Ayre Pro League: Season 2

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Ayre Pro League: Season 2
League Information
Organizer(s):
Ayre Esports
Sponsor(s):
Ayre Esports
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1, Group Stage & Single Elimintion
Prize pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-10-04
End Date:
2021-11-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
12
Maps
Arabia • Atacama • Cross • Gold Rush • Hideout • Steppe • Scandinavia • Team Islands • Valley
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
The_Dragonstar Indiavs.Argentina Capoch
October 20, 2021 - 20:30 UTC
ACCM Vietnamvs.Brazil bruh
October 21, 2021 - 15:00 UTC
Rise Italyvs.Brazil bruh
October 21, 2021 - 18:00 UTC

The Ayre Pro League: Season 2 is an Age of Empires II 1v1 tournament hosted by Ayre Esports. It is the first event of the Ayre Pro Tour.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: October 4th - November 7th
    • 2 groups with 6 players each
    • Round Robin Bo2
    • Win: 3 pts, Draw: 1 pt, Lose: 0 pts.
    • Group winners advance to the Semifinals, 2nd and 3rd place advance to the Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs: November 10th - November 12th
    • Single-elimination bracket
      • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5
      • Finals is Bo7

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

The winner also gets a spot in the Global Final.

Participants[edit]

Season 1 winner
Vietnam ACCM 
Vietnam LegendsVietnam Legends
Invited by seeding (7)
Brazil bruh 
QuEnDiQuEnDi
Argentina Capoch 
Imperiales TeamImperiales Team
Germany Running Vietnam saymyname 
Vietnam LegendsVietnam Legends
Vietnam SongSong 
Vietnam LegendsVietnam Legends
India The_Dragonstar 
Dark EmpireDark Empire
Italy Vodka_L_ 
Rulers of RomeRulers of Rome
Qualified (4)
Turkey Kasva 
1907 Fenerbahçe Esports1907 Fenerbahçe Esports
Vietnam Mr.Bean Estonia Overtaken Italy Rise 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Vietnam saymyname1-2-04-2+25p
2.Vietnam ACCM1-1-03-1+24p
3.Vietnam Mr.Bean1-1-13-304p
4.Vietnam SongSong0-3-03-303p
5.Italy Rise0-1-11-3-21p
6.Brazil bruh0-0-10-2-20p
Matches
Round 1
Rise Italy0
vs.
October 5, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
2Vietnam ACCM
bruh Brazil0
October 6, 2021 - 16:00 GMT
2Vietnam Mr.Bean
saymyname Vietnam1
October 7, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
1Vietnam SongSong
Round 2
Mr.Bean Vietnam0
October 17, 2021 - 8:00 GMT
2Vietnam saymyname
SongSong Vietnam1
October 14, 2021 - 15:00 GMT
1Italy Rise
ACCM Vietnam-
vs.
October 21, 2021 - 15:00 GMT
-Brazil bruh
Round 3
SongSong Vietnam1
October 20, 2021 - 14:15 GMT
1Vietnam Mr.Bean
saymyname Vietnam1
October 20, 2021 - 13:45 GMT
1Vietnam ACCM
Rise Italy-
vs.
October 21, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
-Brazil bruh
Round 4
bruh Brazil--Vietnam saymyname
ACCM Vietnam--Vietnam SongSong
Mr.Bean Vietnam--Italy Rise
Round 5
SongSong Vietnam--Brazil bruh
Rise Italy--Vietnam saymyname
Mr.Bean Vietnam--Vietnam ACCM

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Argentina Capoch1-1-03-1+24p
2.India The_Dragonstar1-0-02-0+23p
3.Italy Vodka_L_0-2-02-202p
4.Turkey Kasva0-1-01-101p
5.Estonia Overtaken0-1-11-3-21p
5.Germany Running0-1-11-3-21p
Matches
Round 1
Overtaken Estonia0
October 13, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
2Argentina Capoch
Vodka_L_ Italy1
October 12, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
1Turkey Kasva
The_Dragonstar India2
October 8, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
0Germany Running
Round 2
Kasva Turkey--India The_Dragonstar
Running Germany1
October 12, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
1Estonia Overtaken
Capoch Argentina1
October 19, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
1Italy Vodka_L_
Round 3
Running Germany--Turkey Kasva
The_Dragonstar India-
October 20, 2021 - 20:30 GMT
-Argentina Capoch
Overtaken Estonia--Italy Vodka_L_
Round 4
Vodka_L_ Italy--India The_Dragonstar
Capoch Argentina--Germany Running
Kasva Turkey--Estonia Overtaken
Round 5
Running Germany--Italy Vodka_L_
Overtaken Estonia--India The_Dragonstar
Kasva Turkey--Argentina Capoch

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
  
  
  
  
Round 2
  
  
  
  
Finals
  
  

References[edit]