Golden League: Round 2

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki

Schedule[edit]

  • Played on April 9-10th and April 16-17th.
    • Every day starts at 15:00 GMT
  • Day 1: WB Ro64, WB Ro32, WB Ro16, LB Round 1, LB Round 2, LB Round 3
  • Day 2: WB Ro8, WB Semis, LB Round 4, LB Round 5, LB Round 6, LB Round 7
  • Day 3: LB Round 8, LB Semis, WB Finals
  • Day 4: LB Finals, Grand Finals

Settings[edit]

  • Maps:
    • G1: Dry Arabia
    • Following games: loser of previous game picks map
  • Civs:
    • Best 3 civilizations from each map will be banned
    • Free pick of five remaining civs regardless of previous usage in series
    • Draft preset: Bo1/Civ picker

Map Pool[edit]

Week 1 Bans[edit]

  • Delhi Sultanate Delhi
  • Rus Rus
  • Mongols Mongols
  • Delhi Sultanate Delhi
  • Mongols Mongols
  • French French
  • Delhi Sultanate Delhi
  • Mongols Mongols
  • Rus Rus
  • Delhi Sultanate Delhi
  • Holy Roman Empire HRE
  • Chinese Chinese
  • Delhi Sultanate Delhi
  • Abbasid Dynasty Abbasid
  • Mongols Mongols
  • Delhi Sultanate Delhi
  • Abbasid Dynasty Abbasid
  • Chinese Chinese
  • Rus Rus
  • Holy Roman Empire HRE
  • French French

Week 2 Bans[edit]

  • Delhi Sultanate Delhi
  • Rus Rus
  • Mongols Mongols
  • Delhi Sultanate Delhi
  • Mongols Mongols
  • Rus Rus
  • English English
  • Holy Roman Empire HRE
  • Mongols Mongols
  • Delhi Sultanate Delhi
  • Abbasid Dynasty Abbasid
  • Holy Roman Empire HRE
  • Delhi Sultanate Delhi
  • Abbasid Dynasty Abbasid
  • Mongols Mongols
  • Delhi Sultanate Delhi
  • Mongols Mongols
  • Chinese Chinese
  • Holy Roman Empire HRE
  • Chinese Chinese
  • French French

Participants[edit]

Qualified through ATR points (26)
Serbia Beastyqt Russia Bee 
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Netherlands Blackwidow Brazil bruh 
QuEnDiQuEnDi
Argentina Capoch United Kingdom DeMusliM 
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Australia Dinkey King Netherlands Don Artie 
Brazil Erik Australia HuT Turkey Kasva 
İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul Wildcats
Brazil Kelazhur 1
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea Kiwian Vietnam Kyo South Korea Leenock Spain LucifroN7 
France MarineLorD 
IziDreamIziDream
United Kingdom RecoN Germany StonePleaseAoE Germany StriKeR 
Spain TaToH 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
Greece TheMista 
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Norway TheViper 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
Spain VortiX 
Canada Wam01 Germany ZertoN 
Qualified through the Quick Search Ladder (14)
Canada 1puppypaw Germany coRe Serbia DauT 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
United States DivineDFP 
South Korea Hodler22 Germany kauP Finland kiljardi Poland Matiz 
Alpha XAlpha X
United Kingdom Phamut the Great Germany Running United States State Hungary Szalami1 
China YUImetal Netherlands ZGLight 
Open Qualifier 1 (10)
Romania dariusp China HappyCat Austria Knuschelbär Vietnam MeomaikA 
Switzerland Ourk 
Sucky WizZardsSucky WizZards
France philosorc Romania RobbyG United Kingdom simtom 
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
Australia Snoopa Sweden SortOf 
Open Qualifier 2 (10)
Switzerland Chrysaor 
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
China CsOH Portugal Eery Poland Gandi 
United States GiveUAnxiety Germany IamAvely Germany LaSh Japan PSiArc 
United States SoldieR Italy Vodka_L 
Rulers of RomeRulers of Rome
Invited (4)
United Kingdom Haitch Australia iaguz Austria Liereyy 
AftermathAftermath
Sweden Nevix 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

1 Hera was originally playing in the Golden League but was replaced by Kelazhur after the first round as Hera did not wish to continue playing.

Point table[edit]

Results[edit]

The official bracket can be found here.
WB Ro64 (Bo3)
 France MarineLorD
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 China YUImetal
0
 Greece TheMista
FF
April 9th, 2022
 Sweden Nevix
W
 USA State
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
Abbasid Dynasty
English
Unknown
 Germany StonePleaseAoE
0
 South Korea Hodler22
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Australia iaguz
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
W
April 9th, 2022
 Netherlands Blackwidow
FF
 Germany coRe
0
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Netherlands Don Artie
2
 Canada 1puppypaw
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Hungary Szalami1
0
 South Korea Leenock
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Austria Liereyy
0
 Netherlands ZGLight
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Romania dariusp
0
 Australia HuT
2
HuT Australia
vs.
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 USA SoldieR
0
 Serbia DauT
1
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Germany IamAvely
2
 Spain LucifroN7
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 United Kingdom simtom
0
 USA GiveUAnxiety
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Japan PSiArc
1
 Germany ZertoN
2
vs.
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Portugal Eery
0
 Finland kiljardi
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Switzerland Chrysaor
1
 Serbia Beastyqt
W
April 9th, 2022
 South Korea Kiwian
FF
 Australia Dinkey King
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Vietnam Kyo
0
 USA DivineDFP
1
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Germany LaSh
2
 Brazil bruh
2
vs.
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Sweden SortOf
0
 Canada Wam01
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Italy Vodka_L
0
 Germany kauP
1
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Austria Knuschelbär
2
 Russia Bee
2
Bee Russia
vs.
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Romania RobbyG
0
 Argentina Capoch
2
vs.
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 China CsOH
0
 Norway TheViper
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 United Kingdom Haitch
0
 United Kingdom Phamut the Great
0
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Germany StriKeR
2
 Turkey Kasva
2
vs.
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Brazil Erik
0
 Australia Snoopa
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 France philosorc
0
 Spain VortiX
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 China HappyCat
0
 United Kingdom RecoN
1
vs.
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Switzerland Ourk
2
 Germany Running
2
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Poland Gandi
1
 Poland Matiz
0
vs.
April 9th, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Spain TaToH
2
WB Ro32 (Bo3)
 France MarineLorD
2
 Sweden Nevix
0
 USA State
2
 South Korea Hodler22
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Netherlands Don Artie
0
 Canada 1puppypaw
2
 Vietnam MeomaikA
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
April 9, 2022
 Netherlands ZGLight
0
 Australia HuT
2
 Germany IamAvely
0
 Spain LucifroN7
2
 USA GiveUAnxiety
0
 Germany ZertoN
2
 Finland kiljardi
0
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
 Australia Dinkey King
1
 Germany LaSh
0
vs.
April 9, 2022
 Brazil bruh
2
 Canada Wam01
2
 Austria Knuschelbär
0
 Russia Bee
2
Bee Russia
vs.
April 9, 2022
 Argentina Capoch
0
 Norway TheViper
2
 Germany StriKeR
0
 Turkey Kasva
2
 Australia Snoopa
0
 Spain VortiX
2
vs.
 Switzerland Ourk
0
 Germany Running
2
 Spain TaToH
0
WB Ro16 (Bo3)
 France MarineLorD
2
 USA State
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 Canada 1puppypaw
2
 South Korea Leenock
2
 Australia HuT
1
 Spain LucifroN7
2
April 9, 2022
 Germany ZertoN
0
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
 Brazil bruh
0
 Canada Wam01
2
vs.
Russia Bee
 Russia Bee
0
 Norway TheViper
2
 Turkey Kasva
0
 Spain VortiX
2
 Germany Running
0
WB Ro8 (Bo3)
 France MarineLorD
2
 Canada 1puppypaw
1
 South Korea Leenock
0
April 10, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Spain LucifroN7
2
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
 Canada Wam01
1
 Norway TheViper
2
April 10, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Spain VortiX
0
WB Semis (Bo5)
 France MarineLorD
3
 Spain LucifroN7
1
 Serbia Beastyqt
3
 Norway TheViper
1
WB Finals (Bo5)
 France MarineLorD
3
 Serbia Beastyqt
1
LB Round 1 (Bo1)
 China YUImetal
W
April 9, 2022
 Greece TheMista
FF
 Germany StonePleaseAoE
1
April 9, 2022
 Australia iaguz
0
 Netherlands Blackwidow
FF
April 9, 2022
 Germany coRe
W
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
April 9, 2022
 Hungary Szalami1
0
 Austria Liereyy
1
April 9, 2022
 Romania dariusp
0
 USA SoldieR
0
April 9, 2022
 Serbia DauT
1
 United Kingdom simtom
1
April 9, 2022
 Japan PSiArc
0
 Portugal Eery
1
April 9, 2022
 Switzerland Chrysaor
0
 South Korea Kiwian
FF
vs.
Vietnam Kyo
April 9, 2022
 Vietnam Kyo
W
 USA DivineDFP
0
April 9, 2022
 Sweden SortOf
1
 Italy Vodka_L
0
April 9, 2022
 Germany kauP
1
 Romania RobbyG
W
vs.
April 9, 2022
 China CsOH
FF
 United Kingdom Haitch
1
 United Kingdom Phamut the Great
0
 Brazil Erik
1
April 9, 2022
 France philosorc
0
 China HappyCat
0
April 9, 2022
 United Kingdom RecoN
1
 Poland Gandi
1
vs.
April 9, 2022
 Poland Matiz
0
LB Round 2 (Bo1)
 Spain TaToH
0
April 9, 2022
 China YUImetal
1
 Switzerland Ourk
1
April 9, 2022
 Germany StonePleaseAoE
0
 Australia Snoopa
0
vs.
April 9, 2022
 Germany coRe
1
 Germany StriKeR
1
April 9, 2022
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
 Argentina Capoch
1
April 9, 2022
 Austria Liereyy
0
 Austria Knuschelbär
1
April 9, 2022
 Serbia DauT
0
 Germany LaSh
0
vs.
April 9, 2022
 United Kingdom simtom
1
 Australia Dinkey King
1
April 9, 2022
 Portugal Eery
0
 Finland kiljardi
1
April 9, 2022
 Vietnam Kyo
0
 USA GiveUAnxiety
1
April 9, 2022
 Sweden SortOf
0
 Germany IamAvely
0
April 9, 2022
 Germany kauP
1
 Netherlands ZGLight
0
April 9, 2022
 Romania RobbyG
1
 Vietnam MeomaikA
1
April 9, 2022
 United Kingdom Haitch
0
 Netherlands Don Artie
1
April 9, 2022
 Brazil Erik
0
 South Korea Hodler22
0
April 9, 2022
 United Kingdom RecoN
1
 Sweden Nevix
1
vs.
April 9, 2022
 Poland Gandi
0
LB Round 3 (Bo3)
 China YUImetal
0
 Switzerland Ourk
2
 Germany coRe
0
 Germany StriKeR
2
 Argentina Capoch
2
 Austria Knuschelbär
0
 United Kingdom simtom
1
 Australia Dinkey King
2
 Finland kiljardi
2
 USA GiveUAnxiety
1
 Germany kauP
0
 Romania RobbyG
2
 Vietnam MeomaikA
1
 Netherlands Don Artie
2
 United Kingdom RecoN
2
 Sweden Nevix
1
LB Round 4 (Bo3)
 Germany ZertoN
2
vs.
April 10, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Switzerland Ourk
0
 Australia HuT
2
HuT Australia
vs.
April 10, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Germany StriKeR
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
W
April 10, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Argentina Capoch
FF
 USA State
2
 Australia Dinkey King
1
 Germany Running
2
April 10, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Finland kiljardi
0
 Turkey Kasva
1
April 10, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Romania RobbyG
2
 Russia Bee
2
April 10, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 Netherlands Don Artie
0
 Brazil bruh
1
vs.
April 10, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 United Kingdom RecoN
2
LB Round 5 (Bo3)
 Germany ZertoN
1
vs.
Australia HuT
April 10, 2022 - 17:00 GMT
 Australia HuT
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
April 10, 2022 - 17:20 GMT
 USA State
0
 Germany Running
2
April 10, 2022 - 17:00 GMT
 Romania RobbyG
0
 Russia Bee
1
Bee Russia
vs.
April 10, 2022 - 17:30 GMT
 United Kingdom RecoN
2
LB Round 6 (Bo3)
 Canada Wam01
2
vs.
Australia HuT
April 10, 2022 - 18:15 GMT
 Australia HuT
1
 Spain VortiX
1
April 10, 2022 - 18:40 GMT
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Canada 1puppypaw
2
April 10, 2022 - 17:50 GMT
 Germany Running
0
 South Korea Leenock
2
April 10, 2022 - 19:10 GMT
 United Kingdom RecoN
0
LB Round 7 (Bo3)
 Canada Wam01
1
April 11, 2022 - 17:00 GMT
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Canada 1puppypaw
1
April 10, 2022 - 20:00 GMT
 South Korea Leenock
2
LB Round 8 (Bo3)
 Spain LucifroN7
1
April 16, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Norway TheViper
2
April 16, 2022 - 16:30 GMT
 South Korea Leenock
0
LB Semis (Bo3)
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
April 16, 2022 - 17:30 GMT
 Norway TheViper
2
LB Finals (Bo5)
 Serbia Beastyqt
1
 Norway TheViper
3
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 France MarineLorD
0
 Norway TheViper
4