MSI Beat IT 2014: European Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
 
[e][h]MSI Beat IT 2014: European Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
MSI Beat IT
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
2 Single-elimination brackets
1 Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2014-08-09
End Date:
2014-09-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

The MSI Beat IT 2014: European Qualifier will allow two players to qualify for the MSI Beat IT 2014.

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1:
    • Two Single-elimination brackets, up to 128 players.
      • Qualifier #1 on August 9th.
      • Qualifier #2 on August 16th.
    • Matches are Bo3 until Ro8 which is Bo5.
    • Top 4 of each bracket advance to the stage 2.
  • Stage 2:
    • One Double-elimination bracket with eight players from stage 1 and eight invites.
      • Matches are played on September 5th and 6th.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Winner bracket finals and loser bracket finals are Bo5.
    • Top 2 are qualified for the MSI Beat IT 2014.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (0) Zerg Zerg (1)
South Korea First
South Korea HyuN

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
South Korea Patience
Ukraine Bly
Netherlands Sjaak
Poland Tefel
Romania NightEnD
Ukraine DIMAGA
Germany Socke
Sweden Namshar
Spain Majestic
Poland DaNa
Denmark Ignite
Germany HaNfy
Russia sLivko
Germany roof

Brackets[edit]

Complete bracket: http://msibeatit.com/tournaments/starcraft-2-europe-qualifier-1/bracket/

Bracket A
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea Patience
2
 Denmark Snovski
0
 Hungary AZTEX
0
 Netherlands Sjaak
2
 Norway SolO
0
 Croatia frozz
2
 Germany InZaNe
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Patience
0
 Netherlands Sjaak
2
 Croatia frozz
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 Netherlands Sjaak
0
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bracket B
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 Poland Jade
2
 France Pouchou
0
 France Nanaki
2
 Sweden FeMo
0
 Luxembourg JackO
2
  Vintage
0
 Russia Ludasha
0
 Poland Tefel
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Poland Jade
0
 France Nanaki
2
 Luxembourg JackO
1
 Poland Tefel
2
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 France Nanaki
1
 Poland Tefel
3
Bracket A
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 Romania NightEnD
2
  BoTt3d
0
 Ukraine Chelovek
0
 Spain Majestic
2
 Czech Republic TomikuS
1
 Spain ToXiC
2
 Poland Forte
2
 Germany Socke
1
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Spain Majestic
0
 Spain ToXiC
0
 Poland Forte
2
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 Romania NightEnD
3
 Poland Forte
0
Bracket C
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 Denmark Ignite
1
 Russia DMC
2
 Norway Evire
1
 Germany HaNfy
2
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Poland DaNa
1
 Poland Miszu
1
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Russia DMC
2
 Germany HaNfy
0
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 Russia DMC
0
 Sweden Namshar
3

Complete bracket: http://msibeatit.com/tournaments/starcraft-2-europe-qualifier-2/bracket/

Bracket A
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Russia sLivko
2
 Finland DaGolem
1
  Style
2
 Lithuania TheScriptan
0
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 Russia sLivko
3
  Style
0
Bracket B
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Poland DaNa
2
 Czech Republic TomikuS
0
 Poland Miszu
2
 Denmark Ignite
1
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 Poland DaNa
3
 Poland Miszu
1
Bracket C
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Germany CPU
2
 Poland prabuty
1
 Poland Ryuu
2
 Turkey xNoch
0
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 Germany CPU
3
 Poland Ryuu
0
Bracket D
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Germany roof
2
 Canada teaCher
0
 Russia DMC
0
 Netherlands Sjaak
2
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 Germany roof
0
 Netherlands Sjaak
3

Stage 2[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (7)
Qualified through Stage 1 (7)
Romania NightEnD
Ukraine Bly
Netherlands Sjaak
Sweden Namshar
Germany CPU1
Poland Tefel
Russia sLivko
Poland DaNa
Invited (9)
Netherlands Harstem
South Korea YoDa
Sweden Miniraser
South Korea Patience
South Korea MMA1
Norway Snute1
South Korea First
South Korea HyuN
Netherlands Grubby
South Korea MC1

1Snute could not play as he was in World E-sport Championships 2014. CPU forfeited just before the qualifier. They were replaced by MMA and MC.

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://binarybeast.com/xHotS1409013

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea HyuN
1
 South Korea MMA
2
 Sweden Miniraser
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
 South Korea Patience
1
 Netherlands Sjaak
2
 South Korea YoDa
2
 Russia sLivko
0
 South Korea First
2
 Poland DaNa
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Poland Tefel
0
 South Korea MC
2
 Sweden Namshar
0
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea MMA
2
 Romania NightEnD
0
 Netherlands Sjaak
0
 South Korea YoDa
2
 South Korea First
2
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 South Korea MC
2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea MMA
0
 South Korea YoDa
2
 South Korea First
2
 South Korea MC
1
Winner's Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea YoDa
1
 South Korea First
3
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
 South Korea HyuN
2
 Sweden Miniraser
0
 South Korea Patience
2
 Russia sLivko
0
 Poland DaNa
2
 Poland Tefel
0
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Ukraine Bly
1
Loser's Round 2 (Bo3)
 Netherlands Harstem
-
 South Korea HyuN
W
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 South Korea Patience
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Poland DaNa
1
 Netherlands Sjaak
1
 Sweden Namshar
2
Loser's Round 3 (Bo3)
 South Korea HyuN
2
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Sweden Namshar
0
Loser's Round 4 (Bo3)
 South Korea MMA
0
 South Korea HyuN
2
 South Korea MC
2
 Romania NightEnD
1
Loser's Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea HyuN
2
 South Korea MC
0
Loser's Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea YoDa
0
 South Korea HyuN
3
Qualified
 South Korea First
Q
 South Korea HyuN
Q

References[edit]