2v2 World Cup 2020

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]2v2 World Cup 2020
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Microsoft • T90Official
Patch:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Teams:
32
Format:
2v2, Random map
Prize Pool:
$28,570 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-09
End Date:
2020-12-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • GSL (double-elimination) system
    • 32 teams in 8 groups
    • All matches are Bo5
    • Winners and Runner-ups advance to the playoffs
    • Eliminated players drop down to the Silver League
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5
    • Semifinals, 3rd Place match and Final are Bo7
    • If two teams from the same country advance, in order to have a World Cup format where only one team per country is represented in the top 8, they will face each other in Ro16.

Prize Pool[edit]

$28,570 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

  • Teams qualified based on seeding by 1v1 rating at the end of sign ups.
    • If a nation had more than two teams in the top 32, they faced off to decide who would continue to ensure that the World Cup was truly international.
Norway A
Vietnam A
Canada A
Finland A
Argentina A
China A
Brazil A
Spain A
China B
Finland B
France A
Germany A
Brazil B
Russia
Poland A
USA A
Vietnam B
Germany B
Italy A
Argentina B
Ukraine
Chile B

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Note: Almost all VODs for the Group Stage are taken from MembTV (if available) since T90Official only uploaded two series to Youtube.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Norway A2-06-2+4
2. Vietnam B2-18-3+5
3. Czech Republic B1-23-7-4
4. USA A0-21-6-5

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Vietnam A2-06-0+6
2. Poland A2-16-5+1
3. Czech Republic A1-23-7-4
4. Germany B0-23-6-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Canada A2-06-0+6
2. Russia2-16-4+2
3. Italy A1-24-6-2
4. Canada B0-20-6-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Finland A2-06-1+5
2. Brazil B2-17-4+3
3. Taiwan A1-24-7-3
4. India A0-21-6-5

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Germany A2-06-2+4
2. Argentina A2-18-4+4
3. Netherlands A1-24-7-3
4. Chile B0-21-6-5

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. China A2-06-0+6
2. France A2-16-3+3
3. Chile A1-23-7-4
4. Ukraine0-21-6-5

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Brazil A2-06-1+5
2. Finland B2-17-3+4
3. Turkey A1-23-7-4
4. Denmark0-21-6-5

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Spain A2-06-0+6
2. China B2-16-5+1
3. United Kingdom A1-25-7-2
4. Argentina B0-21-6-5

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
Germany A
0
December 04, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
Russia
3
Norway A
3
December 06, 2020 - 21:25 GMT
TheViper Norway 
MbL Norway 
 
 France Sitaux
 
 France Babaorum
France A
0
Canada A
3
December 05, 2020 - 20:00 GMT
Hera Canada 
slam Canada 
 
 Poland Barles
 
 Poland JackK
slam Canada 
Chris Canada 
 
 Poland Barles
 
 Poland JackK
Hera Canada 
Chris Canada 
 
 Poland Barles
 
 Poland JackK
Poland A
0
Spain A
3
December 06, 2020 - 18:50 GMT
TaToH Spain 
LaaaaaN Spain 
 
 Argentina Nicov
 
 Argentina Capoch
TaToH Spain 
LaaaaaN Spain 
 
 Argentina Nicov
 
 Argentina Capoch
Argentina A
1
Brazil A
3
December 05, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
dogao Brazil 
miguel Brazil 
 
 Brazil RiuT
 
 Brazil GoKu
dogao Brazil 
miguel Brazil 
 
 Brazil RiuT
 
 Brazil GoKu
dogao Brazil 
miguel Brazil 
 
 Brazil RiuT
 
 Brazil GoKu
Brazil B
0
Vietnam A
3
December 06, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
ACCM Vietnam 
BacT Vietnam 
 
 Vietnam BadBoy
 
 Vietnam SongSong
Vietnam B
0
China A
3
December 05, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
Mr_Yo China 
Lyx China 
 
 China Tim
 
 China CL_
Mr_Yo China 
Lyx China 
 
 China Tim
 
 China CL_
Mr_Yo China 
Lyx China 
 
 China Tim
 
 China CL_
Mr_Yo China 
Lyx China 
 
 China Tim
 
 China CL_
China B
1
Finland A
3
Finland B
1
Quarter-finals
Russia
0
December 13, 2020 - 19:45 GMT
Norway A
3
Canada A
0
December 12, 2020 - 18:20 GMT
Hera Canada 
slam Canada 
 
 Spain TaToH
 
 Spain LaaaaaN
Hera Canada 
Chris Canada 
 
 Spain TaToH
 
 Spain LaaaaaN
Hera Canada 
slam Canada 
 
 Spain TaToH
 
 Spain LaaaaaN
Spain A
3
Brazil A
3
December 13, 2020 - 16:00 GMT
dogao Brazil 
miguel Brazil 
 
 Vietnam ACCM
 
 Vietnam BacT
dogao Brazil 
miguel Brazil 
 
 Vietnam ACCM
 
 Vietnam BacT
dogao Brazil 
miguel Brazil 
 
 Vietnam ACCM
 
 Vietnam BacT
dogao Brazil 
miguel Brazil 
 
 Vietnam ACCM
 
 Vietnam BacT
Vietnam A
2
China A
3
December 12, 2020 - 16:00 GMT
Mr_yo China 
Lyx China 
 
 Finland TheMax
 
 Finland Villese
Mr_yo China 
Lyx China 
 
 Finland TheMax
 
 Finland Villese
Finland A
1
Semi-finals
Norway A
4
December 19, 2020 - 17:30 GMT
TheViper Norway 
MbL Norway 
 
 Spain TaToH
 
 Spain LaaaaaN
TheViper Norway 
MbL Norway 
 
 Spain TaToH
 
 Spain LaaaaaN
TheViper Norway 
MbL Norway 
 
 Spain TaToH
 
 Spain LaaaaaN
Spain A
2
Brazil A
1
December 19, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
dogao Brazil 
miguel Brazil 
 
 China Mr_Yo
 
 China Lyx
dogao Brazil 
miguel Brazil 
 
 China Mr_Yo
 
 China Lyx
dogao Brazil 
miguel Brazil 
 
 China Mr_Yo
 
 China Lyx
dogao Brazil 
miguel Brazil 
 
 China Mr_Yo
 
 China Lyx
China A
4
Grand Final
Norway A
2
December 20, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
TheViper Norway 
MbL Norway 
 
 China Mr_Yo
 
 China Lyx
TheViper Norway 
MbL Norway 
 
 China Mr_Yo
 
 China Lyx
TheViper Norway 
MbL Norway 
 
 China Mr_Yo
 
 China Lyx
TheViper Norway 
MbL Norway 
 
 China Mr_Yo
 
 China Lyx
TheViper Norway 
MbL Norway 
 
 China Mr_Yo
 
 China Lyx
China A
4
3rd Place Match
Spain A
4
December 20, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
TaToH Spain 
LaaaaaN Spain 
 
 Brazil dogao
 
 Brazil miguel
TaToH Spain 
LaaaaaN Spain 
 
 Brazil dogao
 
 Brazil miguel
Brazil A
0

Additional Content[edit]

Predictions[edit]

Viewership[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 34 396
Average Viewers 11 238
Hours Watched 1 245 472

References[edit]