IEM Season XII - World Championship: European Server Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season XII - World Championship: Europe Qualifier
League Information
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket into Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2018-01-18
End Date:
2018-01-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
105
Maps

The IEM Season XII - World Championship: European Server Qualifier allows 3 players to win a spot in the IEM Season XII - World Championship Group Stage.

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifier: January 18, 2018 - 18:00 CET
    • Single-elimination, Best of 3 matches.
    • Deciding matches Best of 5.
    • Top 8 Advance to the Final Qualifier.
  • Final Qualifier: January 22, 2018 - 18:00 CET
    • 8 players from the Open Qualifier and 8 seeded players.
    • Double-elimination Best of 3.
    • Deciding matches Best of 5.
    • 3 Players earn a spot at IEM Season XII - World Championship Group Stage.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (1)
Germany ShoWTimE
Netherlands uThermal
Poland Nerchio

Open Qualifier[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
South Korea Creator
Slovakia BlueCheese
Ukraine Bly
Germany FeaR
Russia Brat_OK
France Denver
Poland Gerald
South Korea Cure
Ukraine DIMAGA
Germany GunGFuBanDa
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Poland Guru
Netherlands Harstem
Ukraine Kas
Austria HateMe
Ukraine Hellraiser
Denmark Lillekanin
Germany Lambo
Lithuania Krr
South Korea Maru
United Kingdom RiSky
Poland MaNa
Netherlands Optimus
USA starkiller
Romania NightEnD
Poland souL
France Stephano
France ShaDoWn
Poland Ziggy
Germany TLO
South Korea Trap
South Korea TRUE

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 32
 South Korea TRUE
2
 Russia AllHailLulu
0
 Netherlands Optimus
W
 France Denver
-
 Croatia Blask
2
 Denmark Lillekanin
1
 Ukraine Hellraiser
2
 Austria HateMe
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Russia CoolTea
1
 Russia Nerazim
0
 Germany TLO
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Bulgaria ArchangeL
0
 France Stephano
2
 South Korea Trap
2
 Germany Kenshin
0
 Poland Ziggy
0
 Slovakia BlueCheese
2
 South Korea Creator
2
 Poland Gerald
1
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
 Poland MaNa
2
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Spain SouLeer
0
 France YoGo
0
 South Korea Cure
2
 Lithuania Krr
2
 USA starkiller
1
 Russia Bee
0
 South Korea Maru
2
Round of 16
 South Korea TRUE
3
 Netherlands Optimus
1
 Croatia Blask
0
 Ukraine Hellraiser
3
 Netherlands Harstem
3
 Germany TLO
2
 Ukraine Kas
0
 France Stephano
3
 South Korea Trap
3
 Slovakia BlueCheese
1
 South Korea Creator
3
 Poland MaNa
0
 Ukraine Bly
3
 South Korea Cure
1
 Lithuania Krr
0
 South Korea Maru
3
Qualified
 South Korea TRUE
 Ukraine Hellraiser
 Netherlands Harstem
 France Stephano
 South Korea Trap
 South Korea Creator
 Ukraine Bly
 South Korea Maru

Final Qualifier[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (8)
Invited (8)
France PtitDrogo
Netherlands uThermal
Poland Elazer
Germany ShoWTimE
Sweden Namshar
Poland Nerchio
Finland Serral
Norway Snute
Qualified (8)
South Korea Creator
South Korea Maru
Ukraine Bly
Netherlands Harstem
France Stephano
Ukraine Hellraiser
South Korea TRUE
South Korea Trap

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Poland Elazer
2
 Ukraine Hellraiser
0
 South Korea TRUE
0
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 France Stephano
0
 Netherlands Harstem
0
Harstem 
 Nerchio
January 22, 2018 - 18:00 CET
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Norway Snute
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 South Korea Trap
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 France PtitDrogo
0
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Creator
0
 Finland Serral
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Poland Elazer
0
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
ShoWTimE 
 Nerchio
January 22, 2018 - 19:00 CET
 
[[TBD]]
 Poland Nerchio
1
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 South Korea Maru
0
Maru 
 Serral
January 22, 2018 - 19:00 CET
 Finland Serral
2
Qualifying Matches (Bo5)
 Sweden Namshar
1
Namshar 
 ShoWTimE
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
 Netherlands uThermal
3
uThermal 
 Serral
 Finland Serral
2
Qualified
 Germany ShoWTimE
 Netherlands uThermal
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
 South Korea Trap
1
 Norway Snute
2
 South Korea Creator
0
 France PtitDrogo
2
 South Korea TRUE
2
 Ukraine Hellraiser
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 France Stephano
1
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Norway Snute
0
 Poland Elazer
2
 France PtitDrogo
0
 South Korea Maru
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
 Ukraine Bly
1
 Netherlands Harstem
2
Losers' Round 3 (Bo3)
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Poland Elazer
1
 South Korea TRUE
1
TRUE 
 Harstem
January 22, 2018 - 20:00 CET
 
[[TBD]]
 
[[TBD]]
 Netherlands Harstem
2
Losers' Round 4 (Bo3)
 Finland Serral
1
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Sweden Namshar
1
Namshar 
 Harstem
January 22, 2018 - 21:00 CET
 Netherlands Harstem
2
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 Poland Nerchio
3
Nerchio 
 Harstem
January 22, 2018 - 22:00 CET
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Qualified
 Poland Nerchio

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]