Competitive Mega Random Tournament

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Competitive Mega Random Tournament
League Information
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Boit • Anonymous
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1, Round Robin & Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$900 USD
Start Date:
2022-08-09
End Date:
2022-09-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
36
Maps

The Competitive Mega Random Tournament is an Age of Mythology: The Titans 1v1 tournament hosted by Boit, and supported by ChronoJJ.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host, Main Commentator:
    • Australia Boit (Tim Voutas)

Schedule[edit]

  • Signups: July 26 - August 8, 2022
  • Group Stage: August 9 - August 23, 2022
  • Single Elimination: starting August 24, 2022 - 1 round per week

Format[edit]

  • 1 versus 1
  • Group Stage: Round Robin, Bo3
    • The top 2 players advance to the Main Bracket
    • The other players go to the Losers Bracket
    • Tie breaker:
      1. Sets won
      2. Difference
      3. Tie (both players advance)
  • Knock-out Stage: Single-elimination bracket
    • Bo5 for Round of 16 and Quarterfinals
    • Bo7 for Semifinals and 3rd Place Match
    • Bo9 for Finals

Settings & Rules[edit]

  • Maps: 2022 Mega Random 1.0 (=RM X Public) only
  • Gods:
    • Blind Pick
    • A player must not repeat a God they already won a game with
  • No excessive wall connector spamming allowed (see discord for details)
  • No hunt deleting
  • No unnatural wall usage, such as deleting wall segments and setting up a gate network
  • No Gaia Forests around Gold Mines or Settlements
  • No vetos
  • Late Rules:
    • 10 minutes late: the opponent gets one win
    • 15 minutes late: results in a forfeit

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Gaboo replaced Turkey BatuhaNN.
2 Mor was initially planned as a replacement for Kimo, but Kimo was then able to play himself.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Legend
Advance to the Main Bracket
Advance to the Losers Bracket

Group Hermes[edit]

Group Hermes
1.Egypt Iam_Momo3-06-0+6
2.France __Kimo2-04-0+4
3.Israel __Mor__1-12-20
4.Sweden Brickhead_1-22-4-2
5.Lebanon NoAtlantis0-40-8-8

Group Ares[edit]

Group Ares
1.United Kingdom Shadowfaxx3-06-3+3
2.Chile __ULysses2-15-2+3
3.Argentina _Gaboo210-21-4-3
3.Switzerland Jokerdem___0-21-4-3

Group Athena[edit]

Group Athena
1.Greece TheRaplos3-06-1+5
2.Armenia _Miracle2-14-3+1
3.France Albert_Wesker_1-24-40
4.United States ChronoJJ0-30-6-6

Group Freyja[edit]

Group Freyja
1.United Kingdom IamJoe__3-06-1+5
2.Pakistan Kvoth2-15-2+3
3.United States Kiluminati1-22-4-2
4.Egypt kokotheking0-30-6-6

Group Heimdall[edit]

Group Heimdall
1.Turkey TIGERBOSS____3-06-1+5
2.United Kingdom IBringLife2-15-3+2
3.Greece IamRevan__1-23-5-2
4.Vietnam Takk_0-31-6-5

Group Anubis[edit]

Group Anubis
1.Russia Nullus4-08-0+8
2.Sweden Yoshii3-16-2+4
3.New Zealand NotSoOldWiz2-24-40
4.Germany IamAvely1-32-6-4
5.Germany schalke0420-40-8-8

Group Bast[edit]

Group Bast
1.Bulgaria GrandMonster4-08-2+6
2.United States Grassengroom3-17-2+5
3.Dominican Republic IzJustJeff2-25-4+1
4.United States joeybadz1-32-6-4
5.United Kingdom punkstar5550-40-8-8

Group Prometheus[edit]

Group Prometheus
1.Netherlands Hagrit4-08-0+8
2.Denmark HUSKSUPPE3-16-2+4
3.United Kingdom ducknugget2-24-40
4.Turkey AKKOR641-32-6-4
5.United Kingdom Buggy1110-40-8-8

Knock-out Stage: Main Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
 Greece TheRaplos
2
 Pakistan Kvoth
3
 Egypt Iam_Momo
3
 Armenia _Miracle
2
 Turkey TIGERBOSS____
2
 Chile __ULysses
3
 Bulgaria GrandMonster
2
 Sweden Yoshii
3
 Netherlands Hagrit
3
 USA Grassengroom
1
 United Kingdom Shadowfaxx
3
August 28, 2022 - 13:00 GMT
The match was cast by Boit as recorded games right after being played in order to not cause any connection issues.
 France __Kimo
1
 United Kingdom IamJoe__
3
 Denmark HUSKSUPPE
2
 Russia Nullus
3
 United Kingdom IBringLife
2
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Pakistan Kvoth
1
 Egypt Iam_Momo
3
 Chile __ULysses
3
 Sweden Yoshii
1
 Netherlands Hagrit
3
 United Kingdom Shadowfaxx
2
 United Kingdom IamJoe__
3
September 6, 2022 - 18:30 GMT
Default win
IamJoe__ was late on the initial match date (September 4th). The match was then rescheduled and Nullus received an AW for game 1.
 Russia Nullus
2
Semifinals (Bo7)
 Egypt Iam_Momo
3
 Chile __ULysses
4
 Netherlands Hagrit
2
 United Kingdom IamJoe__
4
Finals (Bo9)
3rd Place Match (Bo7)
 Egypt Iam_Momo
4
 Netherlands Hagrit
0

Knock-out Stage: Losers Bracket[edit]

Note: See the Losers Bracket page.

Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]