Deathmatch League: Season 2 - Event #2

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Deathmatch League: Season 2 - Event #2
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Phenomenon • GanG • MetaPlays • DM community
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1, Double & Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$150 USD
Start Date:
2021-08-14
End Date:
2021-09-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
20
Maps
Chronology

The Deathmatch League Season 2 is an Age of Mythology 1v1 Deathmatch tournament series consisting of 4 events in total, all of them organized by Phenomenon and hosted on MetaPlays.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Community members casting individual matches on their respective Twitch channels:

Format[edit]

  • 1 versus 1
  • Deathmatch
  • DM Patch 2021
  • Group Stage: Double-elimination groups (4 groups, 4 players each)
    • All matches are Bo3
    • The seeding is based on the final ladder rankings of Season 1
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination bracket (8 players)
    • Quarterfinals, Seminfinals, Bronze Match are Bo5
    • Grand Finals is Bo7
  • Maps:
    • Map bans until the amount of maps meets the format of the series; the higher seeded player starts to ban
    • G1: picked by the higher seeded player - G2 onwards: picked by the loser of the previous game
  • Major Gods: no repeat of a game winning god by the same player

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$150 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

The top 4 players also received custom medal icons (in gold, silver, bronze, and copper respectively).

Participants[edit]

Signed-up players (20)
United States AltCtrl Australia Ardeshir  Big_league_hoss  dornth 
United States GanG Germany Gordalf  Hannibal_Barca United States Houdini_ 
Germany JuJu  Morf Hungary Nakamura United States Phenomenon 
Mexico Quetz 
CLAN THXCLAN THX
Canada Ryuk  Shu United States Strausshaus 
Germany StriKeR  SubMachineNips New Zealand WizSanji Morocco _TheLegend_ 
Team MysticTeam Mystic
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Semifinals
 Hungary Nakamura
W
  Morf
FF
 New Zealand WizSanji
0
 USA Strausshaus
2
Winners' Finals
 Hungary Nakamura
2
 USA Strausshaus
0
Advancing
 Hungary Nakamura
Losers' Round 1
  Morf
FF
 New Zealand WizSanji
W
Losers' Finals
 USA Strausshaus
0
 New Zealand WizSanji
2
Advancing
 New Zealand WizSanji

Group 2[edit]

Semifinals
 USA GanG
2
  Big_league_hoss
0
  SubMachineNips
1
 USA Phenomenon
2
Winners' Finals
 USA GanG
2
 USA Phenomenon
0
Advancing
 USA GanG
Losers' Round 1
  Big_league_hoss
0
  SubMachineNips
2
Losers' Finals
 USA Phenomenon
2
  SubMachineNips
1
Advancing
 USA Phenomenon

Group 3[edit]

Semifinals
 USA Houdini_
2
 Australia Ardeshir
0
 Germany Gordalf
1
 USA AltCtrl
2
Winners' Finals
 USA Houdini_
2
 USA AltCtrl
0
Advancing
 USA Houdini_
Losers' Round 1
 Australia Ardeshir
0
 Germany Gordalf
2
Losers' Finals
 USA AltCtrl
2
 Germany Gordalf
0
Advancing
 USA AltCtrl

Group 4[edit]

Semifinals
 Germany StriKeR
2
  Hannibal_Barca
0
  Shu
2
 Mexico Quetz
1
Winners' Finals
 Germany StriKeR
0
  Shu
2
Advancing
  Shu
Losers' Round 1
  Hannibal_Barca
FF
 Mexico Quetz
W
Losers' Finals
 Germany StriKeR
2
 Mexico Quetz
0
Advancing
 Germany StriKeR

Group 5[edit]

Semifinals
 Morocco _TheLegend_
2
  dornth
1
 Germany JuJu
0
 Canada Ryuk
2
Winners' Finals
 Morocco _TheLegend_
0
 Canada Ryuk
2
Advancing
 Canada Ryuk
Losers' Round 1
  dornth
FF
 Germany JuJu
W
Losers' Finals
 Morocco _TheLegend_
0
 Germany JuJu
2
Advancing
 Germany JuJu

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 10
 USA Phenomenon
0
 USA AltCtrl
2
 New Zealand WizSanji
1
 Germany StriKeR
2
Quarterfinals
 Hungary Nakamura
3
 USA AltCtrl
0
  Shu
0
 Canada Ryuk
2
 USA GanG
3
 Germany StriKeR
0
 USA Houdini_
3
 Germany JuJu
2
Semifinals
 Hungary Nakamura
3
 Canada Ryuk
0
 USA GanG
3
 USA Houdini_
0
Finals
 Hungary Nakamura
4
 USA GanG
0
3rd Place Match
 Canada Ryuk
3
 USA Houdini_
2

References[edit]