Insomnia44

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Insomnia44 Multiplay StarCraft 2 Tournament
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Format:
1v1 Double-elimination
Start Date:
2011-11-18
End Date:
2011-11-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Sweden  vOddy
Poland  Gomas
Belgium  sunshiNe
United Kingdom  Stone
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
62
Maps

The i44 Multiplay StarCraft II Tournament was a bring-your-own-computer (BYOC) tournament organized by Multiplay, which took place at the insomnia44 Gaming Festival. The tournament was used as a qualifier where the top 16 were entered into the IPL 4 United Kingdom Qualifiers as seeds 17-32.

Format[edit]

  • A maximum of 256 players were allowed to register, 62 eventually signed up.
  • Players were seeded in a double-elimination bracket.
    • The first rounds were best-of-three series.
    • The upper and lower bracket finals were best-of-three, or best-of-five if time permits.
    • The grand final was made of two best-of-three series, where the player coming from the Winner's bracket only has to win one series.

Prizes[edit]

The top 16 players of this tournament are seeded 17-32 into the IGN Pro League 4 UK Qualifier, played on Sunday on the same stage. The tournament is played to the finish, and top players get the best seeding.

Casting[edit]

Day two of the event was casted live by TotalBiscuit and dApollo.

Results[edit]

Finals Bracket[edit]

Round 7
 United Kingdom rANDY
2
 United Kingdom Pughy
1
 Sweden vOddy
2
 United Kingdom XiVol
0
 Poland Gomas
1
 United Kingdom Stone
2
 United Kingdom CLN
0
 Belgium sunshiNe
2
Round 8
 United Kingdom rANDY
0
 Sweden vOddy
2
 United Kingdom Stone
0
 Belgium sunshiNe
2
Round 10
 Sweden vOddy
2
 Belgium sunshiNe
0
Losers' Round 1
 United Kingdom CLN
0
 Poland Gomas
2
 United Kingdom XiVol
0
 United Kingdom Slyce
2
Losers' Round 2
 United Kingdom rANDY
0
 Poland Gomas
2
 United Kingdom Stone
2
 United Kingdom Slyce
0
Losers' Round 3
 Poland Gomas
2
 United Kingdom Stone
0
Losers' Finals
 Belgium sunshiNe
1
 Poland Gomas
2
Grand Finals
 Sweden vOddy
1
2
 Poland Gomas
2
0

Upper Bracket[edit]

Losers Bracket[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]