Copa Amazonia

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Copa Amazonia
League Information
Organizer:
Sudamerican Age of Empires Asociation
Sponsor(s):
NunezKnight
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Format:
1v1, Round Robin & Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$300 USD
Start Date:
2022-11-27
End Date:
2023-01-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
10
Maps
Upcoming Matches

Copa Amazonia is an Age of Empires II 1v1 tournament for South American players exclusively.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Other Commentator:  
    • TBD
  • Streaming Player:
    • TBD

Format[edit]

  • 1 versus 1
  • Group Stage
    • Round Robin, Bo3
    • Scoring: 3 pts. for 2:0, 2 pts. for 2:1, 1 pt. for 1:2, 0 pts. for 0:2
    • Top two advance to the playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Semifinals are Bo5
    • Finals are Bo7

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$300 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:

(Converted $ USD prizes are based on the exchange rate on Nov 28, 2022: 1 € EUR ≃ 1.04118 $ USD)

Participants[edit]

Qualified (10)
Argentina Chelo Argentina deaKer 
Ecuador Eärnur 
Clan SigmaClan Sigma
Mexico LobodeLaNieve 
Combi TeamCombi Team
Argentina Micav Colombia Ozone 
Argentina Prisma09 
DarkSidEDarkSidE
Argentina Tatengue 
XEVERXEVER
Mexico Uzzi 
Combi TeamCombi Team
Chile Whocl 
Combi TeamCombi Team
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Argentina deaKer1-02-0+23p
Colombia Ozone0-00-000p
Argentina Prisma090-00-000p
Argentina Tatengue0-00-000p
5.Mexico LobodeLaNieve0-10-2-20p
Matches
Round 1
Ozone Colombia--Argentina Prisma09
LobodeLaNieve Mexico--Argentina Tatengue
Round 2
Ozone Colombia--Mexico LobodeLaNieve
Prisma09 Argentina--Argentina deaKer
Round 3
Ozone Colombia--Argentina Tatengue
LobodeLaNieve Mexico0
November 28, 2022 - 00:00 GMT
2Argentina deaKer
Round 4
Ozone Colombia--Argentina deaKer
Prisma09 Argentina--Argentina Tatengue
Round 5
Prisma09 Argentina--Mexico LobodeLaNieve
Tatengue Argentina--Argentina deaKer

Group B[edit]

Group B
Argentina Chelo0-00-000p
Ecuador Eärnur0-00-000p
Argentina Micav0-00-000p
Mexico Uzzi0-00-000p
Chile Whocl0-00-000p
Matches
Round 1
Chelo Argentina--Argentina Micav
Uzzi Mexico--Chile Whocl
Round 2
Chelo Argentina--Mexico Uzzi
Micav Argentina--Ecuador Eärnur
Round 3
Chelo Argentina--Chile Whocl
Uzzi Mexico--Ecuador Eärnur
Round 4
Chelo Argentina--Ecuador Eärnur
Micav Argentina--Chile Whocl
Round 5
Micav Argentina--Mexico Uzzi
Whocl Chile--Ecuador Eärnur

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
Finals (Bo7)
  
  
3rd Place Match (Bo3)
  TBD
  TBD