IEM Season VII - Katowice

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]IEM Season VII - Katowice
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Prize pool:
$29,000
Start Date:
2013-01-18
End Date:
2013-01-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  First
South Korea  Dream
South Korea  PartinG
Germany  Socke
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
8
6
10
Maps
Chronology

The seventh season of Intel Extreme Masters, the premier league of the Electronic Sports League, takes off with its third event at Spodek in Katowice, Poland. $29,000 will be awarded to the 24 players who qualified from all over the globe.

About[edit]

The IEM Season VII - Katowice is the third tournament in the Intel Extreme Masters Season VII, taking place at Spodek in Katowice, Poland. For the first time in IEM's StarCraft II history, the tournament will be held in Poland. The tournament boasts a $29,000 prize pool distributed across all 24 participating players and will be cast by Apollo, Kaelaris and Khaldor with Jarett Cale as host with ToD and qxc as game analysts.

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $29,000 spread among all players as follows:

Format[edit]

  • Open Bracket:
    • A 32 player Open Bracket, consisting of 4 double-elimination brackets with the top 2 players qualifying to the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage:
    • Group Stage consisting of the 16 qualified players and 8 players qualifing via the Open Bracket.
  • 1st place advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
  • 2nd and 3rd places advance to the Round of 12.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination playoff for the top 12 players.
      All rounds are best-of-5.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (10)
Netherlands Grubby
Spain LucifroN
Norway Snute
South Korea First
Ukraine Kas
Spain VortiX
South Korea PartinG
South Korea Dream
(2)
Poland Nerchio
USA Siphonn (3)
South Korea YoDa
Ukraine Bly
Germany Socke
(1)
Australia mOOnGLaDe
South Korea Golden
South Korea jookTo
From Open Bracket
Russia Verdi
Poland DieStar
Germany TLO
Poland MaNa
Poland Tarson
Poland ParanOid
South Korea Daisy
Poland Tefel

(1) Stephano was given a seed by finishing at the 8th place of European Qualifier, since Nerchio already won a seed by winning EPS Poland. Later it was announced that Socke replaced Stephano, who could not attend.[1]

(2) Dream replaced Maru, who could not attend due to his age.

(3) Siphonn replaced KiLLeR, who could not attend.[2]

Distribution of Seeds[edit]

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

January 17, 2013 12:00 CET:

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage - Group A[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET:

preview lrthread Group A
1. South Korea  Dream 4-1 8-3
2. Germany  TLO 3-2 8-5
3. Netherlands  Grubby 3-2 7-6
4. Australia  mOOnGLaDe 3-2 6-5
5. Norway  Snute 2-3 5-7
6. Poland  Tarson 0-5 2-10

Group Stage - Group B[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET:

preview lrthread Group B
1. South Korea  PartinG 4-1 8-2
2. Spain  LucifroN 3-2 7-4
3. Poland  MaNa 3-2 6-4
4. Ukraine  Bly 3-2 6-6
5. Poland  Tefel 2-3 5-8
6. USA  Siphonn 0-5 2-10

Group Stage - Group C[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET:

preview lrthread Group C
1. Germany  Socke 5-0 10-2
2. South Korea  YoDa 4-1 9-4
3. Poland  Nerchio 3-2 7-4
4. Russia  Verdi 2-3 6-6
5. South Korea  jookTo 1-4 2-8
6. Poland  DieStar 0-5 0-10

Group Stage - Group D[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET:

preview lrthread Group D
1. South Korea  First 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea  Daisy 3-2 7-4
3. Ukraine  Kas 3-2 7-5
4. Spain  VortiX 2-3 5-7
5. South Korea  Golden 1-4 4-9
6. Poland  ParanOid 1-4 2-9


Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa 
 TLO
 Germany TLO
3
 Spain LucifroN
0
LucifroN 
 Kas
January 19th 2013
 Ukraine Kas
3
 South Korea Daisy
3
Daisy 
 Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
0
 South Korea YoDa
3
YoDa 
 Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
1
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea First
3
First 
 TLO
January 19th 2013
 Germany TLO
0
 Germany Socke
3
Socke 
 Kas
 Ukraine Kas
2
 South Korea Dream
3
Dream 
 Daisy
 South Korea Daisy
1
 South Korea PartinG
3
PartinG 
 YoDa
January 20th 2013
 South Korea YoDa
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea First
3
First 
 Socke
January 20th 2013
 Germany Socke
0
 South Korea Dream
3
Dream 
 PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
1
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea First
3
First 
 Dream
 South Korea Dream
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
8610
Round of 12
642
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1

Trivia[edit]

Sick Nerd Baller Award[edit]

The Sick Nerd Baller Award for the Most Valuable Player (MVP) of the tournament went to Socke.

Free For All[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (1)
South Korea PartinG
Germany TLO
Australia mOOnGLaDe (1)
Netherlands Grubby
United Kingdom Apollo
Poland Indy
Germany Socke
USA qxc

(1) mOOnGLaDe won the match by holding the Xel'Naga tower at the 45 minutes mark for 10 seconds.

View Games[edit]

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "Socke to replace Stephano at IEM Katowice". ESL.net. 2013-01-14.
  2. VirgilSC (2013-01-13). "Siphonn to replace KiLLeR at IEM Katowice". TeamLiquid.net.