IEM Season XII - World Championship: American Server Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season XII - World Championship: American Qualifier
League Information
Sponsor:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket into Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2018-01-22
End Date:
2018-01-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
89
Maps

The IEM Season XII - World Championship: American Server Qualifier allows 3 players to win a spot in the IEM Season XII - World Championship Group Stage.

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifier: January 23, 2018 - 1:00 CET
    • Single-elimination, Best of 3 matches.
    • Deciding matches Best of 5.
    • Top 8 Advance to the Final Qualifier.
  • Final Qualifier: January 24, 2017 - 1:00 CET
    • 8 players from the Open Qualifier and 8 seeded players.
    • Double-elimination Best of 3.
    • Deciding matches Best of 5.
    • 3 Players earn a spot at IEM Season XII - World Championship Group Stage.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (1)
South Korea Dear
South Korea GuMiho
Poland Elazer

Open Qualifier[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Hong Kong Bistork
Russia Brat_OK
Ukraine Bly
South Korea Creator
South Korea Bunny
Taiwan Cell
South Korea Dear
USA Cuddlebear
USA Cicada
Poland Gerald
South Korea Cure
Poland Elazer
Ukraine Hellraiser
South Korea GuMiho
Brazil Erik
South Korea herO
South Korea Maru
USA GAMETIME
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea MMA
Chile HalfBreed
Poland MaNa
Canada Semper
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Patience
South Korea TY
South Korea Losira
USA puCK
USA PandaBearMe
South Korea Stats
Switzerland PengWin
South Korea Trap
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea Trust
Taiwan Rex
South Korea Zest
USA Silky
Norway Snute
South Korea Solar
South Korea soO

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 32
 South Korea soO
2
 USA PandaBearMe
0
 South Korea Trust
2
 South Korea Patience
0
 South Korea Solar
2
 Taiwan Rex
1
 Hong Kong Bistork
1
 South Korea Maru
2
 Poland Elazer
2
 Poland Gerald
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 South Korea Trap
0
 South Korea Zest
2
 Canada Semper
1
 USA Cicada
1
 South Korea herO
2
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 Brazil Erik
0
 Poland MaNa
0
 South Korea Losira
2
 South Korea Bunny
0
 South Korea Cure
2
 Chile HalfBreed
0
 South Korea Stats
2
 Norway Snute
2
 Ukraine Hellraiser
1
 South Korea Creator
1
 South Korea Dear
2
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Hurricane
1
 USA Cuddlebear
0
 South Korea TY
2
Round of 16
 South Korea soO
3
 South Korea Trust
2
 South Korea Solar
1
 South Korea Maru
3
 Poland Elazer
3
 Ukraine Bly
2
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea herO
2
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Losira
3
 South Korea Cure
0
 South Korea Stats
3
 Norway Snute
1
 South Korea Dear
3
 South Korea Leenock
0
 South Korea TY
3
Qualified
 South Korea soO
 South Korea Maru
 Poland Elazer
 South Korea Zest
 South Korea Losira
 South Korea Stats
 South Korea Dear
 South Korea TY

Final Qualifier[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (7)
Invited (8)
Taiwan Has
South Korea GuMiho1
Mexico Cham
USA Neeb1
Brazil Kelazhur1
China iAsonu
Australia Probe1
Mexico SpeCial
Canada Scarlett
South Korea TRUE
Qualified (8)
South Korea Dear
South Korea Maru
Poland Elazer
South Korea Stats
South Korea TY
South Korea Losira
South Korea Zest
South Korea soO

1 Kelazhur and Neeb forfeited their invites due to scheduling conflict with 2018 WCS Leipzig and were replaced by GuMiho and Probe.

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Mexico SpeCial
-
 South Korea GuMiho
W
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea soO
0
 China iAsonu
1
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Dear
2
 Canada Scarlett
1
 Mexico Cham
2
 South Korea Zest
0
 South Korea Stats
2
 Taiwan Has
1
 Australia Probe
0
 Poland Elazer
2
 South Korea Losira
2
 South Korea TRUE
0
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea TY
0
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Dear
0
 Mexico Cham
0
 South Korea Stats
2
 Poland Elazer
2
 South Korea Losira
0
Qualifying Matches (Bo5)
 South Korea GuMiho
3
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Stats
2
 Poland Elazer
3
Qualified
 South Korea GuMiho
 Poland Elazer
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
 Taiwan Has
0
 South Korea Zest
2
 South Korea TRUE
2
 Australia Probe
0
 South Korea soO
W
 Mexico SpeCial
-
 Canada Scarlett
W
 China iAsonu
-
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
 South Korea Dear
2
 South Korea Zest
1
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea TRUE
0
 South Korea Losira
0
 South Korea soO
2
 Mexico Cham
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
Losers' Round 3 (Bo3)
 South Korea Dear
2
 South Korea TY
0
 South Korea soO
1
 Canada Scarlett
2
Losers' Round 4 (Bo3)
 South Korea Stats
1
 South Korea Dear
2
 South Korea Maru
2
 Canada Scarlett
0
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 South Korea Dear
3
 South Korea Maru
2
Qualified
 South Korea Dear

1 SpeCial forfeited due to disagreements over bracket changes.

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]