World Cyber Arena 2016 European Qualifier

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki

[e][h]World Cyber Arena 2016 European Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Neo
UCC
Type:
Online
Format:
Double Eliminaton
Prize pool:
¥100,000 (≃ $14928.97)
Start Date:
2016-7-17
End Date:
2016-8-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Ukraine  Foggy
Belarus  OrcWorker
Ukraine  Sonik
Russia  Hawk
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
2
5
6
Maps

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000 CNY are spread among the players as seen below:

Qualifier Format[edit]

Pre-Qualifier[edit]

  • July 17th - 17.00 CEST
  • Open qualifier (Sign up here)
  • Single elimination
  • Everything is played as best-of-one
  • Top 8 qualify for the main qualifier

Main Qualifier[edit]

  • August 11-18th
  • 8 players are invited by the organizers
  • 8 players qualify via prequalifier
  • 16 players are spread across 4 groups of 4 players
    • Groups are played in GSL-style double elimination
    • Top 2 players of each group advance into the playoffs
    • All matches are played in a best-of-three
  • Playoffs are double elimination
    • Everything will be played as best-of-three
    • Grand Final is best-of-five
  • Top two of the playoffs qualify for WCA 2016

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Commentary[edit]

Russian Commentary[edit]

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (1) Undead Undead (6) Night Elf Night Elf (6)
Invited
Germany yAwS Belarus OrcWorker Czech Republic Cechi* United Kingdom WarchiefRich
Russia HawK Ukraine Foggy
Ukraine Sonik
Serbia Rudan
Qualified via pre-qualifier
Serbia AtheistP Germany HLA Denmark ThomasG
Russia sheik Belarus TheMaSk
Russia ShaDai
Germany WaN
Russia Biko*
  • Cechi replaces Happy, who refused to play because he is not allowed to stream the qualifier
  • Biko replaces Cash, who could not attend due to not having enough free time.

Groupstage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia HawK
2
HawK 
 ShaDai
August 11, 2016 17:00 CEST
 Russia ShaDai
1
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
2
WarchiefRich 
 ThomasG
August 11, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Denmark ThomasG
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia HawK
1
HawK 
 WarchiefRich
August 11, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
2
Qualified
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
Losers' Round 1
 Russia ShaDai
2
ShaDai 
 ThomasG
August 11, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
 Denmark ThomasG
1
Losers' Finals
 Russia HawK
2
HawK 
 ShaDai
August 11, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
 Russia ShaDai
1
Qualified
 Russia HawK

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Serbia Rudan
1
Rudan 
 WaN
August 12, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
 Germany WaN
2
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Sonik 
 AtheistP
August 12, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Serbia AtheistP
0
Winners' Finals
 Germany WaN
0
WaN 
 Sonik
August 12, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Qualified
 Ukraine Sonik
Losers' Round 1
 Serbia Rudan
2
Rudan 
 AtheistP
August 12, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
 Serbia AtheistP
0
Losers' Finals
 Germany WaN
2
WaN 
 Rudan
August 12, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
 Serbia Rudan
0
Qualified
 Germany WaN

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 Czech Republic Cechi
2
Cechi 
 TheMaSk
August 13, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
 Belarus TheMaSk
0
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
OrcWorker 
 HLA
August 13, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Germany HLA
0
Winners' Finals
 Czech Republic Cechi
0
Cechi 
 OrcWorker
August 13, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
Qualified
 Belarus OrcWorker
Losers' Round 1
 Belarus TheMaSk
0
TheMaSk 
 HLA
August 13, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
 Germany HLA
2
Losers' Finals
 Czech Republic Cechi
2
Cechi 
 HLA
August 13, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
 Germany HLA
0
Qualified
 Czech Republic Cechi

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 Biko
August 14, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
 Russia Biko
0
 Germany yAwS
2
yAwS 
 Sheik
August 14, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Russia Sheik
0
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 yAwS
August 14, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 Germany yAwS
0
Qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Biko
2
Biko 
 Sheik
August 14, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
 Russia Sheik
0
Losers' Finals
 Germany yAwS
2
yAwS 
 Biko
August 14, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
 Russia Biko
0
Qualified
 Germany yAwS

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
1
WarchiefRich 
 yAwS
August 16, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
 Germany yAwS
2
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
OrcWorker 
 WaN
August 16, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Germany WaN
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Sonik 
 Cechi
August 16, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 Czech Republic Cechi
1
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Foggy 
 HawK
August 16, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
 Russia HawK
2
Semifinals
 Germany yAwS
0
yAwS 
 OrcWorker
August 16, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Sonik 
 HawK
August 16, 2016 - 22:00 CEST
 Russia HawK
1
Winners' Finals
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
OrcWorker 
 Sonik
August 18, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Losers' Round 1
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
1
WarchiefRich 
 WaN
August 17, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
 Germany WaN
2
 Czech Republic Cechi
0
Cechi 
 Foggy
August 17, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Losers' Round 2
 Russia HawK
2
HawK 
 WaN
August 17, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 Germany WaN
1
 Germany Yaws *
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 3
 Russia HawK
0
HawK 
 Foggy
August 17, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Sonik 
 Foggy
August 18, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Grand Finals
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
OrcWorker 
 Foggy
 Ukraine Foggy
3
  • Yaws forfeited and withdrew from WCA European Qualifiers.

Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    17 5 0 5 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 5 0 5 0.0% - - - - 4 3 1 75.0% - 1 - -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    15 5 1 4 20.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 2 0 2 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 6 3 3 50.0% - - - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    14 3 1 2 33.3% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - 7 3 4 42.9% - 1 - -
Nomad IslesNomad Isles    8 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - 3 1 2 33.3% - - - - 2 0 2 0.0% - 1 - 1
Terenas StandTerenas Stand    8 5 3 2 60.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - -
Turtle RockTurtle Rock    9 - - - - 2 0 2 0.0% 3 3 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - 3 0 3 0.0% - - - 1
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    7 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% - - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 79 20 6 14 30.0% 8 4 4 50.0% 6 6 0 100.0% 13 3 10 23.1% 2 2 0 100.0% 24 11 13 45.8% 0 4 0 2

Race Distribution[edit]

  Human OrcUndeadNight Elf
Round of 16
3166
Round of 8
2123
Round of 6
2112
Round of 3
12
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

References[edit]