Double Cup

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Double Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Huehuecoyotl22
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Players:
23
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$400 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-19
End Date:
2020-12-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

The Double Cup is a 1v1 tournament being played on double and triple town center start maps.[1]

Schedule[edit]

  • WB Ro32: October 19 - October 25
  • WB Ro16: October 26 - November 1
  • WB Ro8 / LB R1 : November 2 - November 8
  • WB Semifinal / LB R2: November 9 - November 15
  • LB R3+4: November 16 - November 22
  • WB Final / LB R5: November 23 - November 29
  • LB Final / Grand Final: November 30 - December 6

Format[edit]

  • 1 versus 1, double-elimination brackets
  • 3 player map size, starting with 2 or 3 TCs
  • All series are Bo5 except the Winner & Loser Bracket Finals (Bo7) and the Grand Final (Bo9)
  • Rules & Settings

Map Pool[edit]

  • Double Arabia, Triple Arabia, ES@Metropolis and Triple Savanna are used as set maps, but not in the map pack.
  • Double Gobi, Double Atacama and Double Arabia are played in Empire Wars mode too.[2]
Map Pack Maps
Desert Bara (by Huehuecoyotl22, TheMadCADer & Chrazini) Double African Waters (by Chrazini & Huehuecoyotl22) Double Alpine (by Chrazini) Double Aquapolis (by TheMadCADer & Huehuecoyotl22)
Double Atacama (by The_Prophet & Huehuecoyotl22) Double Aztlan (by Huehuecoyotl22, TheMadCADer & Chrazini) Double Badlands (by TheMadCADer & Huehuecoyotl22) Double Bazaar War (by HJ & Huehuecoyotl22)
Double Coral (by Chrazini & Huehuecoyotl22) Double Ellies Belly (by The_Prophet & Huehuecoyotl22) Double Flooplains (by Huehuecoyotl22) Double Freezelands (by TheMadCADer & Huehuecoyotl22)
Double Ghost Forest (by HJ & Huehuecoyotl22) Double Gobi (by TheMadCADer & Huehuecoyotl22) Double Hallucination (by HJ & Huehuecoyotl22) Double Karst (by TheMadCADer & Huehuecoyotl22)
Double Leaf Lakes (by HJ & Huehuecoyotl22) Double Marshland (by Chrazini & Huehuecoyotl22) Double Mudpool (by Henk, Huehuecoyotl22 & TheMadCADer) Double Okavango (by Huehuecoyotl22 & Jabark)
Double Precipice (by TheMadCADer & Huehuecoyotl22) Double Salt Lake (by Huehuecoyotl22) Double Savanna (by Huehuecoyotl22) Double Soul (by The_Prophet & Huehuecoyotl22)
Double Syrian Steppe (by TheMadCADer & Huehuecoyotl22) Double Volcano (by TheMadCADer & Huehuecoyotl22) Double Xerotes (by TheMadCADer & Huehuecoyotl22) Enemy Islands (by Huehuecoyotl22 & TheMadCADer)
Eye (by Zetnus, TheMadCADer & Huehuecoyotl22) Lagoon (by Huehuecoyotl22) MFO@The Swamp (by Python, MFO@Mapster & Huehuecoyotl22) Snakepit (by Huehuecoyotl22 & TheMadCADer)

Prize Pool[edit]

Currently the prize pool is $400 USD. The $400 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Brackets[edit]

The lowest 14 seeds start in a single-elimination stage, while the top 9 are seeded into the double-elimination stage.

Single-elimination stage[edit]

Matches
SaladEsc Denmark30Brazil Apollo (Feanor)
saps Romania3
October 21, 2020 - 14:00 GMT
0Netherlands Bluegill
WaRRioR Russia30Romania bixuj
Cong4ever Norway03Belarus OLADUSHEK
classicpro Ukraine30Italy gambasimo95
EYE United States31Poland waldsee
Dziamdziak Poland30Portugal pmpc

Double-elimination stage[edit]

Round of 16
 Vietnam BacT
3
 Denmark SaladEsc
0
 Germany JorDan_AoE
3
 Chile Noisick
2
 Argentina Capoch
3
vs.
October 28, 2020 - 21:00 GMT
 Romania saps
0
 Russia Vinchester
W
This match was not played, because WaRRioR was unavailable after the original match time already had been rescheduled because of him.
 Russia WaRRioR
FF
 Vietnam ACCM
3
 Belarus OLADUSHEK
0
 Brazil BruH
3
 Ukraine classicpro
0
 Vietnam saymyname
FF
November 01, 2020 - 14:30 GMT
This match was not played, because Vietnam was affected by typhoon Molave making saymyname unavailable.
 USA EYE
W
 USA Daniel
0
 Poland Dziamdziak
3
Quarterfinals
 Vietnam BacT
2
 Germany JorDan_AoE
3
 Argentina Capoch
0
 Russia Vinchester
3
 Vietnam ACCM
1
 Brazil BruH
3
 USA EYE
0
 Poland Dziamdziak
3
Semifinals
 Germany JorDan_AoE
1
 Russia Vinchester
3
 Brazil BruH
3
 Poland Dziamdziak
1
Winners' Finals
 Russia Vinchester
2
 Brazil BruH
4
Losers' Round 1
 Denmark SaladEsc
W
November 08, 2020 - 16:00 GMT
This match was not played, because Noisick did not show up at the scheduled time and there was no time for rescheduling.
 Chile Noisick
FF
 Romania saps
3
 Russia WaRRioR
2
 Belarus OLADUSHEK
0
 Ukraine classicpro
3
 Vietnam saymyname
0
November 08, 2020 - 02:00 GMT
 USA Daniel
3
Losers' Round 2
 USA EYE
3
November 10, 2020 - 15:30 GMT
 Denmark SaladEsc
0
 Vietnam ACCM
3
vs.
November 13, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
 Romania saps
0
 Argentina Capoch
2
 Ukraine classicpro
3
 Vietnam BacT
3
vs.
 USA Daniel
0
Losers' Round 3
 USA EYE
0
EYE United States
vs.
November 17, 2020 - 03:00 GMT
 Vietnam ACCM
3
 Ukraine classicpro
1
 Vietnam BacT
3
Losers' Round 4
 Germany JorDan_AoE
3
 Vietnam ACCM
0
 Poland Dziamdziak
1
 Vietnam BacT
3
Losers' Semifinals
 Germany JorDan_AoE
2
 Vietnam BacT
3
Losers' Finals
 Russia Vinchester
4
 Vietnam BacT
1
Grand Finals
 Brazil BruH
5
December 15, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
Default win
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
 Russia Vinchester
1

References[edit]

  1. Huehuecoyotl22 (2020-09-29). "Double Cup Announcement". AoEZone.
  2. Huehuecoyotl22 (2020-09-29). "Double Cup Map Guide". AoEZone.