IEM Season XII - PyeongChang: North America Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]IEM Season XII - PyeongChang: North America Qualifier
League Information
Sponsor:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single into Double-elimination Bracket
Start Date:
2017-12-06
End Date:
2017-12-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
31
Maps

The IEM Season XII - PyeongChang - North America Qualifier allows 2 players to win travel, accommodation and entrance fully paid to IEM Season XII - PyeongChang.

Eligible countries[edit]

  • Bahamas Bahamas
  • Barbados Barbados
  • Belize Belize
  • Bermuda Bermuda
  • Canada Canada
  • Costa Rica Costa Rica
  • Cuba Cuba
  • Dominican Republic Dominican Republic
  • Guadeloupe Guadeloupe
  • Guatemala Guatemala
  • Haiti Haiti
  • Honduras Honduras

  • Jamaica Jamaica
  • Martinique Martinique
  • Mexico Mexico
  • Nicaragua Nicaragua
  • Panama Panama
  • Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
  • Saint Lucia Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • El Salvador El Salvador
  • Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago
  • USA USA

Format[edit]

  • Two Stages:
    • First Stage: Single Elimination Bracket Bo3, until the tournament reaches the Ro16 at which point players will play a best of five series, and the winners will advance to stage two.
    • Second Stage: Double Elimination Bracket Bo3, the grand finals will be played as a Bo5 series.
  • The top 2 players advance to the Main Event.

Caster[edit]

  • Caster:

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (0) Terran Terran (0) Zerg Zerg (2)
Mexico Cham
USA PandaBearMe

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
USA Early
USA avilo
Mexico Cham
USA Neeb
Mexico SpeCial
Mexico JimRising
USA NonY
USA JonSnow
USA puCK
Canada NoRegreT
USA PandaBearMe
Switzerland PengWin
Canada Scarlett
USA starkiller

Bracket[edit]

Official brackets here

Qualifying Matches (Bo5)
 Mexico SpeCial
3
 USA avilo
0
 USA starkiller
3
 Canada NoRegreT
0
 USA JonSnow
3
 Peru Slowbak
0
 Mexico JimRising
0
 Canada Scarlett
3
 Mexico Cham
3
 Costa Rica EON
0
 Switzerland PengWin
1
 USA puCK
3
 USA PandaBearMe
W
 USA Early
-
 USA NonY
0
 USA Neeb
3
Advancing players
 Mexico SpeCial
 USA starkiller
 USA JonSnow
 Canada Scarlett
 Mexico Cham
 USA puCK
 USA PandaBearMe
 USA Neeb

Stage 2[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (0) Zerg Zerg (4)
USA Neeb
1
Mexico SpeCial
1
Mexico Cham
USA puCK
2
USA JonSnow
1
USA NonY1
USA PandaBearMe
Canada Scarlett
1
USA starkiller
Switzerland PengWin2

1 JonSnow, Neeb, Scarlett, and SpeCial were all disqualified due to conflicts between the main event and the WESG 2018 North & South America qualifier.[1] NonY replaces them.

2 puCK forfeits due to travel conflicts. PengWin replaces him.

Results[edit]

Official Bracket

Quarterfinals
 Mexico Cham
W
  BYE
-
 USA NonY
2
 Switzerland PengWin
1
 USA starkiller
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 USA PandaBearMe
W
Semifinals
 Mexico Cham
2
 USA NonY
1
 USA starkiller
1
 USA PandaBearMe
2
Qualifying Match
 Mexico Cham
3
 USA PandaBearMe
0
Qualified
 Mexico Cham
Losers' Round 1
 Switzerland PengWin
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 2
 USA starkiller
2
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 USA NonY
W
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 3
 USA starkiller
1
 USA NonY
2
Qualifying Match
 USA PandaBearMe
3
 USA NonY
0
Qualified
 USA PandaBearMe

Second Qualifier[edit]

Following their disqualification, JonSnow, Neeb, Scarlett, and SpeCial were reinstated for a second qualifier, giving them a chance to qualify for IEM PyeongChang. The winners will play against Cham and PandaBearMe in the Round of 18 of IEM PyeongChang, with the top 2 advancing to the Round of 16.[2]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (2)
USA Neeb
Mexico SpeCial
USA JonSnow
Canada Scarlett

Results[edit]

Semifinals
 USA JonSnow
0
 Mexico SpeCial
2
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA Neeb
1
Winners' Finals (Bo5)
 Mexico SpeCial
3
SpeCial 
 Scarlett
December 16, 2017 - 18:40 PST
 Canada Scarlett
1
Qualified
 Mexico SpeCial
Losers' Round 1
 USA JonSnow
0
 USA Neeb
2
Losers' Finals (Bo5)
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett 
 Neeb
 USA Neeb
2
Qualified
 Canada Scarlett

References[edit]