IEM Season XI - World Championship

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season XI - World Championship
League Information
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$250,000
Start Date:
2017-02-27
End Date:
2017-03-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
76
23
20
33
Maps
Chronology

IEM Season XI - World Championship is the third and final StarCraft II event of IEM Season XI, as well as the first global event of WCS 2017, organized by ESL and held at the Spodek Arena in Katowice, Poland.

Format[edit]

Server Qualifiers[edit]

  • 4 qualifiers:
    • One on the European Server
    • One on the American Server
    • Two on the Korean Server
  • All qualifiers are open to all participants, with no region restrictions.
  • Top 3 advance to main tournament group stage.

Offline Qualifier[edit]

  • Held offline at the ESL Arena.
  • 64 players divided into 4 double-elimination brackets.
  • Top 3 players from each bracket advance to main tournament group stage.

Main Tournament[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four groups of six players played out in round robin format.
    • All matches best of 3.
    • First place in each group advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
    • Second and third place in each group advance to the Round of 12.
    • Ties broken in the following order [1]:
      • 1. Overall matches won
      • 2. Overall map score difference
      • 3. Matches won among tied players
      • 4. Map score difference among tied players
      • 5. Tie-breaker match
      • 6. Coin toss
  • Bracket:
    • Single-elimination bracket of twelve players.
    • Round of 12, Quarterfinals, and Semifinals are played in best of 5.
    • Grand Finals is played in best of 7.

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Observers:

Prize Pool[edit]

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed. 250,000 USD and 16,500 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Base prize money
Place Prize
1st $100,000
2nd $45,000
3 - 4th $17,500
5 - 8th $7,000
9 - 12th $3,000
13 - 24th $1,000
25 - 44th $600
Group Stage winnings
Player Victories Winnings
South Korea  aLive 5 $500
South Korea  ByuN 4 $400
South Korea  GuMiho 4 $400
Finland  Serral 4 $400
South Korea  Dark 4 $400
  • In addition to the base prize money, players will also receive 100 USD for each Bo3 win in the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (6)
Seeded into Group Stage from Server Qualifiers (12)
South Korea herO
South Korea aLive
South Korea Dark
USA Neeb
South Korea ByuN
Finland Serral
Germany ShoWTimE
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Solar
South Korea Zest
South Korea TY
South Korea TRUE
Offline Qualified Participants (12)
Netherlands Harstem
South Korea GuMiho
Poland Nerchio
Poland MaNa
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Norway Snute
South Korea Patience
South Korea jjakji
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
South Korea Ryung
South Korea Stats
Netherlands uThermal

Results[edit]

Offline Qualifier[edit]

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (0) Zerg Zerg (1)
Netherlands Harstem
Norway Snute
South Korea Stats

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (10)
France DnS
Norway Scythe
2
Ukraine Bly
Germany FeaR
3
Poland Dragon 5
Poland DaNa
Netherlands Harstem
France Denver
4
France LeMorse
5
Switzerland Elroye
Romania NightEnD
6
Germany Lambo
South Korea Stats
Bulgaria Leonardo
1
Poland Gauss1
Switzerland Mamba
Poland Matrix6
Norway Snute
Germany TLO
Poland Xaoras 2
Poland Damrud 3
Poland Kashim 4

1 Leonardo forfeited his spot and was replaced by Gauss.
2 Scythe forfeited his spot and was replaced by Xaoras.
3 FeaR forfeited his spot and was replaced by Damrud.
4 Denver forfeited his spot and was replaced by Kashim.
5 LeMorse forfeited his spot and was replaced by Dragon.
5 NightEnD forfeited his spot and was replaced by Matrix.

Bracket[edit]

  • Starting Time: February 27, 2017 - 11:00 CET
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Stats
2
Stats 
 Xaoras
 Poland Xaoras
0
 France DnS
0
 Poland DaNa
2
 Germany TLO
2
 Switzerland Mamba
0
 Poland Damrud
0
Damrud 
 Bly
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Netherlands Harstem
2
Harstem 
 Gauss
 Poland Gauss
0
 Poland Kashim
2
 Poland Matrix
1
 Germany Lambo
2
 Switzerland Elroye
0
 Poland Dragon
0
 Norway Snute
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Stats
2
 Poland DaNa
0
 Germany TLO
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Netherlands Harstem
2
Harstem 
 Kashim
 Poland Kashim
0
 Germany Lambo
2
 Norway Snute
0
Qualifying Matches (Bo3)
 South Korea Stats
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Germany Lambo
1
Qualified
 South Korea Stats
 Netherlands Harstem
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
 Poland Matrix
0
 Poland Gauss
2
 Poland Dragon
0
 Switzerland Elroye
2
 France DnS
2
 Poland Xaoras
0
 Poland Damrud
0
 Switzerland Mamba
2
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
 Germany TLO
2
TLO 
 Gauss
 Poland Gauss
0
 Poland DaNa
2
 Switzerland Elroye
1
 Norway Snute
2
 France DnS
1
 Poland Kashim
0
Kashim 
 Mamba
 Switzerland Mamba
2
Losers' Round 3 (Bo3)
 Germany TLO
2
 Poland DaNa
0
 Norway Snute
2
 Switzerland Mamba
0
Losers' Round 4 (Bo3)
 Germany Lambo
0
 Germany TLO
2
 Ukraine Bly
1
 Norway Snute
2
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 Germany TLO
0
TLO 
 Snute
 Norway Snute
2
Qualified
 Norway Snute

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (0)
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Netherlands uThermal
Germany HeRoMaRinE

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (6)
Russia CoolTea
1
Austria Chess
3
Poland Dexter
2
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
France Dayshi
Poland Elazer
Poland Sevnin1
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Austria HateMe
3
Netherlands Optimus
Poland Matiz
Mexico RoRrO
3
Sweden SortOf
Poland souL
Sweden Zanster
Netherlands uThermal
Poland Legho2
Poland Ziggy

1 CoolTea forfeited his spot and was replaced by Sevnin.
2 Dexter forfeited his spot and was replaced by Legho.
3 Chess, HateMe and RoRrO weren't able to attend.

Bracket[edit]

  • Starting Time: February 27, 2017 - 15:00 CET
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Poland Elazer
2
Elazer 
 Ziggy
 Poland Ziggy
0
 Poland Matiz
0
 Poland souL
2
 France Dayshi
2
 Netherlands Optimus
0
 Austria HateMe
-
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
W
 Sweden SortOf
W
 Austria Chess
-
 Mexico RoRrO
-
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
W
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Poland Sevnin
0
 Poland Legho
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Poland Elazer
2
 Poland souL
1
 France Dayshi
0
Dayshi 
 HeRoMaRinE
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
 Sweden SortOf
1
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 Sweden Zanster
1
 Netherlands uThermal
2
Qualifying Matches (Bo3)
 Poland Elazer
1
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
0
PiLiPiLi 
 uThermal
 Netherlands uThermal
2
Qualified
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
 Netherlands uThermal
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
 Mexico RoRrO
-
 Austria Chess
-
 Poland Legho
0
Legho 
 Sevnin
 Poland Sevnin
2
 Poland Ziggy
2
 Poland Matiz
1
 Austria HateMe
-
 Netherlands Optimus
W
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
 France Dayshi
W
  BYE
-
 Poland souL
2
 Poland Sevnin
0
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Poland Ziggy
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Netherlands Optimus
1
Losers' Round 3 (Bo3)
 France Dayshi
2
 Poland souL
0
 Sweden Zanster
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
Losers' Round 4 (Bo3)
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 France Dayshi
1
 Poland Elazer
2
 Sweden SortOf
0
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
PiLiPiLi 
 Elazer
 Poland Elazer
0
Qualified
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (0) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (1)
South Korea GuMiho
Poland Nerchio
South Korea jjakji

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (8)
Russia DmC 2
Russia Arctur
Poland Gremory
Lithuania Krr
South Korea Bunny
France hinO
Poland Prabuty
Russia Creed
1
South Korea Impact
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Losira
South Korea jjakji
Poland Malcolm
Poland niceq 1
Poland Nerchio
Poland ParanOid
United Kingdom RiSky

1 Creed forfeited his spot and was replaced by niceq.
2 DmC wasn't able to attend.

Bracket[edit]

  • Starting Time: February 28, 2017 - 11:00 CET
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Poland Malcolm
0
 Poland ParanOid
2
ParanOid 
 niceq
 Poland niceq
0
 South Korea Impact
2
 United Kingdom RiSky
0
 Poland Gremory
0
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea Losira
2
Losira 
 hinO
 France hinO
0
 Russia DmC
-
 South Korea jjakji
W
 Lithuania Krr
0
 Russia Arctur
2
 Poland Prabuty
0
Prabuty 
 GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio 
 ParanOid
 Poland ParanOid
0
 South Korea Impact
2
 South Korea Bunny
0
 South Korea Losira
1
 South Korea jjakji
2
 Russia Arctur
0
Arctur 
 GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
2
Qualifying Matches (Bo3)
 Poland Nerchio
2
 South Korea Impact
1
 South Korea jjakji
1
 South Korea GuMiho
2
Qualified
 Poland Nerchio
 South Korea GuMiho
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
 Russia DmC
-
 France hinO
W
 Poland Prabuty
0
 Lithuania Krr
2
 Poland Malcolm
2
 Poland niceq
0
 Poland Gremory
0
 United Kingdom RiSky
2
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
 South Korea Bunny
2
 France hinO
0
 Poland ParanOid
1
 Lithuania Krr
2
 Russia Arctur
2
Arctur 
 Malcolm
 Poland Malcolm
0
 South Korea Losira
2
 United Kingdom RiSky
0
Losers' Round 3 (Bo3)
 South Korea Bunny
2
 Lithuania Krr
1
 Russia Arctur
0
 South Korea Losira
2
Losers' Round 4 (Bo3)
 South Korea jjakji
2
jjakji 
 Bunny
 South Korea Bunny
0
 South Korea Impact
2
 South Korea Losira
1
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 South Korea jjakji
2
 South Korea Impact
1
Qualified
 South Korea jjakji

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (0)
South Korea Patience
South Korea Ryung
Poland MaNa

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (5)
Poland ArT
USA avilo
2
Poland Guru
Hong Kong Bistork
5
Germany InZaNe
3
France MiNiMaTh
Poland Indy
South Korea Ryung
Sweden Namshar
Poland MaNa
Finland WoodedMicrob
1
China Silky
4
South Korea Patience
Poland WhiteWolf 5
Netherlands Thalandros 2
France PtitDrogo
Poland aLo 4
Germany ReiGN
Poland Rodzyn
Poland qbeN 1
Poland HaPe 3

1 WoodedMicrob forfeited his spot and was replaced by qbeN.
2 avilo forfeited his spot and was replaced by Thalandros.
3 InZaNe forfeited his spot and was replaced by HaPe.
4 Silky forfeited his spot and was replaced by aLo.
5 Bistork forfeited his spot and was replaced by WhiteWolf.

Bracket[edit]

  • Starting Time: February 28, 2017 - 15:15 CET
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Patience
2
 Poland ArT
0
 France MiNiMaTh
2
 Netherlands Thalandros
0
 Poland Guru
2
 Poland Rodzyn
0
 Poland Indy
0
 Poland MaNa
2
 South Korea Ryung
2
 Germany ReiGN
0
 Poland aLo
0
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Poland WhiteWolf
0
 Poland HaPe
2
 Poland qbeN
0
qbeN 
 PtitDrogo
 France PtitDrogo
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Patience
2
 France MiNiMaTh
0
 Poland Guru
2
Guru 
 MaNa
 Poland MaNa
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung 
 Namshar
 Sweden Namshar
0
 Poland HaPe
0
HaPe 
 PtitDrogo
 France PtitDrogo
2
Qualifying Matches (Bo3)
 South Korea Patience
2
Patience 
 Guru
 Poland Guru
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung 
 PtitDrogo
 France PtitDrogo
0
Qualified
 South Korea Patience
 South Korea Ryung
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
 Poland aLo
0
 Germany ReiGN
2
 Poland qbeN
2
 Poland WhiteWolf
0
 Netherlands Thalandros
0
 Poland ArT
2
 Poland Indy
2
 Poland Rodzyn
0
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
 Poland MaNa
2
 Germany ReiGN
0
 France MiNiMaTh
2
 Poland qbeN
1
 Poland HaPe
0
 Poland ArT
2
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Poland Indy
0
Losers' Round 3 (Bo3)
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa 
 MiNiMaTh
 France MiNiMaTh
0
 Poland ArT
0
 Sweden Namshar
2
Losers' Round 4 (Bo3)
 France PtitDrogo
1
 Poland MaNa
2
 Poland Guru
2
 Sweden Namshar
0
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa 
 Guru
 Poland Guru
0
Qualified
 Poland MaNa

Group Stage[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Recap Group A
March 2, 2017 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea  ByuN 4-1 8-3
2. South Korea  Ryung 3-2 8-4
3. South Korea  Solar 3-2 6-7
4. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-3 5-6
5. South Korea  herO 2-3 5-8
6. Norway  Snute 1-4 5-9

[edit]

lrthread Recap Group B
March 2, 2017 - 16:45 CET
1. South Korea  aLive 5-0 10-2
2. South Korea  Stats 3-2 7-6
3. South Korea  TY 3-2 7-6
4. South Korea  jjakji 2-3 7-8
5. Netherlands  Harstem 1-4 5-8
6. USA  Neeb 1-4 3-9

[edit]

lrthread Recap Group C
March 3, 2017 - 12:00 CET
1. Finland  Serral 4-1 8-4
2. South Korea  Zest 3-2 7-5
3. Poland  Nerchio 3-2 7-6
4. South Korea  Patience 2-3 6-7
5. Kazakhstan  PiLiPiLi 2-3 5-7
6. South Korea  TRUE 1-4 4-8

[edit]

lrthread Recap Group D
March 3, 2017 - 18:10 CET
1. South Korea  GuMiho 4-1 9-5
2. South Korea  Dark 4-1 8-4
3. South Korea  INnoVation 3-2 8-4
4. Netherlands  uThermal 3-2 6-6
5. Germany  ShoWTimE 1-4 5-8
6. Poland  MaNa 0-5 1-10

Bracket[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 Ryung
March 4, 2017 - 12:00 CET
 South Korea Ryung
0
 South Korea Zest
1
Zest 
 TY
 South Korea TY
3
 South Korea Solar
0
Solar 
 Dark
 South Korea Dark
3
 South Korea Stats
3
Stats 
 Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
0
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea aLive
3
aLive 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho 
 TY
 South Korea TY
3
 Finland Serral
0
Serral 
 Dark
 South Korea Dark
3
 South Korea ByuN
1
ByuN 
 Stats
 South Korea Stats
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive 
 TY
 South Korea TY
3
 South Korea Dark
1
Dark 
 Stats
 South Korea Stats
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea TY
4
 South Korea Stats
3

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
996
Round of 12
264
Quarterfinals
152
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Americas EuropeKoreaOther
Group Stage
18141
Round of 12
210
Quarterfinals
17
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
Norway 1
Germany 2
Netherlands 2
Poland 2
Finland 1
USA 1
Kazakhstan 1
South Korea 14
Round of 12
Poland 1
Finland 1
South Korea 10
Quarterfinals
Finland 1
South Korea 7
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Abyssal Reef LEAbyssal Reef LE    63 9 4 5 44.4% 16 9 7 56.3% 12 5 7 41.7% 8 12 6
Bel'Shir VestigeBel'Shir Vestige    50 6 2 4 33.3% 9 4 5 44.4% 14 4 10 28.6% 6 10 5
Cactus ValleyCactus Valley    44 4 2 2 50.0% 11 4 7 36.4% 10 2 8 20.0% 12 6 1
Honorgrounds LEHonorgrounds LE    22 4 3 1 75.0% 7 3 4 42.9% 6 2 4 33.3% 4 - 1
Newkirk PrecinctNewkirk Precinct    63 11 8 3 72.7% 18 5 13 27.8% 15 3 12 20.0% 7 6 6
Paladino Terminal LEPaladino Terminal LE    9 2 1 1 50.0% 3 0 3 0.0% 3 3 0 100.0% 1 - -
Proxima Station LEProxima Station LE    48 6 4 2 66.7% 10 6 4 60.0% 9 3 6 33.3% 10 8 5
ZZZZZZZUnknown    2 - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 1 - -
Total Sum (Σ) 301 42 24 18 57.1% 74 31 43 41.9% 70 22 48 31.4% 49 42 24

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Viewers Stats[edit]

Data about number of viewers[3]:

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 212 238 viewers
  • The tournament's peak Without Chinese viewers was 71 218 viewers
  • English streams peak was 54 950 viewers
  • Russian streams peak was 5 782 viewers
  • Chinese streams peak was 186 571 viewers
  • Twitch.tv peak was 69 710 viewers

External Links[edit]

References[edit]