DreamHack Hannover 2022 BYOC

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]DreamHack Hannover 2022 BYOC
League Information
Series:
DreamHack
Organizer:
DreamHack Hannover
Sponsor(s):
The Order of the Sheep
Game Mode:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Hannover
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
€5,000 EUR
(≃ $5,299 USD)
Start Date:
2022-12-16
End Date:
2022-12-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
26
Maps

About[edit]

The DreamHack Hannover BYOC Community LAN is an Age of Empires II tournament hosted by DreamHack Hannover. BYOC stands for Bring Your Own Computer.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host, Commentator:
    • TBD
  • Guest Commentator:
    • TBD

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Round Robin, Groups of 3 & 4 players, Bo2
    • Top two advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Rules & Settings[edit]

  • DWL game mode
    • 9 Villagers
    • Bigger explored area
    • Resources equivalent to minute 2:30 of RM game mode
  • Civilizations
    • Drafted for each series, no repeat
  • Maps
    • Drafted, G1 will be played on the signature map
    • G2 onwards: Loser of the previous game's choice from the draft
  • Restarts
    • Only in case of bugged maps
    • Restart conditions: defined in the handbook
  • Laming
    • Allowed

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

€5,000 EUR (≃ $5,299 USD) are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Top 16
 AgerPaul Germany Anonon Germany AR12 Colombia banztenak_19 
Denmark Chrazini Denmark Dobbs351 
DarkSidEDarkSidE
Germany ErichMueller Austria FreakinAndy 
Denmark Kongen_42  n1chts1337  NoTrickPony Germany Pletty 
 roflnapopfer United States sayrumz  SenorJusticia  Zukatah1337 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Group 1
1.Germany AR123-06-0+69p
2. Zukatah13372-14-2+26p
3. Seijin871-22-4-23p
4. NuJ030-30-6-60p

Group 2[edit]

Group 2
1.Germany ErichMueller3-0-06-0+69p
2. AgerPaul2-0-14-2+26p
3. AlterVerwalter0-1-21-5-41p
3. van_Haven0-1-21-5-41p

Group 3[edit]

Group 3
1.Denmark Dobbs3512-04-0+46p
2. SenorJusticia1-12-203p
3. Nartosch0-20-4-40p

Group 4[edit]

Group 4
1.Austria FreakinAndy2-04-0+46p
2. n1chts13371-12-203p
3. Gorobh0-20-4-40p

Group 5[edit]

Group 5
1. roflnapopfer2-04-0+46p
2.United States sayrumz1-12-203p
3. usenkiep0-20-4-40p

Group 6[edit]

Group 6
1.Colombia banztenak_192-04-0+46p
2.Germany Pletty1-12-203p
3. Hawkeye840-20-4-40p

Group 7[edit]

Group 7
1.Denmark Kongen_422-04-0+46p
2. NoTrickPony1-12-203p
3. Farbklex0-20-4-40p

Group 8[edit]

Group 8
1.Denmark Chrazini2-04-0+46p
2.Germany Anonon1-12-203p
3. Dethknell0-20-4-40p

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Germany AR12
2
vs.
December 17, 2022 - 11:30 GMT
 Germany Anonon
0
 Germany ErichMueller
2
December 17, 2022 - 11:30 GMT
  NoTrickPony
0
 Denmark Dobbs351
2
December 17, 2022
 Germany Pletty
0
 Austria FreakinAndy
2
December 17, 2022 - 11:30 GMT
  roflnapopfer
0
 USA sayrumz
2
December 17, 2022
  n1chts1337
0
 Colombia banztenak_19
2
December 17, 2022 - 11:30 GMT
  SenorJusticia
0
 Denmark Kongen_42
2
December 17, 2022 - 11:30 GMT
  AgerPaul
0
 Denmark Chrazini
2
December 17, 2022
  Zukatah1337
0
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Germany AR12
2
December 17, 2022 - 12:30 GMT
 Germany ErichMueller
0
 Denmark Dobbs351
0
December 17, 2022 - 12:00 GMT
 Austria FreakinAndy
2
 USA sayrumz
0
December 17, 2022 - 12:30 GMT
 Colombia banztenak_19
2
 Denmark Kongen_42
2
December 17, 2022 - 12:30 GMT
 Denmark Chrazini
0
Semifinals (Bo3)
 Germany AR12
0
December 17, 2022 - 13:00 GMT
 Austria FreakinAndy
2
 Colombia banztenak_19
0
December 17, 2022 - 13:30 GMT
 Denmark Kongen_42
2
Finals (Bo3)
 Austria FreakinAndy
2
December 17, 2022 - 14:30 GMT
 Denmark Kongen_42
1

References[edit]