World Cyber Arena 2016

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]World Cyber Arena 2016 Global Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
China
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Yinchuan
Format:
1v1
Group stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
¥300,000 (≃ $43,610)
Start Date:
2016-12-10
End Date:
2016-12-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
4
2
2
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two groups of five players played out in round robin format.
    • All group stage matches are played in a best of 3.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Bracket.
  • Bracket:
    • Single-elimination bracket of four players with 3rd place match.
    • Semifinals and 3rd place match are played in best of 5.
    • Grand Finals is played in best of 5.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥300,000 CNY (~$43,610 USD) are spread among the players as seen below:

*Converted prizes calculated on 2016-12-06 - 22:30 UTC: 1 CNY = 0.145421 USD according to http://www.xe.com/.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (2)
From China Spring Qualifier (1)
China Cyan
From China Summer Qualifier (1)
China iAsonu
From China Autumn Qualifier (1)
China TooDming
Chinese Wildcard (1)[1]
China Jieshi
From Asia Spring Qualifier (2)
South Korea Patience
South Korea ByuN
From Europe Qualifier (1)
France PtitDrogo
Poland Nerchio2
From Americas Qualifier (1)
Brazil Kelazhur
Canada Scarlett1

1 Scarlett forfeited due to visa issues.[2]
2 Nerchio forfeited due to personal reasons.[3] ShoWTimE was contacted to replace him but he decided to drop the invite.[4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 10, 2016 - 11:00 CST
1. South Korea  ByuN 4-0 8-2
2. Brazil  Kelazhur 3-1 7-4
3. China  iAsonu 2-2 5-4
4. France  PtitDrogo 1-3 2-7
5. China  TooDming 0-4 3-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 10, 2016 - 15:00 CST
1. South Korea  Patience 4-0 4-0
2. China  Jieshi 3-1 2-3
3. China  Cyan 2-2 1-4
5. Poland  Nerchio 0-3 0-0
5. Canada  Scarlett 0-3 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea ByuN
3
ByuN 
 Jieshi
December 11, 2016 - 10:00 CST
 China Jieshi
0
 South Korea Patience
3
Patience 
 Kelazhur
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea ByuN
3
ByuN 
 Patience
 South Korea Patience
1
Third Place Match (Bo5)
 China Jieshi
1
Jieshi 
 Kelazhur
December 11, 2016 - 13:15 CST
 Brazil Kelazhur
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
423
Semifinals
22
Grand Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]