IEM Season XII - PyeongChang: Oceania Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]IEM Season XII - PyeongChang: Oceania Qualifier
League Information
Sponsor:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single into Double-elimination Bracket
Start Date:
2017-12-08
End Date:
2017-12-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
15
3
4
8
Maps

The IEM Season XII - PyeongChang - Oceania Qualifier allows 1 player to win travel, accommodation and entrance fully paid to IEM Season XII - PyeongChang.

Eligible countries[edit]

  • Australia Australia
  • Fiji Fiji
  • Kiribati Kiribati
  • New Caledonia New Caledonia
  • New Zealand New Zealand
  • Palau Palau
  • Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea
  • Samoa Samoa
  • Solomon Islands Solomon Islands

Format[edit]

  • Two Stages:
    • First Stage: Single Elimination Bracket Bo3, until the tournament reaches the RO16 at which point players will play a best of five series, and the winners will advance to stage two.
    • Second Stage: Double Elimination Bracket Bo3, the grand finals will be played as a BO5 series where the player from the winner’s side of the bracket will begin with a 1:0 lead
  • The winner advances to the Main Event.

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Australia Probe
Australia Azure
New Zealand Crimson
Australia HuT
Australia iaguz
Australia Seither
Australia Wally

Bracket[edit]

Official Brackets here

Qualifying Matches
 Australia Probe
W
  BYE
-
 Australia Rize
1
 Australia Vivid
3
 Australia Azure
3
 Australia Inflicted
0
 New Zealand FLuX
0
 New Zealand Crimson
3
 Australia Seither
3
 Australia GhostLink
0
 Australia FuelY
0
 Australia HuT
3
 Australia Wally
3
 Australia Dreamer
1
 Australia ErebusBlack
0
 Australia iaguz
3
Qualified
 Australia Probe
 Australia Vivid
 Australia Azure
 New Zealand Crimson
 Australia Seither
 Australia HuT
 Australia Wally
 Australia iaguz

Stage 2[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (3)
Australia Probe
Australia Azure
New Zealand Crimson
Australia HuT
Australia iaguz
Australia Seither
Australia Vivid
Australia Wally

Results[edit]

Official Brackets here

Quarterfinals
 Australia Probe
2
 Australia Vivid
0
 Australia Azure
1
 New Zealand Crimson
2
 Australia Seither
1
 Australia HuT
2
 Australia Wally
0
 Australia iaguz
2
Semifinals
 Australia Probe
2
 New Zealand Crimson
0
 Australia HuT
2
 Australia iaguz
0
Winners' Finals
 Australia Probe
2
 Australia HuT
1
Losers' Round 1
 Australia Azure
2
 Australia Vivid
0
 Australia Wally
-
 Australia Seither
W
Losers' Round 2
 Australia iaguz
2
 Australia Azure
0
 New Zealand Crimson
0
 Australia Seither
2
Losers' Round 3
 Australia iaguz
0
 Australia Seither
2
Losers' Finals
 Australia HuT
0
 Australia Seither
2
Grand Finals
 Australia Probe
3
Probe 
 Seither
December 9, 2017 - 12:20 CET
 Australia Seither
0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]