Fan4fan/5

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]Fan4Fan #5
League Information
Organizer:
Grupa SC2
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Poland
Prize pool:
2,000 PLN (≃ $660.90)
Start Date:
2014-02-15
End Date:
2014-02-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 DaNa
 Miszu
 sLh
 GraVe
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Fan4Fan #5, held in AmberExpo (Gdańsk, Poland) during Baltic Games 2014, is the fifth tournament organized by the Grupa SC2.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: 8 groups with 4 players in each
    • Dual tournament format
      • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other
      • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner's match (the victor advances to the Round of 16)
      • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser's match (the loser is eliminated from the tournament)
      • The loser of the Winner's match and the winner of the Loser's match will face each other in a fifth match (the winner advances to the Round of 16, the loser is eliminated from the tournament)
    • Group Stage matches are Best of Three
  • Round of 16
    • Matches are Best of Three
    • Winners advance to the playoffs
  • Double elimination playoff bracket for the top 8 players
    • Best of Three up to semi finals
    • Grand Final is Best of Five

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool is 2,000 PLN (approximately 661 USD).

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on February 16, 2014: 1 PLN = 0.33045 USD.

Notable Participants[edit]

Terran Zerg Protoss
Poland Miszu Poland Zazu Poland pal
Poland DaNa Poland sLh
Poland Senin Poland GraVe
Czech Republic Reitor

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Poland  Miszu 2-0
2. Poland  ForAiur 1-1
3. Poland Xaoras 0-2
4. Poland Faith 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Poland  Jade 2-0
2. Poland  Rodzyn 1-1
3. Poland  Athelas 0-2
4. Czech Republic  Reitor 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Poland  GraVe 2-0
2. Poland  Pidiiinne 2-1
3. Poland  Molder 1-2
4. Poland Show 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Czech Republic  Wanty 2-0
2. Poland  Yodasek 1-1
3. Poland  dajgoro 0-2
4. Poland  Zazu 0-0

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Poland  sLh 2-0
2. Poland  Fruttis 2-1
3. Poland plKzYee 1-2
4. Poland  Dramol 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Poland  Senin 2-0
2. Czech Republic  Veriol 2-1
3. Poland GromHell 1-2
4. Poland  Damianexis 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Poland  pal 2-0
2. Czech Republic  meny 2-1
3. Poland  marioff 1-2
4. Poland  Dembski 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Poland  DaNa 2-0
2. Poland  Kreator 2-1
3. Czech Republic  BlackBirds 1-2
4. Poland  GoPlayTetris 0-2

Legend[edit]

Legend
Matches Won-Lost
Advances to Playoffs
Eliminated

Round of 16[edit]

Round of 16
 Poland Miszu
2
 Poland Kreator
1
Round of 16
 Poland Jade
1
 Czech Republic meny
2
Round of 16
 Poland GraVe
2
 Czech Republic Veriol
1
Round of 16
 Czech Republic Wanty
0
 Poland Fruttis
2
Round of 16
 Poland sLh
2
 Poland Yodasek
0
Round of 16
 Poland Senin
1
 Poland Pidiiinne
2
Round of 16
 Poland Rodzyn
2
 Poland pal
0
Round of 16
 Poland ForAiur
0
 Poland DaNa
2

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Poland Miszu
2
 Czech Republic meny
0
 Poland GraVe
2
 Poland Fruttis
0
 Poland sLh
2
 Poland Pidiiinne
0
 Poland Rodzyn
0
 Poland DaNa
2
Semifinals
 Poland Miszu
2
 Poland GraVe
1
 Poland sLh
1
 Poland DaNa
2
Winners' Finals
 Poland Miszu
2
 Poland DaNa
0
Losers' Round 1
 Czech Republic meny
2
 Poland Fruttis
0
 Poland Pidiiinne
1
 Poland Rodzyn
2
Losers' Round 2
 Poland sLh
2
 Czech Republic meny
0
 Poland GraVe
2
 Poland Rodzyn
0
Losers' Round 3
 Poland sLh
2
 Poland GraVe
0
Losers' Finals
 Poland DaNa
2
 Poland sLh
0
Grand Finals
 Poland Miszu
2
 Poland DaNa
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Top 16
835
Top 8
422
Top 6
411
Top 4
211
Top 3
111
Finals
11
Winner
1

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]