European Rumble

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]European Rumble
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Ausitin • Ricocha • Marshall’Ombre • Mathieu.D • Sorfeur
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Players:
24
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
€3,500 EUR
(≃ $4,250 USD)
Start Date:
2021-02-06
End Date:
2021-03-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
Cyclops Turkeyvs.Netherlands AngelinaJolie
February 25, 2021 - 18:00 UTC
classicpro Ukrainevs.France Babaorum
February 26, 2021 - 19:00 UTC
AngelinaJolie Netherlandsvs.Sweden Ganji
February 27, 2021 - 14:00 UTC
Nili Germanyvs.Estonia Overtaken
February 28, 2021 - 14:00 UTC
DracKeN Czech Republicvs.Germany Nili
March 03, 2021 - 20:00 UTC
Nili Germanyvs.Italy Vodka_L
March 04, 2021 - 20:00 UTC

European Rumble is a 1v1 Age of Empires II tournament for players from Europe (including Turkey and Russia) with an 1v1 ELO between 2000 (current) and 2400 (highest).

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Schedule
    • Sign-ups: until February 5 - 23:59 GMT
    • Group Stage: February 6 - March 14
    • Final Stage: March 27 - 28
  • 1 versus 1
  • Players are selected and seeded based on their 1v1 ELO
  • Group Stage: Round Robin (6x4)
    • 3 games played
    • Each won game rewards one point
  • Final Stage: Single-elimination bracket
  • Civ and map drafting
  • Maps:
    • G1: last map available (= not picked or banned)
    • G2/3: HM of loser/winner of G1
  • Admin restarts for bugged maps can be requested within 6 ingame minutes
  • No straggler tree laming (except such that are part of a wall)

Prize Pool[edit]

€3,500 EUR (≃ $4,250 USD) is spread among the players as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on 2021-02-24: 1 EUR ≃ 1.2143 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Top 24 signed-up players
Netherlands AngelinaJolie 
France Babaorum France Cl3m3nT Ukraine classicpro 
Turkey Cyclops Russia Dark 
Czech Republic DracKeN 
Sweden Ganji 
United Kingdom Hallis Turkey Kasva 
Norway Kellar Spain LaaaaaN 
France Margougou France Mlord Germany Nili 
Estonia Overtaken 
Finland Pike 
Belgium PROject_Belgium 
Russia repard France Sitaux 
Finland Valas Italy Vodka_L 
Czech Republic yezris Finland Zuppi 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Finland Zuppi2-16-3+36p
2.Turkey Kasva2-15-4+15p
3.France Mlord2-15-4+15p
4.United Kingdom Hallis0-32-7-52p
France Margougou0-00-000p
France Sitaux0-00-000p
Matches
Round 1
Sitaux France--France Margougou
Kasva Turkey2
vs.
February 15, 2021 - 20:00 GMT
1France Mlord
Zuppi Finland3
February 20, 2021 - 16:00 GMT
0United Kingdom Hallis
Round 2
Sitaux France-
-France Mlord
Margougou France--United Kingdom Hallis
Kasva Turkey1
vs.
February 23, 2021 - 16:00 GMT
2Finland Zuppi
Round 3
Sitaux France-
-United Kingdom Hallis
Mlord France2
vs.
February 24, 2021 - 16:00 GMT
1Finland Zuppi
Margougou France--Turkey Kasva
Round 4
Sitaux France-
-Finland Zuppi
Hallis United Kingdom1
February 19, 2021 - 20:00 GMT
2Turkey Kasva
Mlord France--France Margougou
Round 5
Sitaux France-
-Turkey Kasva
Zuppi Finland--France Margougou
Hallis United Kingdom1
February 20, 2021 - 20:00 GMT
2France Mlord

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Spain LaaaaaN3-17-5+27p
2.Russia repard2-05-1+45p
3.France Cl3m3nT2-15-4+15p
4.Sweden Ganji1-24-5-14p
5.Netherlands AngelinaJolie1-13-303p
6.Turkey Cyclops0-43-9-63p
Matches
Round 1
LaaaaaN Spain1
February 21, 2021 - 15:00 GMT
2France Cl3m3nT
repard Russia3
February 14, 2021 - 16:00 GMT
0Turkey Cyclops
AngelinaJolie Netherlands-
February 27, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
-Sweden Ganji
Round 2
LaaaaaN Spain2
February 24, 2021 - 17:45 GMT
1Sweden Ganji
Cl3m3nT France2
February 23, 2021 - 19:00 GMT
1Turkey Cyclops
AngelinaJolie Netherlands1
February 22, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
2Russia repard
Round 3
LaaaaaN Spain2
February 24, 2021 - 16:00 GMT
1Turkey Cyclops
Cl3m3nT France1
February 14, 2021 - 12:00 GMT
2Netherlands AngelinaJolie
Ganji Sweden-
-Russia repard
Round 4
LaaaaaN Spain--Russia repard
Cyclops Turkey-
February 25, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
-Netherlands AngelinaJolie
Ganji Sweden-
-France Cl3m3nT
Round 5
LaaaaaN Spain--Netherlands AngelinaJolie
repard Russia--France Cl3m3nT
Cyclops Turkey1
February 22, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
2Sweden Ganji

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.France Babaorum2-15-4+15p
2.Belgium PROject_Belgium1-02-1+12p
3.Russia Dark0-11-2-11p
3.Czech Republic yezris0-11-2-11p
Ukraine classicpro0-00-000p
Norway Kellar0-00-000p
Matches
Round 1
PROject_Belgium Belgium--Czech Republic yezris
classicpro Ukraine--Norway Kellar
Babaorum France2
February 19, 2021 - 19:00 GMT
1Russia Dark
Round 2
PROject_Belgium Belgium--Norway Kellar
yezris Czech Republic-
vs.
-Russia Dark
classicpro Ukraine-
February 26, 2021 - 19:00 GMT
-France Babaorum
Round 3
PROject_Belgium Belgium--Russia Dark
Kellar Norway--France Babaorum
yezris Czech Republic--Ukraine classicpro
Round 4
PROject_Belgium Belgium2
February 18, 2021 - 20:00 GMT
1France Babaorum
Dark Russia--Ukraine classicpro
Kellar Norway-
-Czech Republic yezris
Round 5
PROject_Belgium Belgium--Ukraine classicpro
Babaorum France2
February 23, 2021 - 20:00 GMT
1Czech Republic yezris
Dark Russia-
vs.
-Norway Kellar

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Italy Vodka_L2-05-1+45p
2.Finland Valas2-04-2+24p
3.Finland Pike1-24-5-14p
4.Czech Republic DracKeN1-03-0+33p
5.Estonia Overtaken0-42-10-82p
Germany Nili0-00-000p
Matches
Round 1
Valas Finland2
vs.
February 11, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
1Finland Pike
Vodka_L Italy3
February 18, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
0Estonia Overtaken
DracKeN Czech Republic-
March 03, 2021 - 20:00 GMT
-Germany Nili
Round 2
Valas Finland2
February 18, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
1Estonia Overtaken
Pike Finland-
vs.
-Germany Nili
Vodka_L Italy--Czech Republic DracKeN
Round 3
Valas Finland-
vs.
-Germany Nili
Overtaken Estonia0
February 19, 2021 - 16:00 GMT
3Czech Republic DracKeN
Pike Finland1
February 24, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
2Italy Vodka_L
Round 4
Valas Finland-
-Czech Republic DracKeN
Nili Germany-
March 04, 2021 - 20:00 GMT
-Italy Vodka_L
Overtaken Estonia1
February 21, 2021 - 20:00 GMT
2Finland Pike
Round 5
Valas Finland-
-Italy Vodka_L
DracKeN Czech Republic-
-Finland Pike
Nili Germany-
February 28, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
-Estonia Overtaken

Final Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals
  
  
  
  
Finals
  
  
3rd Place Match
  TBD
  TBD

References[edit]