AOEliga: Season #5 - 1st Division

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]AOEliga: Season #5 - 1st Division
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
KapEr
Sponsor(s):
Community
Game & Version:
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
Slovakia Slovakia
Czechia Czech Republic
Format:
1v1, Round Robin & Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
2,050 Kč CZK
(≃ $82 USD)
Start Date:
2022-06-06
End Date:
2022-09-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
8
Maps
Chronology

AOEliga is an Age of Empires II national league series for Czech and Slovak players exclusively.

About[edit]

Players are spread into 5 divisions according to their skill level and battle each other in order to gain points in the league table. Best players advance to the playoff stage where winners are decided. Most of the time only winners in 1st Division receive monetary prizes.

Divisions[edit]

  • 1st Division (17xx-23xx ELO)
  • 2nd Division (15xx-16xx ELO)
  • 3rd Division (13xx-14xx ELO)
  • 4th Division (11xx-12xx ELO)
  • 5th Division (800- 10xx ELO)

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host, Main Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • 1 versus 1
  • Group Stage
    • Round Robin, all matches are Bo3
    • Top 4 players advance to the playoffs
  • Playoff
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • Semifinals and third place match are Bo3, Finals is Bo5

Map Pool[edit]

  • Each round of the group stage has a specific map that has to played first. Afterwards, loser gets to pick a home map.

Prize Pool[edit]

2,050 Kč CZK (≃ $82 USD) are spread among the participants as seen below:

(Converted $ USD prizes are based on the exchange rate on Sep 18, 2022: 1  Kč CZK ≃ 0.03985 $ USD)

Participants[edit]

Division 1
Czechia Dratek Czechia Janosik Czechia Ovenka Czechia pren 
Czechia Skull Czechia Somero Slovakia The Illusionist Czechia XalYWero 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

AOEliga Season #5 - 1st Division
1.Czechia Skull7-014-219p
2.Czechia Somero6-113-417p
3.Czechia Dratek5-211-515p
4.Slovakia The Illusionist4-310-713p
5.Czechia Ovenka3-47-108p
6.Czechia XalYWero2-56-117p
7.Czechia Janosik1-64-125p
8.Czechia pren0-70-140p

Round 1[edit]

Matches
Round 1
pren Czechia0
vs.
June 13, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
2Czechia Somero
Dratek Czechia0
June 13, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
2Czechia Skull
The Illusionist Slovakia2
June 13, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
1Czechia XalYWero
Janosik Czechia1
June 13, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
2Czechia Ovenka

Round 2[edit]

Matches
Round 2
XalYWero Czechia2
June 20, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
1Czechia Janosik
Ovenka Czechia2
vs.
June 20, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
0Czechia pren
Skull Czechia2
June 20, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
0Slovakia The Illusionist
Somero Czechia2
June 20, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
1Czechia Dratek

Round 3[edit]

Matches
Round 3
Janosik Czechia0
June 27, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
2Czechia Skull
The Illusionist Slovakia1
June 27, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
2Czechia Somero
pren Czechia0
vs.
June 27, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
2Czechia Dratek
Ovenka Czechia2
June 27, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
1Czechia XalYWero

Round 4[edit]

Matches
Round 4
Dratek Czechia2
July 4, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
1Slovakia The Illusionist
Skull Czechia2
July 4, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
1Czechia Ovenka
Somero Czechia2
July 4, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
0Czechia Janosik
XalYWero Czechia2
July 4, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
0Czechia pren

Round 5[edit]

Matches
Round 5
XalYWero Czechia0
July 11, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
2Czechia Skull
Janosik Czechia0
July 11, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
2Czechia Dratek
Ovenka Czechia0
July 11, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
2Czechia Somero
pren Czechia0
July 11, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
2Slovakia The Illusionist

Round 6[edit]

Matches
Round 6
Dratek Czechia2
July 18, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
0Czechia Ovenka
Somero Czechia2
July 18, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
0Czechia XalYWero
Skull Czechia2
vs.
July 18, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
0Czechia pren
The Illusionist Slovakia2
July 18, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
0Czechia Janosik

Round 7[edit]

Matches
Round 7
Ovenka Czechia0
July 25, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
2Slovakia The Illusionist
pren Czechia0
July 25, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
2Czechia Janosik
XalYWero Czechia0
July 25, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
2Czechia Dratek
Skull Czechia2
July 25, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
1Czechia Somero

Playoff[edit]

Semifinals (Bo3)
 Czech Republic Skull
2
September 18, 2022 - 12:00 GMT
 Slovakia The Illusionist
0
 Czech Republic Somero
0
September 18, 2022 - 12:00 GMT
 Czech Republic Dratek
2
Finals (Bo5)
 Czech Republic Skull
3
 Czech Republic Dratek
1

Trivia[edit]

  • Klobaska won the second division and got awarded 500 CZK.
  • Due to a lack of time among other things, this is likely the last season of the AOEliga that KapEr will organize.

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]