IEM Season XII - PyeongChang

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season XII - PyeongChang
League Information
Sponsor:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea PyeongChang
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$150,000
Start Date:
2018-02-05
End Date:
2018-02-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
18
5
4
9
Maps
Chronology

IEM Season XII - PyeongChang is the second event of IEM Season XII which hosts a StarCraft II Tournament, organized by ESL and held in Pyeongchang, South Korea. Coinciding with the 2018 Winter Olympics in the same city and held less than one week before the opening ceremony, the event had the full support of the International Olympic Committee (IOC).

Following the NA Qualifier accident with JonSnow, Neeb, Scarlett, and SpeCial disqualified due to the scheduling conflict between the IEM PyeongChang Main Event and the WESG 2018 North & South America Qualifier[1], IEM organizers announced, on December 15[2], the following solution:

...our solution is now to change IEM PyeongChang to become an 18 player tournament. The players who qualified on December 12th retain their spot to complete in PyeongChang while we will also replay the NA qualifier on December 16th for the remaining players who were originally disqualified. The 4 NA representatives will compete against each other at IEM PyeongChang in a round prior to the Ro16 where two players will move forward to compete against the rest of the world. Each of the 4 players will be awarded travel and accommodation to PyeongChang and we will also extend the prize pool from 1-16 to 1-18.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • 5 slots available for Europe (1 North, 1 West, 1 South, 1 East and 1 Central).
  • 4[2] slots available for North America.
  • 2 slots available for South America and South Korea.
  • 1 slot available for Africa, East Asia, West Asia, China and Oceania.
  • Each regional qualifier is separated into two stages.
    • The first stage determines the eight best players from each region. Those that came out victorious in Stage 1 move on to the second stage of the qualifiers.
    • In the second stage, the top 8 players of each qualifier compete against one another for the coveted qualifier spot in the Intel Extreme Masters PyeongChang finals.
  • The following regions have two stages:
    • All European qualifiers
    • China
    • North and South America
    • Oceania
    • South Korea
      • The first stage is played as a single elimination Bo3, until the tournament reaches the Ro16 at which point players play a best of five series, and the winners will advance to stage two.
      • The second stage is a double-elimination best of three bracket. In regions with one qualifier slot (Oceania, China, and Europe), the grand finals are played as a Bo5 series where the player from the winner’s side of the bracket will begin with a 1:0 lead, and the winner of the tournament will qualify for Intel Extreme Masters PyeongChang.
      • In regions with two qualifier slots (South Korea, North and South America), the upper bracket, lower bracket and grand finals are played as a standard best of 5 series, and both of the finalists earn a coveted qualifier spot.
  • The following regions have a single stage, with their formats varying depending on the number of entrants:
    • Africa
    • East Asia
    • West Asia
      • If 9 or more players enter the qualifiers in these regions, the tournament is played as a single elimination Bo3 bracket that concludes with a Bo5 final. In the event 8 or fewer players enter, the tournament is played in the same fashion as the two-stage tournaments above.

Main Tournament[edit]

  • 18 player single-elimination tournament.
  • North American players enter in the Ro18, all others enter in the Ro16.
  • All matches are Bo5 until the finals.
  • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$150,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (9)
From the Africa Qualifier (1)
France Stephano
From the East Asia Qualifier (1)
Taiwan Nice
From the West Asia Qualifier (1)
India Demi
From the China Qualifier (1)
China TIME
From the Europe Qualifiers (5)
France DnS
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Ukraine Bly
Poland Elazer
Finland Serral
From the North America Qualifier (4)
Mexico SpeCial
Mexico Cham
USA PandaBearMe
Canada Scarlett
From the South America Qualifier (2)
Brazil Kelazhur
Colombia eGGz
From the Oceania Qualifier (1)
Australia Probe
From the South Korea Qualifier (2)
South Korea sOs
South Korea Zest

Results[edit]

NA Tie-breaker (Bo5)
 Mexico Cham
0
Cham 
 Scarlett
February 5, 2018 - 12:00 KST
 Canada Scarlett
3
 USA PandaBearMe
0
PandaBearMe 
 SpeCial
February 5, 2018 - 12:00 KST
 Mexico SpeCial
3
Round of 16 (Bo5)
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 Nice
February 5, 2018 - 13:22 KST
 Taiwan Nice
0
 France Stephano
1
Stephano 
 Zest
February 5, 2018 - 13:15 KST
 South Korea Zest
3
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett 
 TIME
February 5, 2018 - 14:35 KST
 China TIME
1
 Colombia eGGz
0
eGGz 
 Serral
February 5, 2018 - 17:20 KST
 Finland Serral
3
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
Kelazhur 
 HeRoMaRinE
February 5, 2018 - 16:00 KST
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
1
 France DnS
0
DnS 
 sOs
February 5, 2018 - 15:40 KST
 South Korea sOs
3
 Australia Probe
1
Probe 
 Bly
February 5, 2018 - 17:30 KST
 Ukraine Bly
3
 India Demi
0
Demi 
 SpeCial
February 5, 2018 - 14:25 KST
 Mexico SpeCial
3
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 Zest
February 6, 2018 - 12:00 KST
 South Korea Zest
1
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett 
 Serral
February 6, 2018 - 13:30 KST
 Finland Serral
1
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
Kelazhur 
 sOs
February 6, 2018 - 15:00 KST
 South Korea sOs
3
 Ukraine Bly
2
Bly 
 SpeCial
February 6, 2018 - 16:00 KST
 Mexico SpeCial
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland Elazer
1
Elazer 
 Scarlett
February 7, 2018 - 12:00 KST
 Canada Scarlett
3
 South Korea sOs
3
sOs 
 SpeCial
February 7, 2018 - 13:00 KST
 Mexico SpeCial
0
Finals (Bo7)
 Canada Scarlett
4
Scarlett 
 sOs
February 7, 2018 - 14:05 KST
 South Korea sOs
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 18
549
Round of 16
547
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Abiogenesis LEAbiogenesis LE    4 - - - - - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% 1 1 -
Acid Plant LEAcid Plant LE    10 2 2 0 100.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - 3 -
Backwater LEBackwater LE    5 3 2 1 66.7% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - -
Blackpink LEBlackpink LE    15 3 2 1 66.7% 4 2 2 50.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 4 1
Catalyst LECatalyst LE    12 1 1 0 100.0% 5 3 2 60.0% - - - - 1 4 1
Eastwatch LEEastwatch LE    5 4 2 2 50.0% - - - - - - - - 1 - -
Neon Violet Square LENeon Violet Square LE    11 2 1 1 50.0% 5 5 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - 2 1
Total Sum (Σ) 62 15 10 5 66.7% 20 14 6 70.0% 6 6 0 100.0% 4 14 3

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replay Pack[3] (8.35Mb)

External Links[edit]

References[edit]