Liga Gaming Grounds/Finals

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Liga Gaming Grounds: Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Gaming Grounds
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Wrocław
Format:
Group stage,
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
2,500 PLN (≃ $740.47)
Start Date:
2014-11-15
End Date:
2014-11-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Group stage
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each.
  • Top two of each group will advance to the bracket
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 3
    • Grand finals will be best of 5

Prize pool[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on November 16, 2014: 1 PLN = 0.29619 USD.

  • Additionally, hardware worth q total of 2,490 PLN was awarded to the top 4 players.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (9)
Invites (4)
Poland GraVe
Poland Tocon
Poland MilkDealer
Poland Damrud
Qualified (12)
Poland Jade
Poland Basior
Poland DaNa
Poland pal
Poland Miszu1
Poland Elazer
Poland qbeN
Poland Nerchio
Poland Gauss1
Poland ParanOid
Poland Senin
Poland Tefel
Poland Zazu

1 Miszu forfeited due to personal reasons. He is replaced by Gauss

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

[edit]
Group A
November 15, 2014 10:00 CET
1. Poland  Elazer 4-2 2-0
2. Poland  Basior 3-2 1-1
3. Poland  GraVe 1-4 0-2
[edit]
Group B
November 15, 2014 10:00 CET
1. Poland  Tefel 4-1 2-0
2. Poland  Jade 4-3 2-1
3. Poland  ParanOid 3-4 1-2
4. Poland  Damrud 1-4 0-2
[edit]
Group C
November 15, 2014 10:00 CET
1. Poland  DaNa 4-0 2-0
2. Poland  Senin 4-2 2-1
3. Poland  Gauss 2-4 1-2
4. Poland  Gregorius 0-4 0-2
[edit]
Group D
November 15, 2014 10:00 CET
1. Poland  Nerchio 4-0 2-0
2. Poland  pal 4-2 2-1
3. Poland  MilkDealer 2-5 1-2
4. Poland  Tocon 1-4 0-2


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Poland Elazer
2
Elazer 
 pal
November 15, 2014 - 15:00 CET
 Poland pal
0
 Poland Tefel
2
Tefel 
 Senin
November 15, 2014 - 15:00 CET
 Poland Senin
1
 Poland DaNa
2
DaNa 
 Jade
November 15, 2014 - 15:00 CET
 Poland Jade
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio 
 Basior
November 15, 2014 - 15:00 CET
 Poland Basior
1
Semifinals
 Poland Elazer
2
Elazer 
 Tefel
November 15, 2014 - 19:30 CET
 Poland Tefel
1
 Poland DaNa
0
DaNa 
 Nerchio
November 15, 2014 - 19:30 CET
 Poland Nerchio
2
Winners' Finals
 Poland Elazer
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
Losers' Round 1
 Poland pal
2
 Poland Senin
0
 Poland Jade
1
 Poland Basior
2
Losers' Round 2
 Poland DaNa
2
 Poland pal
0
 Poland Tefel
2
 Poland Basior
0
Losers' Round 3
 Poland DaNa
1
 Poland Tefel
2
Losers' Finals
 Poland Elazer
3
 Poland Tefel
0
Grand Finals
 Poland Nerchio
3
 Poland Elazer
0


Race Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
529
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
4
Finals
2