Clown Cup 3

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Clown Cup 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Definitive Edition
Patch:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Players:
16
Format:
1v1, Arena only
Prize Pool:
$1,375 USD
Start Date:
2020-07-12
End Date:
2020-07-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Clown Cup 3 is an Age of Empires II tournament hosted by JonSlow. It is only played on the map Arena.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host, Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • Main Event: July 12th - July 26th, 2020
    • Single elimination bracket
    • All games are Bo5
    • Semi Finals and Grand Finals are Bo7

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,375 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited (8)
Vietnam ACCM 
Vietnam BacT 
Canada Hera 
Norway MbL 
Canada slam 
Spain TaToH 
Norway TheViper 
Russia Vinchester 
Qualified (8)
Argentina Capoch Serbia DauT 
Sweden Ganji 
Israel JonSlow 
Brazil miguel 
Slovenia Modri Germany Running Italy Vodka_L 

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 Norway MbL
2
MbL Norway
vs.
July 14, 2020 - 18:30 GMT
 Slovenia Modri
3
 Vietnam ACCM
W
vs.
July 17, 2020 - 14:00 GMT
DauT forfeited from the tournament after being sick at the scheduled date and still not having felt fine for a continuiation of the series after the initial 1-0 later on.
 Serbia DauT
FF
 Spain TaToH
3
vs.
July 15, 2020 - 14:00 GMT
 Sweden Ganji
0
 Canada slam
0
July 15, 2020 - 19:30 GMT
 Italy Vodka_L
3
 Norway TheViper
3
July 12, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
 Germany Running
1
 Vietnam BacT
3
vs.
July 16, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
Miguel was granted a default win in game 2 due to BacT breaking the rules by creating a siege tower. However, miguel chose to replay the game.
 Brazil miguel
2
 Canada Hera
3
vs.
July 18, 2020 - 01:00 GMT
 Argentina Capoch
1
 Russia Vinchester
3
July 18, 2020 - 09:00 GMT
 Israel JonSlow
0
Quarterfinals
 Slovenia Modri
3
vs.
July 24, 2020 - 14:00 GMT
 Vietnam ACCM
1
 Spain TaToH
3
July 23, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
 Italy Vodka_L
1
 Norway TheViper
3
July 24, 2020 - 14:00 GMT
 Vietnam BacT
0
 Canada Hera
3
July 23, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
 Russia Vinchester
1
Semifinals
 Slovenia Modri
1
vs.
July 25, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
 Spain TaToH
4
 Norway TheViper
4
July 25, 2020 - 18:30 GMT
 Canada Hera
1
Finals
 Spain TaToH
4
July 26, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
 Norway TheViper
3

Additional Content[edit]

Trivia[edit]

References[edit]