Battle of Africa 2

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
You can help improve this page!
Broadcast Talent section incomplete. To fix this issue please add missing co-casters.
[e][h]Battle of Africa 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Microsoft • MembTV • PkZ • Oracle455
Patch:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Teams:
8
Format:
Team games, Random map
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-05-23
End Date:
2020-06-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

Battle of Africa 2 is the first major team game tournament played on Age of Empires 2: Definitive Edition. The event is hosted and organised by MembTV and Chrazini and is the second installment in a recurring series. The name of the tournament stems from the distinct African theme that all the tournament maps are based on.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:

Format[edit]

All games are played as 3v3 on a set of custom maps.

  • Qualification Stage:
    • Pre-Qualification:
      • 16 lowest-rated teams.
      • Single-elimination.
      • All matches played as Bo3.
      • Winners proceed to main qualification.
    • Main Qualification:
      • 8 highest-rated teams and the winners from the previous round.
      • Single-elimination.
      • All matches played as Bo3.
      • Winners proceed to the main event group stage.
      • Losers proceed to the Gold League group stage.
  • Group Stage:
    • Divided into two groups of four teams each.
    • Teams will have to face every team in their respective group.
    • Points are given based on their performance in their entire series.
    • The team ranking the highest will go directly to the semifinals. The team ranking the lowest will be eliminated from the tournament entirely, while the remaining two will proceed to the quarterfinals.
  • Final Stage:
    • Single-elimination.
    • Quarterfinals & semifinals played as Bo7.
    • Grand final played as Bo9.

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Suomi1-03-2+12p
1. YinYang1-03-2+12p
3. Heresy0-12-3-11p
3. Team Secret0-12-3-11p
1. YinYang2-06-4+24p
2. Team Secret▲11-15-4+14p
3. Suomi▼21-15-503p
4. Heresy▼10-23-6-31p
1. YinYang3-09-5+47p
2. Suomi▲12-18-7+15p
3. Team Secret▼11-27-705p
4. Heresy0-34-9-51p
3-2
May 24
3-2
May 23
3-1
May 30
2-3
May 24
3-2
May 30
3-2
May 23
2-3
May 23
2-3
May 30
3-1
May 24
1-3
May 30
2-3
May 23
1-3
May 24

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Aftermath1-03-0+33p
2. Vietnam Legends1-03-1+23p
3. PetGunPet0-11-3-20p
4. Rulers of Rome0-10-3-30p
1. Aftermath2-06-0+66p
2. Vietnam Legends2-06-1+56p
3. PetGunPet0-21-6-50p
4. Rulers of Rome0-20-6-60p
1. Aftermath3-09-0+99p
2. Vietnam Legends2-16-4+26p
3. Rulers of Rome▲11-23-7-43p
4. PetGunPet▼10-32-9-70p
3-0
May 30
3-0
May 23
3-0
May 24
0-3
May 30
3-0
May 24
3-1
May 23
0-3
May 23
0-3
May 24
3-1
May 30
0-3
May 24
1-3
May 23
1-3
May 30

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 6
Vietnam Legends
1
May 31, 2020 - 14:00 GMT
BacT Vietnam 
ACCM Vietnam 
saymyname Vietnam 
 
 Spain TaToH
 
 Norway TheViper
 
 Canada slam
saymyname Vietnam 
ACCM Vietnam 
BacT Vietnam 
 
 Spain TaToH
 
 Serbia DauT
 
 Norway TheViper
BacT Vietnam 
ACCM Vietnam 
saymyname Vietnam 
 
 Serbia DauT
 
 Germany Nili_AoE
 
 Canada slam
saymyname Vietnam 
ACCM Vietnam 
BacT Vietnam 
 
 Serbia DauT
 
 Norway TheViper
 
 Spain TaToH
Team Secret
4
Suomi
4
Rulers of Rome
1
Semifinals
YinYang
1
June 06, 2020 - 14:00 GMT
Lyx China 
Mr_Yo China 
Paladin China 
 
 Canada slam
 
 Norway TheViper
 
 Spain TaToH
Lyx China 
Mr_Yo China 
Paladin China 
 
 Serbia DauT
 
 Norway TheViper
 
 Spain TaToH
Paladin China 
Mr_Yo China 
Lyx China 
 
 Norway TheViper
 
 Serbia DauT
 
 Spain TaToH
Paladin China 
Mr_Yo China 
Lyx China 
 
 Serbia DauT
 
 Norway TheViper
 
 Spain TaToH
Lyx China 
Mr_Yo China 
Paladin China 
 
 Norway TheViper
 
 Serbia DauT
 
 Spain TaToH
Team Secret
4
Aftermath
4
June 06, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
Liereyy Austria 
Hera Canada 
MbL Norway 
 
 Finland Villese
 
 Finland TheMax
 
 Finland Zuppi
Liereyy Austria 
Nicov Argentina 
Hera Canada 
 
 Finland Villese
 
 Finland TheMax
 
 Finland Zuppi
Liereyy Austria 
Hera Canada 
MbL Norway 
 
 Finland Villese
 
 Finland TheMax
 
 Finland Zuppi
Hera Canada 
Nicov Argentina 
Liereyy Austria 
 
 Finland Zuppi
 
 Finland TheMax
 
 Finland Villese
Suomi
3
Grand Final
Team Secret
4
June 7, 2020 - 14:00 GMT
TaToH Spain 
TheViper Norway 
slam Canada 
 
 Canada Hera
 
 Norway MbL
 
 Austria Liereyy
TaToH Spain 
DauT Serbia 
TheViper Norway 
 
 Norway MbL
 
 Canada Hera
 
 Austria Liereyy
TaToH Spain 
TheViper Norway 
DauT Serbia 
 
 Canada Hera
 
 Norway MbL
 
 Austria Liereyy
TaToH Spain 
TheViper Norway 
DauT Serbia 
 
 Canada Hera
 
 Norway MbL
 
 Austria Liereyy
TaToH Spain 
TheViper Norway 
DauT Serbia 
 
 Canada Hera
 
 Argentina Nicov
 
 Austria Liereyy
TaToH Spain 
TheViper Norway 
DauT Serbia 
 
 Canada Hera
 
 Norway MbL
 
 Austria Liereyy
TaToH Spain 
TheViper Norway 
DauT Serbia 
 
 Canada Hera
 
 Norway MbL
 
 Austria Liereyy
TaToH Spain 
TheViper Norway 
DauT Serbia 
 
 Canada Hera
 
 Norway MbL
 
 Austria Liereyy
TaToH Spain 
TheViper Norway 
DauT Serbia 
 
 Canada Hera
 
 Norway MbL
 
 Austria Liereyy
Aftermath
5

Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]