World Cyber Games 2008

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]World Cyber Games 2008
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$29,500
Start Date:
2008-11-05
End Date:
2008-11-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Netherlands  Grubby
South Korea  Moon
Russia  Happy
Ukraine  HoT
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
55
Maps
Chronology

Host City[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$29,500 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Human Human (11) Orc Orc (17) Undead Undead (7) Night Elf Night Elf (16)
Qualified
France ToD
Netherlands Grubby
Russia Happy
South Korea Moon
Czech Republic Bonecracker
Spain LucifroN
China TeD
Ukraine HoT
Mexico Raspot
China Like
Germany XlorD
Sweden SaSe
Russia XyLigan
Germany S.o.k.o.L
Finland Elfittaja Taiwan kim
Germany yAwS
Peru oDin Norway HenL
Russia Nicker
China Infi
Ukraine GhosT
Armenia Devil_May_Cry Malaysia Serry
USA SonKiE
Hungary DNA Italy Geno Ecuador Demonbladext
Venezuela alexito Croatia p1nke Lithuania Lose
Uzbekistan Tatap4yk Bangladesh Jish Macedonia Mickey
Bulgaria Yo
South Korea WhO
Philippines fredz
United Kingdom Driftwood Slovenia grtgrt1 Pakistan sStud
Switzerland Dave Australia mOOnGLaDe
India raZIel Denmark ThomasG
Serbia Aca
Belarus NightWOlf
South Korea FoCuS
New Zealand Kowi
Netherlands RotterdaM
Poland MeS
Canada KiWiKaKi

Results[edit]

Group Stage [1][edit]

[edit]

Group A
1. Sweden  SaSe 5-1
2. Netherlands  Grubby 5-1
3. Germany  yAwS 5-1
4. China  Infi 3-3
5. Malaysia  Serry 2-4
6. Peru  Odin 1-5
7. Ecuador  DemonBladext 0-0

[edit]

Group B
1. France  ToD 5-1
2. Russia  Happy 5-1
3. Ukraine  GhosT 5-1
4. Lithuania  Lose 3-3
5. Macedonia  Mickey 2-4
6. Finland  Elfittaja 1-5
7. Ireland Padi1 0-0

[edit]

Group C
1. China  TeD 6-0
2. Russia  XyLigan 5-1
3. USA  SonKiE 4-2
4. Norway  HenL 3-3
5. Hungary  DNA 2-4
6. Philippines  fredz 1-5
7. Armenia  Devil_May_Cry 0-0

[edit]

Group D
1. Taiwan  kim 5-1
2. Germany  S.o.K.o.L 4-2
3. Croatia  p1nke 4-2
4. Pakistan  sStud 4-2
5. Venezuela  alexito 3-3
6. Bangladesh  Jish 1-5
7. Italy  Geno 0-0

[edit]

Group E
1. China  Like 5-1
2. Czech Republic  Bonecracker 5-1
3. Australia  mOOnGLaDe 4-2
4. South Korea  WhO 3-3
5. Denmark  ThomasG 3-3
6. Uzbekistan  Tatap4yk 1-5
7. Nigeria ckortl 0-0

[edit]

Group F
1. Russia  Nicker 5-1
2. Mexico  Raspot 4-2
3. New Zealand  kowi 4-2
4. Belarus  NightWOlf 4-2
5. Bulgaria  Yo 3-3
6. Slovenia  grtgrt1 1-5
7. Switzerland  CePhYrInE 0-0

[edit]

Group G
1. South Korea  Moon 4-0
2. Ukraine  HoT 3-1
3. India  raZIel 2-2
4. United Kingdom  Driftwood 1-3
5. Azerbaijan vladimir 0-4

[edit]

Group H
1. Spain  LucifroN 5-1
2. Germany  XlorD 4-2
3. Serbia  Aca 3-3
4. South Korea  FoCuS 3-3
5. Netherlands  RotterdaM 3-3
6. Poland  MeS 2-4
7. Canada  KiWiKaKi 1-5

Tiebreakers[edit]

[edit]

Group A
1. Sweden  SaSe 2-0
2. Netherlands  Grubby 1-1
3. Germany  yAwS 0-2

[edit]

Group B
1. France  ToD 2-0
2. Russia  Happy 1-1
3. Ukraine  GhosT 0-1

[edit]

Group D
2. Germany  S.o.K.o.L 2-0
3. Croatia  p1nke 1-1
4. Pakistan  sStud 0-2

[edit]

Group F
2. Mexico  Raspot 3-1
3. New Zealand  Kowi 1-2
4. Belarus  NightWOlf 1-2

Elimination Bracket [2][edit]

Round of 16
 Sweden SaSe
2
 Mexico Raspot
1
 Russia Happy
2
 Czech Republic Bonecracker
1
 China TeD
2
 Germany XlorD
0
 South Korea Moon
2
 Germany S.o.K.o.L
0
 France ToD
2
 China Like
1
 Russia Nicker
0
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Taiwan kim
0
 Ukraine HoT
2
 Spain LucifroN
2
 Russia XyLigan
0
Quarterfinals
 Sweden SaSe
1
 Russia Happy
2
 China TeD
1
 South Korea Moon
2
 France ToD
1
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Ukraine HoT
2
 Spain LucifroN
0


Semifinals
 Russia Happy
1
Happy 
 Moon
 South Korea Moon
2
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Grubby 
 HoT
November 08, 2008
 Ukraine HoT
0
Finals
 South Korea Moon
1
Moon 
 Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
2
3rd Place Match
 Russia Happy
2
 Ukraine HoT
0

External links[edit]

References[edit]