Esports Arena Rewind II

From Liquipedia Team Fortress Wiki


[e][h]Esports Arena Rewind II
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Santa Ana
Venue:
Teams:
8
Prize pool:
$17,598.45 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-16
End Date:
2018-02-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of four teams.
      • Teams play every other team in their group on two maps map.
      • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket.
      • Bottom two teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket.
  • Playoffs
    • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket.
      • All matches are best-of-three except for the Lower Round 1 and Grand Finals.
        • Lower Round 1 is played in a best-of-one.
        • Grand Finals is played in a best-of-five.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Stage Host:
  • Analysts:
    • United Kingdom Nuze (Unes Kirmani)
    • United Kingdom eepily (Elliott Callard)

Prize Pool[edit]

$17,598.45 USD was distributed among the teams as seen below:

  • $5,000 was provided by ESA with an additional $4,000 being provided by sponsors and an additional $8,598.45 by a Matcherino fundraiser.

Participants[edit]

1 Ascent announce USA bo4r and USA sighguy will be playing in place of USA corsa and USA slemnish.
2 USA zheep stands in for USA froot on Day One for Black Swan.
3 Netherlands Kaptain is unable to play for Se7en in the lower bracket due to illness, United Kingdom Permzilla stands in.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings Recap
1. froyotech 6-0 30-3 +27 6p
2. SVIFT NA 4-2 21-11 +10 4p
3. Velocity eSports 2-4 11-23 -12 2p
4. King's Crew 0-6 4-29 -25 0p
Detailed Results[edit]
Group A Round 1[edit]
Round 1
February 16, 2018 - 17:30 PST
FROYO 2
February 16, 2018 - 17:30 PST
0 VeL
SVIFT NA 2
February 16, 2018 - 17:30 PST
0 KCREW
Group A Round 2[edit]
Round 2
February 16, 2018 - 19:00 PST
FROYO 2
February 16, 2018 - 19:00 PST
0 SVIFT NA
VeL 2
February 16, 2018 - 19:00 PST
0 KCREW
Group A Round 3[edit]
Round 3
February 16, 2018 - 20:30 PST
FROYO 2
February 16, 2018 - 20:30 PST
0 KCREW
SVIFT NA 2
February 16, 2018 - 20:30 PST
0 VeL

Group B[edit]

Standings Recap
1. Se7en 5-1 25-4 +21 5p
2. Ascent 5-1 23-5 +18 5p
3. black swan 2-4 7-24 -17 2p
4. Big Chips 0-6 5-27 -22 0p
Detailed Results[edit]
Group B Round 1[edit]
Round 1
February 16, 2018 - 17:30 PST
7 2
February 16, 2018 - 17:30 PST
USA zheep standing in for USA froot
0 6LACK_
Ascent 2
February 16, 2018 - 17:30 PST
0 Chips
Group B Round 2[edit]
Round 2
February 16, 2018 - 19:00 PST
7 1
February 16, 2018 - 19:00 PST
1 Ascent
6LACK_ 2
February 16, 2018 - 19:00 PST
USA zheep standing in for USA froot
0 Chips
Group B Round 3[edit]
Round 3
February 16, 2018 - 20:30 PST
7 W
February 16, 2018 - 20:30 PST
FF Chips
Ascent 2
February 16, 2018 - 20:30 PST
USA zheep standing in for USA froot
0 6LACK_

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Round of 6
froyotech
2
February 17, 2018 - 10:00 PST
Ascent
0
Se7en
2
February 17, 2018 - 12:00 PST
SVIFT NA
0
Upper Final
froyotech
2
February 17, 2018 - 19:30 PST
TBD
United Kingdom Permzilla standing in for Netherlands kaptain
Se7en
0
Lower Round of 8
Velocity eSports
1
February 17, 2018 - 14:00 PST
Big Chips
0
black swan
1
February 17, 2018 - 15:00 PST
King's Crew
0
Lower Round of 6
Ascent
2
February 17, 2018 - 17:30 PST
Velocity eSports
0
SVIFT NA
2
February 18, 2018 - 10:00 PST
black swan
0
Lower Round of 4
Ascent
2
February 18, 2018 - 12:30 PST
SVIFT NA
1
Lower Final
Se7en
0
February 18, 2018 - 15:00 PST
United Kingdom Permzilla standing in for Netherlands kaptain
Ascent
2
Grand Final
froyotech
3
Ascent
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

References[edit]