Golden League

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Golden League
League Information
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Microsoft • Surfshark • AKKO
Game & Version:
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$125,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-03-26
End Date:
2022-05-29
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
64
Maps
Upcoming Matches
Beastyqt Serbiavs.Canada 1puppypaw
May 28, 2022 - 15:00 UTC
MarineLorD Francevs.Norway TheViper
May 28, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
TBDvs.TBD
May 29, 2022 - 15:00 UTC
TBDvs.TBD
May 29, 2022 - 18:00 UTC

Golden League is an Age of Empires IV 1v1 tournament hosted by Elite Gaming Channel.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Main Event Broadcast team is the group of commentators confirmed by the organizers to be part of the primary stream.

Alternative Broadcasters are content creators and/or notable players who live-streamed the games simultaneously to that of the Main Event team and surpassed an average of 50 viewers while doing so. Generally, the purpose of these broadcasts is to support different languages.

  • English Commentator:  
  • Spanish Commentator:  
  • French Commentator:  
  • Portuguese Commentator:  
    • TBD
  • German Commentator:  
  • Russian Commentator:  
  • Turkish Commentator:  
  • Czech Commentator:  
    • TBD
  • Polish Commentator:  
    • TBD
  • Korean Commentator:  
  • Mandarin Commentators:  
  • Cantonese Commentator:  
    • TBD

Streaming Players are notable event participants who broadcast their point of view gameplay openly.

Format[edit]

Bracket Stage[edit]

Three rounds of unique brackets with 64 players each.

  • Round 1 "Open Battlefield"
    • Only open maps are played.
    • Double-Elimination.
    • Played on March 26-27th and April 2-3rd.
    • Players are awarded points based on their finishing position.
  • Round 2 "Off-Meta Combat"
    • The top three civilizations for each map is banned.
    • Double-Elimination.
    • Played on April 9-10th and April 16-17th.
    • Players are awarded points based on their finishing position.
  • Round 3 "Exclusive Civilizations"
    • Players will draft a pool of civilization they must play.
    • Double-Elimination.
    • Played on April 23-24th and April 30-May 1st.
    • Players are awarded points based on their finishing position.
  • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Best position achieved
  2. Record between the tied players
  3. Bo7 match, free civ pick, no repeat, with the map pool of Elite Playoffs

Elite Playoffs[edit]

After the Bracket stage, the top 8 players in the League Table will advance to the Elite Playoffs.

  • Two groups of 4 players each.
    • Round Robin format, Bo7.
    • Played on May 7-8th, May 14-15th, and May 21-22nd.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance.
    • Tiebreaker rules
      1. Head to Head results
      2. Win/Lost games difference
      3. Bo3 match between tied players
  • Single-Elimination 4 player bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo7
    • Grand Finals is Bo9

League Table[edit]

Place Points
A11st 100
A22nd 80
A33rd 60
A44th 50
A55 - 6th 30
A77 - 8th 25
A99 - 12th 15
B313 - 16th 10
B717 - 24th 5
B725 - 32nd 3
F233 - 48th 2
F249 - 64th 1
Legend
Moves to the Playoffs
Minimum points secured

Prize Pool[edit]

$125,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

$2,500 USD were provided to each Bracket Stage winner, with a further $1,250 USD to the runner-up.

Participants[edit]

Qualified through ATR points (26)
Serbia Beastyqt Russia Bee 
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Netherlands Blackwidow 
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
Brazil bruh 
QuEnDiQuEnDi
Argentina Capoch United Kingdom DeMusliM 
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Australia Dinkey King Netherlands Don Artie 
Brazil Erik Australia HuT Turkey Kasva 
İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul Wildcats
Brazil Kelazhur 1
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea Kiwian Vietnam Kyo South Korea Leenock Spain LucifroN7 
France MarineLorD 
IziDreamIziDream
United Kingdom RecoN Germany StonePleaseAoE Germany StriKeR 
Spain TaToH 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
Greece TheMista 
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Norway TheViper 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
Spain VortiX 
Canada Wam01 Germany ZertoN 
Qualified through the Quick Search Ladder (14)
Canada 1puppypaw Germany coRe Serbia DauT 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
United States DivineDFP 
South Korea Hodler22 Germany kauP Finland kiljardi Poland Matiz 
Alpha XAlpha X
United Kingdom Phamut the Great Germany Running United States State Hungary Szalami1 
China YUImetal Netherlands ZGLight 
Open Qualifier 1 (10)
Romania dariusp China HappyCat Austria Knuschelbär Vietnam MeomaikA 
Switzerland Ourk France philosorc Romania RobbyG United Kingdom simtom 
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
Australia Snoopa Sweden SortOf 
Open Qualifier 2 (10)
Switzerland Chrysaor 
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
China CsOH Portugal Eery Poland Gandi 
United States GiveUAnxiety Germany IamAvely Germany LaSh Japan PSiArc 
United States SoldieR Italy Vodka_L 
Rulers of RomeRulers of Rome
Invited (4)
United Kingdom Haitch Australia iaguz Austria Liereyy 
AftermathAftermath
Sweden Nevix 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

1 Hera was originally playing in the Golden League but was replaced by Kelazhur after the first round as Hera did not wish to continue playing.

Results[edit]

Bracket Stage[edit]

 Click here for detailed results of Round 1 matches
 Click here for detailed results of Round 2 matches
 Click here for detailed results of Round 3 matches

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.France MarineLorD3-012-1+11
2.Canada 1puppypaw2-18-7+1
3.Spain LucifroN71-26-10-4
4.Spain VortiX0-34-12-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Serbia Beastyqt3-012-4+8
2.Norway TheViper2-19-7+2
3.Canada Wam011-27-11-4
4.United Kingdom DeMusliM0-36-12-6

Final Bracket[edit]

Semifinals (Bo7)
 France MarineLorD
May 28, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
 Norway TheViper
 Serbia Beastyqt
May 28, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Canada 1puppypaw
Finals (Bo9)
  
TBD 
vs.
 TBD
May 29, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
  
3rd Place Match
  TBD
TBD 
vs.
 TBD
May 29, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
  TBD

Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]