DSCL Open 2014/Individual League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]DSCL Individual League
League Information
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Netherlands Netherlands
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
1,000 EUR (≃ $1,358.80)
Start Date:
2014-03-02
End Date:
2014-07-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Netherlands  uThermal
Denmark  Ignite
Netherlands  Grubby
Netherlands  Sjaak
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
15
7
10
Maps

The DSCL Open is the flagship among the tournaments hosted by the Dutch StarCraft League. Anyone who is willing and able to come to the offline finals in the Netherlands is welcome to try to qualify. The prize pool will be at least €1000 and the finals will take place at a large scale offline event.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

€1,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 6, 2014: 1 EUR = 1.35880 USD.

Format[edit]

The individual league has 3 stages, the first of which consists of 8 online qualifiers which are held in March 2014. These are single-evening (or afternoon) events, where players duke it out in a single-elimination bracket. The top 4 of each qualifier will be seeded in the main tournament, a higher place will equal a better seed.

A total of 32 players will qualify for the Main Tournament (played in April and May). Among these are the top four finishers from every single qualifier (32 players).

The 32 players in the Main Tournament will be divided into eight separate 4-player groups. These groups will be played in GSL-style, until there are 16 players left (the top 2 from each group). Another group phase will follow with 4 groups, where the 8 players remaining will qualify for the Grand Finals, with the winner of each group gaining favorable seeding. The DSCL Individual League ends with the Grand Finals, an offline event at which the winner will be decided in front of a live audience.

Participants[edit]

Main Tournament[edit]

Protoss Protoss (15) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (10)
Contestants
Netherlands Harstem
Netherlands uThermal
Netherlands Jona
Denmark Ignite
Netherlands Optimus
Netherlands RainMan
Luxembourg JackO
South Korea Revenge*
Czech Republic TomikuS
Netherlands JayPower
Germany GoOdy
South Korea Golden
Netherlands Sjaak
Sweden Daz
Netherlands aGaham
Denmark Snovski
Netherlands PbNoRe
Germany HaNfy
Netherlands Grubby
Netherlands Teetie
Germany Lambo
France GenjiTakiya
Portugal HyDrA
Netherlands NEEK
Netherlands Fmtc
Germany Sohel
Sweden Winter
Germany CPU
Czech Republic XeLiatH
Poland GraVe
Denmark StrinterN
Germany FeaR

* Revenge forfeited his spot in the DSCL due to Visa issues.

Finals[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (1)
Netherlands Harstem
Netherlands uThermal
Germany Lambo
Netherlands Sjaak
Netherlands Optimus
Netherlands Grubby
Denmark Snovski
Denmark Ignite

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 4, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Germany  Lambo 2-0 4-2
2. Denmark  Ignite 2-1 5-4
3. Netherlands  aGaham 1-2 4-5
4. Denmark  StrinterN 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 1, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. France  GenjiTakiya 2-0 2-0
2. Netherlands  Optimus 2-1 2-2
3. Netherlands  Jona 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  Sohel 0-2 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 20, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  Sjaak 2-0 4-2
2. Germany  HaNfy 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden  Daz 1-2 3-4
4. Luxembourg  JackO 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 24, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Golden 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands  JayPower 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  GoOdy 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  FeaR 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
May 8, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  Harstem 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands  RainMan 2-1 5-4
3. Czech Republic  TomikuS 1-2 2-4
4. Czech Republic  XeLiatH 0-2 1-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
May 11, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Revenge 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands  Fmtc 2-1 4-4
3. Poland  GraVe 1-2 3-5
4. Netherlands  NEEK 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
April 27, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  uThermal 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark  Snovski 2-1 4-3
3. Portugal  HyDrA 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands  PbNoRe 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
April 17, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  Grubby 2-0 4-2
2. Germany  CPU 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden  Winter 1-2 3-5
4. Netherlands  Teetie 0-2 2-4

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 21, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Germany  HaNfy 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands  Harstem 2-1 4-2
3. France  GenjiTakiya 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands  JayPower 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 4, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  Sjaak 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  Golden 2-1 4-0
3. Denmark  Ignite 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands  RainMan 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 25, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Germany  Lambo 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  CPU 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands  fmtc 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 1, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Denmark  Snovski 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands  Grubby 2-1 4-4
3. Netherlands  Optimus 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Revenge 0-2 0-4


Grand Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany Lambo
1
Lambo 
 Harstem
July 5, 2014 - 11:00 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Denmark Snovski
0
Snovski 
 Ignite*
July 5, 2014 - 11:00 CEST
 Denmark Ignite*
2
 Netherlands Optimus**
1
Optimus** 
 uThermal
July 5, 2014 - 11:00 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 Netherlands Sjaak
2
Sjaak 
 Grubby
July 5, 2014 - 11:00 CEST
 Netherlands Grubby
0
Semifinals
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Harstem 
 Ignite
July 5, 2014 - 12:00 CEST
 Denmark Ignite
2
 Netherlands uThermal
2
uThermal 
 Sjaak
July 5, 2014 - 12:00 CEST
 Netherlands Sjaak
1
Winners' Finals
 Denmark Ignite
0
Ignite 
 uThermal
July 6, 2014 - 11:30 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
3
Losers' Round 1
 Germany Lambo
2
Lambo 
 Snovski
July 5, 2014 - 13:30 CEST
 Denmark Snovski
0
 Netherlands Optimus
1
Optimus 
 Grubby
July 5, 2014 - 13:30 CEST
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Losers' Round 2
 Netherlands Sjaak
2
Sjaak 
 Lambo
July 5, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
 Germany Lambo
1
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Harstem 
 Grubby
July 5, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Losers' Round 3
 Netherlands Sjaak
1
Sjaak 
 Grubby
July 6, 2014 - 10:00 CEST
 Netherlands Grubby
3
Losers' Finals
 Denmark Ignite
3
Ignite 
 Grubby
July 6, 2014 - 13:00 CEST
 Netherlands Grubby
1
Grand Finals
 Netherlands uThermal
4
uThermal 
 Ignite
July 6, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
 Denmark Ignite
2
  • Golden had to play in WCS on the same day and was replaced by Ignite.
  • HaNfy forfeited his spot due to circumstances and was replaced by Optimus

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Phase 1
15710
Group Phase 2
637
Ro8
521
Ro6
411
Ro4
31
Ro3
21
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]