Death Match World Cup 4 Qualifier

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Death Match World Cup 4 Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
True
Polar
Brisolyn
Nili
Sponsor:
Community
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Players:
32
Format:
Start Date:
2021-04-05
End Date:
2021-04-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology
 
DMWC3
 DMWC3
Upcoming Matches
Spring United Statesvs.Sweden kamrat
April 24, 2021 - 18:00 UTC
Hazzy United Statesvs.Spain c3mbre
April 25, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
Improvise United Statesvs.Turkey K4SVA
April 25, 2021 - 18:00 UTC

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 32 players in 8 GSL Groups
  • Top 2 players per group make the main event
  • Opening Matches are Bo5
    • Game 1: Huns - Arabia
    • Game 2: Loser of Game 1 Home Map + Civ
    • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 Home Map + Civ
    • Game 4: Loser of Game 3 Home map + Civ
    • Game 5: Winner of Game 3 Home map + Civ
  • Winner's Matches / Elimination Matches are Bo5
    • Game 1: Magyars - Four Lakes
    • Game 2: Loser of Game 1 Home Map + Civ
    • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 Home Map + Civ
    • Game 4: Loser of Game 3 Home map + Civ
    • Game 5: Winner of Game 3 Home map + Civ
  • Decider Matches are Bo7
    • Game 1: Goths - Golden Pit
    • Game 2: Loser of Game 1 Home Map + Civ
    • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 Home Map + Civ
    • Game 4: Loser of Game 3 Home map + Civ
    • Game 5: Winner of Game 3 Home map + Civ
    • Game 6: Persians - Arabia
    • Game 7: Mongols - Serengeti

Prize Pool[edit]

Winners moves up to the main event.

Participants[edit]

Vietnam ACCM 
Vietnam BacT United States bo0mstik Spain c3mbre 
Serbia DauT 
United States DedlyYetti India Dragonstar United States Ffavorite_1 
Austria FreakinAndy United States Hazzy United States Hydra United States Improvise 
Turkey K4SVA 
Sweden kamrat Germany kelar United States L3af 
Spain LaaaaaN 
Pakistan Ldrago France LyRiCs United Kingdom MaJoR_Kd 
United States MaY Brazil miguel 
Peru MrTempo Canada Peon 
United Kingdom PoLaR United States Spring Germany TheOtterOne United States Triplebless 
Finland Villese 
Russia Vinchester 
France Wraith 1Pakistan __zaryab__ 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

1 F1Re was replaced by Wraith.[1]

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.India Dragonstar2-06-1
2.Vietnam BacT1-14-3
2.Spain LaaaaaN1-13-4
4.United States bo0mstik0-21-6
Matches
Opening Matches
Dragonstar India3
April 12, 2021 - 09:00 GMT
1Vietnam BacT
LaaaaaN Spain3
April 12, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
1United States bo0mstik
Winners' Match
Dragonstar IndiaW
April 19, 2021 - 15:00 GMT
-Spain LaaaaaN
Elimination Match
bo0mstik United States0
April 18, 2021 - 03:00 GMT
3Vietnam BacT
Decider Match
LaaaaaN Spain--Vietnam BacT

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Austria FreakinAndy2-06-2
2.Pakistan __zaryab__2-18-4
3.Serbia DauT1-25-8
4.United States Triplebless0-21-6
Matches
Opening Matches
FreakinAndy Austria3
April 09, 2021 - 16:00 GMT
1Serbia DauT
__zaryab__ Pakistan30United States Triplebless
Winners' Match
FreakinAndy Austria31Pakistan __zaryab__
Elimination Match
Triplebless United States1
April 17, 2021 - 13:00 GMT
3Serbia DauT
Decider Match
__zaryab__ Pakistan4
April 21, 2021 - 14:30 GMT
1Serbia DauT

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.United States Ffavorite_12-06-0
2.France LyRiCs1-13-3
2.United Kingdom PoLaR1-13-4
4.Pakistan Ldrago0-21-6
Matches
Opening Matches
Ffavorite_1 United States3
April 11, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
0United Kingdom PoLaR
LyRiCs France3
April 11, 2021 - 15:00 GMT
0Pakistan Ldrago
Winners' Match
LyRiCs France0
April 18, 2021 - 19:00 GMT
3United States Ffavorite_1
Elimination Match
PoLaR United Kingdom3
April 17, 2021 - 15:00 GMT
1Pakistan Ldrago
Decider Match
LyRiCs France--United Kingdom PoLaR

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.United States L3af2-06-4
2.United States DedlyYetti1-15-4
2.Peru MrTempo1-14-5
4.Germany kelar0-24-6
Matches
Opening Matches
MrTempo Peru13United States DedlyYetti
kelar Germany2
vs.
April 11, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
3United States L3af
Winners' Match
L3af United States32United States DedlyYetti
Elimination Match
MrTempo Peru32Germany kelar
Decider Match
DedlyYetti United States--Peru MrTempo

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.Russia Vinchester2-05-2
2.Sweden kamrat1-15-5
2.United States Spring1-13-3
4.France Wraith0-23-6
Matches
Opening Matches
Vinchester Russia32Sweden kamrat
Wraith France13United States Spring
Winners' Match
Vinchester Russia2
April 18, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
Unknown
Spring gave AW because the series couldn't be concluded caused by a sudden server maintenance.
0United States Spring
Elimination Match
Wraith France23Sweden kamrat
Decider Match
Spring United States-
April 24, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
-Sweden kamrat

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.United States Hydra2-06-4
2.Brazil miguel2-19-4
3.Vietnam ACCM1-26-7
4.Canada Peon0-20-6
Matches
Opening Matches
miguel Brazil3
vs.
April 09, 2021 - 20:00 GMT
0Canada Peon
ACCM Vietnam2
vs.
3United States Hydra
Winners' Match
miguel Brazil2
April 16, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
3United States Hydra
Elimination Match
ACCM Vietnam3
vs.
April 17, 2021 - 03:00 GMT
0Canada Peon
Decider Match
miguel Brazil41Vietnam ACCM

Group G[edit]

Group G
1.Finland Villese2-06-1
2.Spain c3mbre1-13-4
2.United States Hazzy1-14-3
4.Germany TheOtterOne0-21-6
Matches
Opening Matches
Hazzy United States3
April 10, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
0Germany TheOtterOne
c3mbre Spain0
April 11, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
3Finland Villese
Winners' Match
Hazzy United States13Finland Villese
Elimination Match
TheOtterOne Germany13Spain c3mbre
Decider Match
Hazzy United States-
April 25, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
-Spain c3mbre

Group H[edit]

Group H
1.United Kingdom MaJoR_Kd2-06-2
2.United States Improvise1-13-3
2.Turkey K4SVA1-15-3
4.United States MaY0-20-6
Matches
Opening Matches
Improvise United States3
April 12, 2021 - 1:00 GMT
0United States MaY
MaJoR_Kd United Kingdom32Turkey K4SVA
Winners' Match
Improvise United States0
April 18, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
3United Kingdom MaJoR_Kd
Elimination Match
MaY United States-
MaY United States
vs.
April 13, 2021 - 22:00 GMT
MaY was disqualified.
WTurkey K4SVA
Decider Match
Improvise United States-
April 25, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
-Turkey K4SVA

Trivia[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]