Australian Cyber League 2012 Pro Circuit: Melbourne

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
This article is a tournament stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.

The Australian Cyber League's 3rd stop in its 2012 circuit.

[e][h]ACLPro Melbourne
League Information
Server:
Southeast Asia
Type:
Offline
Location:
Australia Australia
Format:
1v1, Group Play, Double-elimination Championship Bracket
Prize pool:
1,750 AUD (≃ $1,786.81)
Start Date:
2012-07-07
End Date:
2012-07-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Australia  PiG
Australia  MaFia
Australia  Light
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
Maps

About[edit]

The Australian Cyber League's third 2012 event takes place in Melbourne featuring Halo Reach, Gears of War 3, Modern Warfare 3, Fifa 12 and Starcraft 2 held in the Moonee Valley Racecourse's Celebrity Room

This event (along with the regional qualifiers) are also Qualifiers for WCS Australia where the Top 2 from each Regional along with the Top 4 from the National event earn themselves a spot in Australia's National Final.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$1750 AUS Dollars is spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 8, 2012: 1 AUD = 1.02103 USD.

Format[edit]

The top 16 seeded players from around the country will be pitted against the top 6-8 players from an open tournament to form a 24 player championship group stage where the top 2 players from each group enter an 8 player double-elimination bracket.

Map Pool Details[edit]

The first map in each round will be universal between all participants. Sub-sequential maps will be chosen by the loser of each game. The same map cannot be played twice in a single series.

Qualifiers[edit]

Both online and regional seeding tournaments are held for direct seeding into pool play information about which can be found below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (13)
 Light  Deth  Ninja
BiGBiRd  iaguz  MaFia
PezzaPerry Dippa  tgun
 YoonYJ  mOOnGLaDe
 Rossi  PiG
RiiChard Techtron
HuT  TargA
RuineD Pox
 Edge
Fenner
Pronkers
BIGGUN
SundeR

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Open Bracket - Challonge.com

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.  mOOnGLaDe 5-0
2.  tgun 3-1
3.  EdgE 3-2
4. PezzaPerry 2-3
5. RiiChard 1-4
6. Fenner 0-4
Group B
1.  MaFia 5-0
2.  Light 4-1
3. Pox 2-3
4. Pronkers 2-3
5. Dippa 1-4
6. BIGGUN 1-4
Group C
1. Techtron 4-1
2.  TargA 4-1
3.  YoonYJ 3-2
4. HuT 2-3
5.  Rossi 2-3
6. BiGBiRd 0-5
Group D
1.  PiG 5-0
2.  iaguz 4-1
3.  Ninja 3-2
4.  deth 2-3
5. RuineD 1-4
6. SundeR 0-5

Championship Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 Australia Light
2
 Australia PiG
2
 Norway TargA
0
 Australia Mafia
2
 Australia tgun
1
 Australia Techtron
1
 Australia iaguz
2
Semifinals
 Australia Light
2
 Australia PiG
0
 Australia Mafia
2
 Australia iaguz
1
Winners' Finals
 Australia Light
0
 Australia Mafia
2
Losers' Round 1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 Norway TargA
1
 Australia tgun
2
 Australia Techtron
0
Losers' Round 2
 Australia iaguz
0
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 Australia PiG
2
 Australia tgun
0
Losers' Round 3
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 Australia PiG
2
Losers' Finals
 Australia Light
0
 Australia PiG
2
Grand Finals
 Australia Mafia
1
1
 Australia PiG
2
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stages
3813
Round of 8
116
Round of 6
114
Quarter Finals
13
Final
2
Winner
1

Games[edit]

View[edit]

Streams[edit]

ACLProSc2 on Twitch.tv

Replays[edit]


Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]