Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
2019 WCS Winter Americas
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
2019 WCS Winter Americas
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online/Offline
Venue:
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
KotH Playoffs
Three Group Stages
KotH Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$60,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-01-31
End Date:
2019-04-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
9
11
12
Maps
Chronology
The 2019 WCS Winter Americas is the American and Asian/Oceania part of the first of four events of the 2019 WCS Circuit.
Format[edit]
First Group Stage:
- 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
- All Matches are Bo3.
- Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
Second Group Stage:
- 16 players in 4 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
- All Matches are Bo3.
- Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
Third Group Stage:
- 8 players in a single group, played in a Round-Robin Format.
- All Matches are Bo3.
- Top 6 players advance to the playoffs.
- In the event of a tie, placement will be determined by map score. In the event of a further tie, placement will be determined by head-to-head record.
Playoffs:
- 6 players in a single-elimination bracket
- Placements in the KotH bracket are seeded according to the Third Group Stage Results
- All Matches are Bo5 except for the finals, which are Bo7.
- The Playoffs are played in the Blizzard Arena Los Angeles (Burbank, California).
Eligibility and Residency Requirements[edit]
- WCS Winter is divided into two Divisions: “Europe” and “Americas”.
- The Europe Division is composed of the Europe, Africa, and Middle East regions. The Americas Division is composed of all other eligible regions.
North America comprised of:
Latin America comprised of:
China comprised of:
Oceania & Southeast Asia comprised of:
Asia comprised of:
- Players may only play in a single division of WCS Winter, even if their citizenship or residency would enable them to compete in either region.
Map Pool[edit]
Casters and Observers[edit]
Prize Pool[edit]
$60,000 USD and 9,300 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:
Participants[edit]
Protoss (9) | Terran (11) | Zerg (12) |
From the Ladder Competition (8) | ||
---|---|---|
Astrea 1 | Kelazhur | Cham |
MaSa 1 | Erik 1 | |
Has | Scarlett | |
TLO
| ||
From the AM Qualifier #1 (6) | ||
Neeb | Epic
|
Silky
|
puCK | ExpecT | |
SpeCial | ||
From the AM Qualifier #2 (6) | ||
DisK
|
Future | JonSnow
|
MCanning
|
PSiArc | |
Vindicta | ||
From the Asia Qualifier (8) | ||
PiLiPiLi
|
Seither | Demi |
Probe | GogojOey
| |
JimRising | ||
MeomaikA | ||
Rex | ||
From the China Qualifier (4) | ||
Firefly | Coffee
|
TooDming |
TIME |
1Cyan, Jieshi, and Nice have been disqualified from WCS Winter 2019 and banned from Blizzard Esports competition until May 31, 2019. Based on this disqualification, Astrea, MaSa and Erik qualified for WCS Winter from their ladder rankings.[1]
Results[edit]
Group Stage 1[edit]
[edit]
[edit]
[edit]
[edit]
[edit]
[edit]
[edit]
Group Stage 2[edit]
[edit]
[edit]
[edit]
Group Stage 3[edit]
|
Astrea | 1-2 Astrea Cham | 0-2 Astrea MaSa | 1-2 Astrea Neeb | 2-0 Astrea Probe | 2-1 Astrea puCK | 0-2 Astrea Scarlett | 2-0 Astrea TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cham | 2-1 Astrea Cham | 1-2 Cham MaSa | 1-2 Cham Neeb | 2-0 Cham Probe | 2-1 Cham puCK | 0-2 Cham Scarlett | 1-2 Cham TIME | |
MaSa | 2-0 Astrea MaSa | 2-1 Cham MaSa | 0-2 MaSa Neeb | 2-0 MaSa Probe | 2-0 MaSa puCK | 1-2 MaSa Scarlett | 0-2 MaSa TIME | |
Neeb | 2-1 Astrea Neeb | 2-1 Cham Neeb | 2-0 MaSa Neeb | 2-1 Neeb Probe | 2-0 Neeb puCK | 2-1 Neeb Scarlett | 1-2 Neeb TIME | |
Probe | 0-2 Astrea Probe | 0-2 Cham Probe | 0-2 MaSa Probe | 1-2 Neeb Probe | 0-2 Probe puCK | 0-2 Probe Scarlett | 0-2 Probe TIME | |
puCK | 1-2 Astrea puCK | 1-2 Cham puCK | 0-2 MaSa puCK | 0-2 Neeb puCK | 2-0 Probe puCK | 0-2 puCK Scarlett | 0-2 puCK TIME | |
Scarlett | 2-0 Astrea Scarlett | 2-0 Cham Scarlett | 2-1 MaSa Scarlett | 1-2 Neeb Scarlett | 2-0 Probe Scarlett | 2-0 puCK Scarlett | 2-1 Scarlett TIME | |
TIME | 0-2 Astrea TIME | 2-1 Cham TIME | 2-0 MaSa TIME | 2-1 Neeb TIME | 2-0 Probe TIME | 2-0 puCK TIME | 1-2 Scarlett TIME | |
Astrea | Cham | MaSa | Neeb | Probe | puCK | Scarlett | TIME |
Playoffs[edit]
Match 1 (Bo5)
Match 2 (Bo5)
Match 3 (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
2
3
2
3
April 6, 2019 - 11:45 PDT
2
4
2
4
Distribution[edit]
Map Statistics[edit]
View Games[edit]
Streams[edit]
- Main Stream
- O'GamingTV
- TaKeTV
- ESL Poland
- Emil
- Indy
- PsinSin
- Starladder RU
- HorussTv
- DeathZoneTV
- ESL_ALGS
Additional Streams for Group Stage 3[edit]
VODs[edit]
- Spoiler-free VODs at tychus.tv
- Spoiler-free VODs on SC2Links.com
- Spoiler-free Official YouTube VODs at SC2Casts.com
Replays[edit]
External Links[edit]
- Official Announcement
- Ro16 Groups Announcement
- Ro32 Groups Announcement
- Talent Line-up Announcement
- Official Rules
- Opening Week Spotlights (TL-Thread)