AoE2 World Cup 2v2

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
You can help improve this page!
Missing participants and brackets. To fix this issue please add more details.
[e][h]AoE2 World Cup 2v2
League Information
Organizer:
NachoAoE
Sponsor:
Community
Version:
Rise of the Rajas
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Teams:
32
Format:
2v2, Random map
Prize Pool:
$1,219 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-05
End Date:
2018-12-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Game Settings:
    • Map Pick: BA (for games 2-3) BA (for games 4-5 if necessary) BA (for games 6-7 if necessary)
    • Game 1: Arabia; G2: G1 Loser's homemap G3: G1 winner's homemap, etc.
    • Civ choice: hidden pick, no repeat
  • Group Stage:
    • 8 Groups of 4 teams playing Bo3 round robin
    • Top 2 teams of each group advance
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • Round 16, 8: Bo5; semifnals, finals, bronze match: Bo7
    • If two teams from the same country advance, in order to have a World Cup format where only one team per country is represented in the top 8, they will face each other in Ro16, and play a Bo7 instead of a Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

The prizepool was donated by community members as follows:[2]

Donator Donation amount
Riverplation $800
HJFE $205.72
Acejohn $97.48
Lanchi $93.30
Ari Marhaba $23.10

And was spread among the teams as follows


Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Norway3-06-1+5
2. Taiwan2-15-2+3
3. Denmark1-22-4-2
4. Colombia0-30-6-6
2-1
Nov 14
W-FF
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
1-2
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
FF-W
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
W-FF
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
FF-W
Nov 14

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. China A3-06-0+6
2. Italy2-14-40
3. India1-23-4-1
4. Chile0-31-6-5
2-0
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
2-1
Nov 14
2-1
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
1-2
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
1-2
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Argentina A3-06-0+6
2. Germany2-14-40
3. Hungary1-23-4-1
4. Poland0-31-6-5
2-0
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
2-1
Nov 14
2-1
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
1-2
Nov 14
W-FF
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
1-2
Nov 14
FF-W
Nov 14

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Spain A3-06-0+6
2. Austria2-14-40
3. United States1-23-5-2
4. Australia0-32-6-4
2-0
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
2-1
Nov 14
2-1
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
1-2
Nov 14
2-1
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
1-2
Nov 14
1-2
Nov 14

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Finland3-06-0+6
2. Russia2-14-3+1
3. Czech Republic1-23-4-1
4. Spain B0-30-6-6
2-0
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
2-1
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
1-2
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. China B4-010-1+9
2. Vietnam2-25-6-1
3. Argentina C1-22-4-2
4. Latvia0-30-6-6
4-1
Nov 14
W-FF
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
W-FF
Nov 14
FF-W
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
W-FF
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
FF-W
Nov 14
FF-W
Nov 14

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Brazil A3-06-1+5
2. France2-15-2+3
3. Argentina B1-22-4-2
4. Peru0-30-6-6
2-1
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
1-2
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
W-FF
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
2-0
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
FF-W
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Canada3-06-1+5
2. Ireland2-14-3+1
3. Mexico1-24-40
4. Brazil B0-30-6-6
2-0
Nov 14
2-1
Nov 14
W-FF
Nov 14
0-2
Nov 14
2-1
Nov 14
W-FF
Nov 14
1-2
Nov 14
1-2
Nov 14
W-FF
Nov 14
FF-W
Nov 14
FF-W
Nov 14
FF-W
Nov 14

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
Norway
3
Ireland
2
Canada
3
Austria
1
Spain A
3
Germany
0
Finland
3
France
1
China A
2
China B
4
Brazil A
3
Taiwan
0
Argentina A
3
Russia
0
Vietnam
3
Italy
0
Quarter-finals
Norway
3
Canada
1
Spain A
2
Finland
3
China B
3
Brazil A
2
Argentina A
0
Vietnam
3
Semi-finals
Norway
2
Finland
4
China B
4
Vietnam
1
Grand Final
Finland
4
China B
2
3rd Place Match
Norway
1
Vietnam
4

References[edit]