Hols Cup Week 8

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki

[e][h]Hols Cup Week 8
League Information
Organizer:
NiceGameTV
Sponsor:
NiceGameTV + donations
Server:
NetEase
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
₩ 984,350 (≃ $ 869.18)
Date:
2017-09-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Lyn
China  Infi
South Korea  Yange
South Korea  Chaemiko
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
23
7
8
2
6
Maps
Chronology
 Week 7 Week 7
Week 9 Week 9 

Hols Cup is a one-day cup hosted weekly by the Korean streaming company NicegameTV, and played on NetEase-servers. The prize pool is usually a few hundred dollars guaranteed, plus what the viewers donate.

The korean player Lyn won beating Infi. The Chinese player fails to defend his title.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1on1 Single elimination bracket :

  • round of 32 : best of 1 on Twisted Meadows,
  • round of 16 : best of 1 on Echo Isles,
  • quarterfinals : best of 1 on Amazonia,
  • semifinals : best of 3,
  • final : best of 5.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 300,000 came from organisation, rest from donations[1].
₩ 984,350 (≃ $ 869.18) are divided among participants as follows[2] :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2017-09-05 (KRW 1 ≃ USD 0.000883).

Broadcasting[edit]

South Korea NiceGameTV

  • South Korea  Hols (Jung Jin Ho)
  • South Korea  Indra (Park Sung Jun)

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

EngSpeaking Hi2Chaco

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 Belarus OrcWorker
  
 South Korea Lucifer
1
Lucifer 
 Imperius
 Russia Imperius
0
 South Korea Yange
  
 South Korea ReprisaL
  
 South Korea LawLiet
  
 South Korea GimKim
0
GimKim 
 Lyn
 South Korea Lyn
1
 South Korea Sok
  
 South Korea So.in
0
So.in 
 Check
 South Korea Check
1
 Moldova Blade
  
 South Korea FoCuS
0
FoCuS 
 Infi
 China Infi
1
 China Zhou_Xixi
  
 China XiaoKK
0
XiaoKK 
 120
 China 120
1
 China Fly100%
  
 China Fast
0
Fast 
 Chaemiko
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
 Russia HawK
  
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Foggy 
 Sini
 China Sini
0
Round of 16
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
OrcWorker 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
0
 South Korea Yange
1
Yange 
 ReprisaL
 South Korea ReprisaL
0
 South Korea LawLiet
0
LawLiet 
 Lyn
 South Korea Lyn
1
 South Korea Sok
1
Sok 
 Check
 South Korea Check
0
 Moldova Blade
0
Blade 
 Infi
 China Infi
1
 China Zhou_Xixi
0
Zhou_Xixi 
 120
 China 120
1
 China Fly100%
0
Fly100% 
 Chaemiko
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
 Russia HawK
0
HawK 
 Foggy
 Ukraine Foggy
1


Quarterfinals
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
OrcWorker 
 Yange
 South Korea Yange
1
 South Korea Lyn
1
Lyn 
 Sok
 South Korea Sok
0
 China Infi
1
Infi 
 120
 China 120
0
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
Chaemiko 
 Foggy
 Ukraine Foggy
0


Semifinals
 South Korea Yange
0
Yange 
 Lyn
 South Korea Lyn
2
 China Infi
2
Infi 
 Chaemiko
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Finals
 South Korea Lyn
3
 China Infi
2


External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Official stream :


Other stream :

References[edit]