Copenhagen Games Spring 2011

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]Copenhagen Games StarCraft 2 Challenge
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Denmark Denmark
Format:
1v1, Group Stage + Playoffs
Prize pool:
50,000 DKK (≃ $9,753.50)
Start Date:
2011-04-21
End Date:
2011-04-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  MC
Ukraine  Kas
Netherlands  Grubby
Sweden  MorroW
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
62
13
11
8
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

Copenhagen Games is Copenhagen's biggest gaming event played in the heart of Copenhagen. It hosts tournaments for games such as StarCraft 2, Heroes of Newerth, Counter-Strike 1.6 and others. The Copenhagen Games was initiated and organized by SLAP.dk, which since 2000 has promoted Danish online and offline gaming activities throughout the year. Copenhagen Games 2010 gathered 500 attendees.

Location[edit]

  • Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Oksnehallen

Rules & Regulations[edit]

A complete set of rules for the tournament can be found here.

Competition Format[edit]

  • The tournament will contain 64 players.
  • Group stage Ro64 with 16 groups of 4 players. Each match bo3. Top two players move on.
  • Playoffs Ro32 and forward. Bo3 until Semi Finals.
  • Semi Finals bo5.
  • Finals bo7.
  • Unsolvable ties results in bo1 tiebreaker games.

Prize Pool[edit]

50,000 Danish Kroner (~$9,753.50, ~€6,718.50) are spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 23, 2011: 1 DKK = 0.19507 USD.

Participants[edit]

62 Invites

  • Finland  Satiini
  • Finland  Sein
  • Sweden  Seiplo
  • Denmark SerraAngelDK
  • Denmark Sleepytime
  • Denmark Soritoen
  • Denmark Strintern
  • South Korea  TheWinD
  • Austria toemess
  • Germany Totoro
  • Germany  TLO
  • Denmark Xerrea
  • Denmark XenoPhobe
  • Denmark ZyJimmeh

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

All matches are Best of 3.

Groups A-D[edit]

Group A
1. Sweden  merz 3-0
2. Denmark  MyWa 2-1
3. Germany  Totoro 1-2
4. Denmark  Xerrea 0-3
Group B
1. Romania  DeathAngel 3-0
2. Denmark  XenoPhobe 2-1
3. Denmark  Armsved 1-2
4. Sweden  NaNiwa 0-3
Group C
1. Ukraine  Kas 3-0
2. Germany  Honor 2-1
3. Denmark  Soritoen 1-2
4. Denmark bbqtheman 0-3
Group D
1. Poland  MaNa 3-0
2. Denmark  CupCake 2-1
3. Sweden  Norpa 1-2
4. Denmark Buhl 0-3

Groups E-H[edit]

Group E
1. Sweden  MorroW 3-0
2. Sweden  Seiplo 2-1
3. Denmark  SerraAngelDK 1-2
4. Denmark fanOK 0-3
Group F
1. Israel  Osho 3-0
2. Denmark  Drafter 2-1
3. Denmark  Minkii 1-2
4. Denmark  Mentalizor 0-3
Group G
1. Finland  Sein 3-0
2. Denmark  Kanadan 2-1
3. Denmark Ensiferous 1-2
4. Germany  GoOdy 0-3
Group H
1. Italy  ClouD 2-0
2. Germany  Delphi 1-2
3. Denmark  MrPyro 1-2
3. Denmark  Exal 1-2

Groups I-L[edit]

Group I
1. Denmark  Utopi 3-0
2. South Korea  TheWinD 2-1
3. Denmark  DreamBunny 1-2
4. Denmark msMegaFreeze 0-3
Group J
1. Sweden  Jimpo 3-0
2. Denmark  Ciara 2-1
3. Germany  Blait 1-2
4. Denmark Itzibizi 0-3
Group K
1. Finland  Naama 3-0
2. Germany  KnowMe 2-1
3. South Korea Kwanny 1-2
4. Denmark  Didrik 0-3
Group L
1. Denmark  Joe 3-0
2. Denmark  Sleepytime 2-1
3. Denmark Kronborg 1-2
4. Finland  Satiini 0-3

Groups M-P[edit]

Group M
1. South Korea  MC 3-0
2. Finland  Fuzer 2-1
3. Denmark  Munck 1-2
4. Denmark  ZyJimmeh 0-3
Group N
1. Finland  elfi 3-0
2. Denmark  ChewbroCColi 2-1
3. Netherlands  Ret 1-2
4. Austria toemess 0-3
Group O
1. Netherlands  Grubby 2-0
2. Sweden  LaLuSh 1-1
3. Denmark Cypres 0-2
Group P
1. Germany  TLO 2-0
1. Denmark  Strintern 1-1
1. Denmark  Alurr 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea MC
2
 Denmark ChewbroCColi
0
 Denmark Utopi
0
 Sweden Seiplo
2
 Sweden merz
2
 Denmark Sleepytime
0
 Denmark Joe
2
 South Korea TheWinD
0
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Germany Honor
1
 Sweden Jimpo
2
 Sweden LaLuSh
1
 Poland MaNa
2
 Denmark Ciara
1
 Israel Osho
2
 Denmark CupCake
1
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Denmark Strintern
0
 Romania DeathAngel
2
 Denmark Kanadan
0
 Italy ClouD
2
 Denmark MyWa
0
 Finland Sein
0
 Germany Delphi
2
 Germany TLO
2
 Germany KnowMe
0
 Finland elfi
2
 Denmark Drafter
0
 Finland Naama
0
 Finland Fuzer
2
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Denmark XenoPhobe
0
Round of 16
 South Korea MC
2
 Sweden Seiplo
0
 Sweden merz
1
 Denmark Joe
2
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Sweden Jimpo
1
 Poland MaNa
1
 Israel Osho
2
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Romania DeathAngel
1
 Italy ClouD
2
 Germany Delphi
1
 Germany TLO
2
 Finland elfi
1
 Finland Fuzer
1
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea MC
2
 Denmark Joe
0
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Israel Osho
1
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Italy ClouD
0
 Germany TLO
1
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Semifinals
 South Korea MC
3
 Sweden MorroW
1
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Netherlands Grubby
0
Finals
 South Korea MC
4
 Ukraine Kas
0
3rd Place Match
 Sweden MorroW
0
 Netherlands Grubby
3

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

VODs can be found at the Khaldor's YouTube channel, https://www.youtube.com/user/KhaldorOnDemand

Replays[edit]

Recommended[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13118
Round of 16
664
Quarter Finals
332
Semi Finals
211
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]