IEM Season XII - PyeongChang: South America Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]IEM Season XII - PyeongChang: South America Qualifier
League Information
Sponsor:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single or Double elimination Bracket
Start Date:
2017-12-16
End Date:
2017-12-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
22
Maps

The IEM Season XII - PyeongChang - South America Qualifier allows 2 players to win travel, accommodation and entrance fully paid to IEM Season XII - PyeongChang.

Eligible countries[edit]

  • Argentina Argentina
  • Bolivia Bolivia
  • Brazil Brazil
  • Chile Chile
  • Colombia Colombia
  • Ecuador Ecuador
  • Guyana Guyana
  • Paraguay Paraguay
  • Peru Peru
  • Uruguay Uruguay
  • Venezuela Venezuela

Format[edit]

  • Two Stages:
    • First Stage: Single Elimination Bracket Bo3, until the tournament reaches the Ro16 at which point players will play a best of five series, and the winners will advance to stage two.
    • Second Stage: Double Elimination Bracket Bo3, the grand finals will be played as a Bo5 series.
  • The top 2 players advance to the Main Event.

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Chile Jarppi
Peru BLord
Brazil Kelazhur
Argentina EGG
Peru Smile
Colombia eGGz
Brazil Erik
Chile HalfBreed
Italy Ryu
Brazil TheZergLord

Bracket[edit]

Qualifying Matches
 Brazil Kelazhur
W
 Argentina EGG
-
 Colombia AsusWing
1
 Brazil TheZergLord
3
 Colombia eGGz
3
 Chile HalfBreed
1
 Chile DuckloadRa
0
 Peru Smile
3
 Italy Ryu
W
 Argentina ZeuS
-
 Brazil Cenios
0
 Brazil Erik
3
 Peru BLord
3
 Chile LsEbA
1
 Brazil Zinho
1
 Chile Jarppi
3
Qualified
 Brazil Kelazhur
 Brazil TheZergLord
 Colombia eGGz
 Peru Smile
 Italy Ryu
 Brazil Erik
 Peru BLord
 Chile Jarppi

Stage 2[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (0) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (5)
Chile Jarppi
Peru BLord
Brazil Kelazhur
Colombia eGGz
Peru Smile
Brazil Erik
Italy Ryu
Brazil TheZergLord

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 Brazil TheZergLord
1
 Colombia eGGz
2
 Peru Smile
0
 Italy Ryu
0
 Brazil Erik
2
 Peru BLord
0
 Chile Jarppi
2
Semifinals
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 Colombia eGGz
1
 Brazil Erik
2
 Chile Jarppi
1
Qualifying Match
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
Kelazhur 
 Erik
 Brazil Erik
0
Qualified
 Brazil Kelazhur
Losers' Round 1
 Peru Smile
1
 Brazil TheZergLord
2
 Peru BLord
0
 Italy Ryu
2
Losers' Round 2
 Chile Jarppi
0
 Brazil TheZergLord
2
 Colombia eGGz
2
 Italy Ryu
0
Losers' Round 3
 Brazil TheZergLord
0
 Colombia eGGz
2
Qualifying Match
 Brazil Erik
0
 Colombia eGGz
3
Qualified
 Colombia eGGz

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]