Copa América 2015 Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Copa América 2015 Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
VIU Studio
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Format:
Group Stage
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$500
Start Date:
2015-08-12
End Date:
2015-10-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Brazil  Kelazhur
Brazil  Erik
Peru  CatZ
Mexico  JimRising
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
5
5
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Copa América 2015 Season 3 is the third season of Copa América 2015, where players from Latin America battle it out for a prize pool of $500 and points that counts towards the offline finals.

Format[edit]

  • Round of 16 - Group Stage
    • Four groups consisting of four players each, groups are played in a dual tournament format where all matches are Bo3.
    • 1st and 2nd place of each group advances to the next stage.
  • Round of 8 - Group Stage
    • Two groups consisting of four players each, groups are played in a dual tournament format where all matches are Bo3.
    • 1st and 2nd place of each group advances to the next stage.
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bracket
    • Four players in a single elimination bracket.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (5)
Mexico Francisco
Mexico MajOr
Mexico JimRising
Chile wiNgiAN
Brazil Kelazhur
Peru BLord
Uruguay DominiC
Peru CealeR
Venezuela ByRada
Brazil Tonho
Chile SenDoh
Peru CatZ
Mexico Xsir
Peru Smile
Brazil Erik
Peru Gosudark

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 12, 2015 19:00 CDT
1. Brazil  Erik 2-0 4-2
2. Peru  BLord 2-1 5-4
3. Mexico  Francisco 1-2 4-5
4. Brazil  Tonho 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 23, 2015 18:00 CDT
1. Brazil  Kelazhur 2-0 4-1
2. Peru  CatZ 2-1 4-2
3. Mexico  Xsir 1-2 1-4
4. Chile  wiNgiAN 0-2 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 26, 2015 18:00 CDT
1. Peru  Smile 2-0 4-0
2. Peru  Gosudark 2-1 2-3
3. Peru  CealeR 1-2 1-4
4. Mexico  MajOr 0-2 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 19, 2015 18:00 CDT
1. Mexico  JimRising 2-0 4-0
2. Chile  SenDoh 2-1 4-3
3. Venezuela  ByRada 1-2 2-4
4. Uruguay  DominiC 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 4, 2015 18:00 CDT
1. Brazil  Kelazhur 2-0 4-0
2. Brazil  Erik 2-1 4-2
3. Peru  BLord 1-2 2-4
4. Peru  Gosudark 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 7, 2015 18:00 CDT
1. Peru  CatZ 2-0 4-0
2. Mexico  JimRising 2-1 4-2
3. Peru  Smile 1-2 2-5
4. Chile  SenDoh 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
Kelazhur 
 JimRising
October 17, 2015 - 19:20 CDT
 Mexico JimRising
0
 Peru CatZ
1
CatZ 
 Erik
 Brazil Erik
3
Finals
 Brazil Kelazhur
4
Kelazhur 
 Erik
 Brazil Erik
0
3rd Place Match
 Mexico JimRising
3
JimRising 
 CatZ
 Peru CatZ
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
655
Round of 8
134
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
CodaCoda    18 3 3 0 100.0% 7 7 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - 4 1
Moonlight MadnessMoonlight Madness    4 - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - 2 -
Iron FortressIron Fortress    11 1 1 0 100.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 3 1 2 33.3% 2 2 -
Cactus ValleyCactus Valley    18 8 4 4 50.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 3 0 3 0.0% 2 2 1
TerraformTerraform    22 8 4 4 50.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 3 1 2 33.3% - 7 1
Dash and TerminalDash and Terminal    4 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - 3 -
BridgeheadBridgehead    4 - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 1 2 -
Total Sum (Σ) 81 21 13 8 61.9% 17 14 3 82.4% 13 4 9 30.8% 5 22 3

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]