2015 WCS Season 3: Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]2015 WCS Season 3: Europe Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
3 Single-elimination brackets
1 Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2015-07-01
End Date:
2015-07-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

About[edit]

The Europe Qualifier allows 15 players to advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger for the 2015 WCS Season 3.

  • Players must be a resident of Europe, the Middle East or Africa.
  • Players must be a European, Middle Eastern or African citizen (passport) or have a valid visa for their country of residence.
  • Players must be ranked Master or above on the European server in the current season.

Format[edit]

  • Three single-elimination open brackets
    • Qualifier 1: July 1st, 18:00 CEST
    • Qualifier 2: July 6th, 18:00 CEST
    • Qualifier 3: July 8th, 18:00 CEST
    • Top 4 players of each qualifier advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger
  • One double-elimination bracket
    • Last Chance Qualifier: July 10th, 18:00 CEST
    • Top 16 not yet qualified players from the previous three qualifiers
    • Top 3 players advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger
  • All matches are Best-of-three

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (6)
Germany ShoWTimE
Russia Happy
Sweden SortOf
Finland Welmu
Netherlands uThermal
Ukraine Bly
Sweden NaNiwa
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Poland Nerchio
Russia DmC
France Dayshi
Sweden Zanster
France DnS
Finland Serral
Slovenia Starbuck

Results[edit]

Qualifier 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Spain Majestic
Russia Happy
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Russia Verdi
Netherlands uThermal
Sweden Miniraser
Sweden StarNaN
Serbia Beastyqt
Sweden Namshar
Germany ShoWTimE
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Russia sLivko
Romania NightEnD
France Dayshi
Sweden SortOf
France PtitDrogo
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Sweden Zanster
United Kingdom BlinG
Ukraine Kas
Germany Lambo
Finland Welmu
Sweden MorroW
Poland Tefel
Denmark Lillekanin
Ukraine Bly
Finland Serral
Poland Nerchio
Norway TargA
Ukraine DIMAGA
Russia Revolver
Slovenia Starbuck

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-3-eu-challenger-qualifier-1/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 Russia Couguar
1
 Poland Guru
1
 Russia Elifas
2
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
1
 Serbia GrayWarden
2
 Ukraine Friend
1
 Denmark StrinterN
2
 Sweden Zanster
2
 France ShaDoWn
0
 United Kingdom TeebuL
2
 Poland ParanOid
0
 Germany Tarrantius
2
 Germany CPU
0
 Russia DMC
2
 Ukraine Kas
0
Round of 32
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 Russia Elifas
0
 Serbia GrayWarden
2
 Denmark StrinterN
0
 Sweden Zanster
2
 United Kingdom TeebuL
0
 Germany Tarrantius
2
 Russia DmC
0
Round of 16
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 Serbia GrayWarden
0
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Germany Tarrantius
0
Quarterfinals
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 Sweden Zanster
0
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
 Norway TargA
2
 Sweden Namshar
0
 Italy Diord
0
 Germany InZaNe
2
 France PtitDrogo
2
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
0
 Germany Comp
0
 Sweden Miniraser
2
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
 Poland Jade
0
 Poland Basior
2
 France PsiOniC
1
 Hungary Wordix
0
 France Adelscott
2
 Mongolia Sioras
0
 Finland Welmu
2
Round of 32
 Norway TargA
2
 Germany InZaNe
0
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Sweden Miniraser
0
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
 Poland Basior
1
 France Adelscott
0
 Finland Welmu
2
Round of 16
 Norway TargA
1
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Serbia Beastyqt
0
 Finland Welmu
2
Quarterfinals
 France PtitDrogo
1
 Finland Welmu
2
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 64
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 Hungary Freeman
0
 Russia Verdi
2
 Czech Republic TomikuS
1
 Spain Majestic
2
 Spain Botvinnik
1
 Ukraine DIMAGA
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
 Poland Rodzyn
0
 France Denver
1
 Slovenia Starbuck
2
 Poland DaNa
0
 Poland Miszu
2
 Ukraine ExE
2
 Sweden MorroW
1
Round of 32
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 Russia Verdi
0
 Spain Majestic
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
0
 Slovenia Starbuck
2
 Poland Miszu
2
 Ukraine ExE
1
Round of 16
 Netherlands uThermal
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Slovenia Starbuck
2
 Poland Miszu
1
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Slovenia Starbuck
1
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 64
 Russia Happy
2
 Sweden Snuffe
0
 Russia Strange
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 Switzerland FunK
2
 Spain borrex
1
 Germany Lambo
0
 France DnS
2
 Denmark SpaceMarine
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Denmark Snovski
2
 United Kingdom BlinG
0
 Russia MindelVK
0
 Denmark Theo
2
 Russia sLivko
2
 Finland Serral
0
Round of 32
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia Strange
0
 Switzerland FunK
2
 France DnS
1
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Denmark Snovski
0
 Denmark Theo
0
 Russia sLivko
2
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
2
 Switzerland FunK
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Russia sLivko
0
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
0
 Sweden SortOf
2

Qualifier 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
United Kingdom BlinG
Sweden MorroW
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Spain Majestic
Netherlands uThermal
Russia LiveZerg
France PtitDrogo
France Dayshi
Poland Nerchio
Israel Adonminus
Denmark Lillekanin
Russia sLivko
Sweden NaNiwa
Poland souL
Slovenia Starbuck
Romania NightEnD
Serbia Beastyqt
Norway TargA
Russia Verdi
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Poland Tefel
Sweden StarNaN
Russia Happy
Germany HaNfy
Ukraine Kas
Ukraine DIMAGA
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Germany Lambo
Sweden Miniraser
Sweden Namshar
Finland Serral
Sweden Zanster

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-3-eu-challenger-qualifier-2/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
 Finland Serral
2
 Russia Couguar
0
 Germany Milant
0
 Poland Guru
2
 France PsiOniC
2
 Germany Comp
1
 Sweden hOpe
1
 France Chubz
2
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Romania NightEnD
1
 United Kingdom TeebuL
0
 Germany Tarrantius
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Romania Nimshocker
0
 Germany Illias
0
 Sweden Zanster
2
Round of 32
 Finland Serral
2
 Poland Guru
0
 France PsiOniC
2
 France Chubz
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Germany Tarrantius
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 Sweden Zanster
2
Round of 16
 Finland Serral
0
 France PsiOniC
2
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Sweden Zanster
1
Quarterfinals
 France PsiOniC
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany TcUltimate
0
 Croatia CheeseKing
1
 Russia Strange
2
 Poland Tefel
0
 Poland Basior
2
 Sweden Esprit
2
 Serbia Beastyqt
1
 Denmark StrinterN
1
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
 France DnS
2
 Slovenia Starbuck
1
 Czech Republic TomikuS
2
 Norway Eiki
0
 Spain WaKa
0
 Sweden MorroW
2
Round of 32
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia Strange
0
 Poland Basior
0
 Sweden Esprit
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
 France DnS
2
 Czech Republic TomikuS
0
 Sweden MorroW
2
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
2
 Sweden Esprit
0
 France DnS
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 France DnS
0
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 64
 Norway TargA
2
 Finland Fuzer
0
 Russia Cooltea
0
 France Dayshi
2
 Poland souL
2
 France Denver
0
 United Kingdom yukimurahhh
0
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
2
 Sweden Miniraser
0
 Germany Lambo
2
 Germany PrimeLoT
1
 Norway Snitchables
2
 Netherlands Jona
2
 Poland Miszu
0
 Sweden SecretNinja
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
Round of 32
 Norway TargA
2
 France Dayshi
1
 Poland souL
2
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
0
 Germany Lambo
2
 Norway Snitchables
1
 Netherlands Jona
1
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
Round of 16
 Norway TargA
2
 Poland souL
1
 Germany Lambo
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
Quarterfinals
 Norway TargA
1
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 64
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Italy JeaL
0
 Russia DmC
2
 Spain Borrex
0
 Spain Velego
2
 Sweden Prospect
1
 France ShaDoWn
0
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
 Netherlands Optimus
2
 Poland Jade
1
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
1
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Germany InZaNe
1
 Denmark Theo
2
 France Quent
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
Round of 32
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Russia DmC
0
 Spain Velego
0
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
 Netherlands Optimus
1
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Denmark Theo
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
Round of 16
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
1
 France PtitDrogo
1
 Netherlands uThermal
2
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Kas
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2

Qualifier 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Israel Adonminus
Serbia Beastyqt
Ukraine DIMAGA
United Kingdom BlinG
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Germany HaNfy
Russia DmC
Ukraine Kas
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Spain Majestic
Denmark Lillekanin
Germany Lambo
Romania NightEnD
Poland souL
France MiNiMaTh
France PsiOniC
France Dayshi
Sweden Namshar
France PtitDrogo
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Finland Serral
Russia Verdi
Sweden MorroW
Russia sLivko
Sweden StarNaN
Slovenia Starbuck
Denmark SpaceMarine
Norway TargA
Poland Tefel
Sweden Zanster
Sweden Miniraser
Russia Revolver
Poland DaNa

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-3-eu-challenger-qualifier-3/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
 Finland Serral
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
1
 Poland Basior
2
 Ukraine Awers
0
 France PsiOniC
2
 Russia sLivko
1
 Germany HaNfy
2
 Spain Majestic
1
 Denmark StrinterN
1
 Netherlands Hephaistas
2
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Czech Republic TomikuS
0
 France Dayshi
2
 Ukraine ExE
0
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
 Serbia Beastyqt
0
Round of 32
 Finland Serral
2
 Poland Basior
1
 France PsiOniC
2
 Germany HaNfy
1
 Netherlands Hephaistas
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
 France Dayshi
2
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
1
Round of 16
 Finland Serral
2
 France PsiOniC
0
 Romania NightEnD
1
 France Dayshi
2
Quarterfinals
 Finland Serral
2
 France Dayshi
0
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Bulgaria msrm
0
 Sweden hOpe
2
 Latvia kAnJi
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Switzerland Tomahawk
0
 Russia Couguar
0
 United Kingdom BlinG
2
 France PtitDrogo
0
 Sweden Mekar
2
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Poland DaNa
0
 Poland Miszu
2
 Ukraine yunga
0
 France Denver
2
 Ukraine Kas
0
Round of 32
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Sweden hOpe
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 United Kingdom BlinG
0
 Sweden Mekar
0
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Poland Miszu
0
 France Denver
2
Round of 16
 Sweden Zanster
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 Sweden Namshar
0
 France Denver
2
Quarterfinals
 Sweden Zanster
2
 France Denver
0
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 64
 Sweden MorroW
2
 France jeysen
0
 Germany PrimeLoT
0
 Russia Strange
2
 Poland Tefel
2
 Mongolia Sioras
0
 Spain Botvinnik
2
 Poland souL
1
 United Kingdom Boombox
2
 Finland Fuzer
0
 France Quent
1
 Russia Revolver
2
 Russia Verdi
2
 Poland MorDka
0
 Poland ArT
0
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
Round of 32
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Russia Strange
0
 Poland Tefel
1
 Spain Botvinnik
2
 United Kingdom Boombox
2
 Russia Revolver
0
 Russia Verdi
1
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
Round of 16
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Spain Botvinnik
0
 United Kingdom Boombox
0
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
Quarterfinals
 Sweden MorroW
0
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 64
 Sweden Miniraser
2
 Ukraine Lisandro
0
 Poland Rodzyn
0
 Poland Guru
2
 Norway Eiki
1
 Netherlands Jona
2
 Estonia kinjikij
0
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
2
 Slovenia Starbuck
2
 Croatia CheeseKing
1
 France Jack
1
 Russia DmC
2
 Netherlands Optimus
2
 France BsK
1
 Switzerland FunK
2
 Norway TargA
1
Round of 32
 Sweden Miniraser
0
 Poland Guru
2
 Netherlands Jona
2
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
1
 Slovenia Starbuck
1
 Russia DmC
2
 Netherlands Optimus
2
 Switzerland FunK
0
Round of 16
 Poland Guru
0
 Netherlands Jona
2
 Russia DmC
2
 Netherlands Optimus
0
Quarterfinals
 Netherlands Jona
1
 Russia DmC
2

Qualifier 4[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (5)
France PtitDrogo
Ukraine Kas
Norway TargA
France PsiOniC
Sweden MorroW[1]
Slovenia Starbuck
France DnS
Poland Miszu
France Denver
Russia Strange
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Poland Guru
Germany Tarrantius
[2]
Poland Basior
Netherlands Jona
Switzerland FunK
France Dayshi
Serbia Beastyqt

Rankings[edit]

Points are assigned as follows:

  • 80 for a 5-8th place finish
  • 50 for a 9-16th place finish
  • 30 for a 17-32nd place finish
  • 15 for a 33-64th place finish
  • 5 for a 65-128th place finish

The tiebreakers, in order, are:

  • Highest single finish
  • Earliest highest finish
  • 2014 WCS Points
  • coin toss (or decider match if deciding 16th)
Top 25
ID 1 2 3 Σ
1 frFrance p PtitDrogo 80 50 15 145
2 noNorway z TargA 50 80 15 145
3 frFrance p PsiOniC 15 80 50 145
4 seSweden t MorroW[1] 15 50 80 145
5 siSlovenia z Starbuck 80 15 30 125
6 frFrance p DnS 30 80 5 115
7 frFrance t Dayshi 5 30 80 115
7 nlNetherlands z Jona 5 30 80 115
9 uaUkraine t Kas 15 80 15 110
10 frFrance z Denver 15 15 80 110
11 plPoland t Miszu 50 15 30 95
12 ukUnited Kingdom t DeMusliM 15 30 50 95
12 plPoland z Guru 15 30 50 95
14 ruRussia p Strange 30 30 30 90
14 plPoland t Basior 30 30 30 90
16 deGermany p Tarrantius[2] 50 30 5 85
17 chSwitzerland p FunK 50 5 30 85
18 rsSerbia t Beastyqt 50 15 15 80
19 nlNetherlands t Optimus 0 30 50 80
20 seSweden z Miniraser 30 15 30 75
21 fiFinland z ZhuGeLiang 15 30 30 75
22 ruRussia z sLivko 50 5 15 70
23 deGermany z Lambo 15 50 5 70
24 esSpain t Botvinnik 15 5 50 70
25 roRomania p NightEnD 5 15 50 70

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-3-eu-challenger-last-chance-qualifier/rankings/

Round of 16
 France PtitDrogo
0
 Switzerland FunK
2
 Ukraine Kas
1
 Netherlands Jona
2
 Slovenia Starbuck
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 Poland Guru
1
Guru 
 Beastyqt
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
 France PsiOniC
0
 Poland Basior
2
 Poland Miszu
0
Miszu 
 DnS
 France DnS
2
 France Dayshi
2
Dayshi 
 Denver
 France Denver
1
 Russia Strange
2
Strange 
 TargA
 Norway TargA
1
Quarterfinals
 Switzerland FunK
0
 Netherlands Jona
2
 Slovenia Starbuck
2
Starbuck 
 Beastyqt
 Serbia Beastyqt
0
 Poland Basior
0
Basior 
 DnS
 France DnS
2
 France Dayshi
2
Dayshi 
 Strange
 Russia Strange
1
Semifinals
 Netherlands Jona
1
Jona 
 Starbuck
 Slovenia Starbuck
2
 France DnS
2
DnS 
 Dayshi
 France Dayshi
0
Qualified
 Slovenia Starbuck
 France DnS
Losers' Round 1
 Poland Miszu
0
Miszu 
 PsiOniC
 France PsiOniC
2
 Norway TargA
2
 France Denver
0
 Ukraine Kas
1
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Poland Guru
1
Guru 
 DeMusliM
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
Losers' Round 2
 Serbia Beastyqt
1
Beastyqt 
 PsiOniC
 France PsiOniC
2
 Switzerland FunK
2
 Norway TargA
0
 Russia Strange
0
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Poland Basior
0
Basior 
 DeMusliM
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
Losers' Round 3
 France PsiOniC
2
PsiOniC 
 FunK
 Switzerland FunK
0
 France PtitDrogo
2
PtitDrogo 
 DeMusliM
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
Losers' Round 4
 France Dayshi
2
Dayshi 
 PsiOniC
 France PsiOniC
0
 Netherlands Jona
0
Jona 
 PtitDrogo
 France PtitDrogo
2
Losers' Finals
 France Dayshi
2
Dayshi 
 PtitDrogo
 France PtitDrogo
1
Qualified
 France Dayshi

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 messioso (July 10, 2015). "MorroW is replaced by Beastyqt". Teamliquid.net. Retrieved July 10, 2015.
  2. 2.0 2.1 @Tarrantius (July 9, 2015). "Tarrantius forfeits his participation to the Last Chance qualifier". Twitter.com. Retrieved July 10, 2015.

View Games[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]