2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (13)
2018 GSL Season 1 Semifinals (4)
South Korea Stats
South Korea Maru
South Korea Dark
South Korea soO
From Qualifier (28)
South Korea Billowy
South Korea aLive
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Classic
South Korea Bunny
Poland Elazer
South Korea Dear
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Impact
South Korea eMotion
South Korea Cure
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Patience
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Losira
South Korea sOs
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Trap
South Korea KeeN
Canada Scarlett
South Korea Zest
South Korea Ryung
South Korea Solar
South Korea TY
Sweden SortOf
South Korea TRUE
Sweden Zanster

Format[edit]

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places fourth in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
      • The loser places third in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group are eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $159,474 USD *) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2018-03-09. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.9381 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
April 18, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  ByuN 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  Elazer 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Leenock 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
April 21, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Patience 2-1 5-4
3. Canada  Scarlett 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Losira 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 25, 2018 - 18:30 KST
. South Korea  sOs 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  TRUE 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  KeeN 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  Solar 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 28, 2018 - 13:00 KST
. South Korea  Zest 0-0 0-0
. Sweden  SortOf 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  Trap 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  aLive 0-0 0-0

Group E[edit]

Group E
May 2, 2018 - 18:30 KST
. South Korea  Stats 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  eMotion 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  ByuL 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  Rogue 0-0 0-0

Group F[edit]

Group F
May 5, 2018 - 13:00 KST
. South Korea  Maru 0-0 0-0
. Sweden  Zanster 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  Bunny 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  Dear 0-0 0-0

Group G[edit]

Group G
May 9, 2018 - 18:30 KST
. South Korea  soO 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  Cure 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  Impact 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  TY 0-0 0-0

Group H[edit]

Group H
May 12, 2018 - 13:00 KST
. South Korea  Dark 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  Ryung 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  Billowy 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  INnoVation 0-0 0-0

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals (Bo7)
  
  
  
  
Finals (Bo7)
  
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
91013
Round of 16
22NYD
Quarterfinals
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]