Good Old Times Cup

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Good Old Times Cup
League Information
Organizer:
hallogallo
Sponsor:
Donations
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Players:
32
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$530 USD
Start Date:
2021-03-15
End Date:
2021-05-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Good Old Times Cup is an Age of Empires II 1v1 tournament.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier:
    • 30 player single-elimination bracket
    • Round of 32 is Bo1, Arabia Huns war
    • Round of 16 is Bo3
    • Qualifying matches are Bo5
      • G1 - Coastal Persians War
      • G2 - Blind Random Vikings War
      • G3 - MegaRandom Mayans War
      • G4 - Arabia Hidden Pick No Repeat AoK+AoC civs
      • G5 - Arabia Hidden Pick No Repeat AoK+AoC civs
  • Main event:
    • League stage: Play all 3 games
      • Winner advances to the final, 2nd and 3rd play the semifinals
      • For the league stage a pool of 12 different settings has been determined:
        • Arabia Huns war
        • Fortress Chinese war, played as Regicide
        • Baltic Vikings war
        • Arabia Meso war: Aztecs or Mayans, hidden pick
        • Blind random: Huns or Vikings, hidden pick
        • Arena: Aztecs, Turks, Britons or Byzantines, hidden pick
        • Arabia HPNR only Aok+Aoc civs
        • Migration HPNR only Aok+Aoc civs
        • Nomad HPNR only Aok+Aoc civs
        • Scandinavia HPNR only Aok+Aoc civs
        • Arabia HPNR only Aok+Aoc+Forgotten civs
        • MegaRandom HPNR only Aok+Aoc+Forgotten civs
      • First day of the league stage:
        • G1 - Arabia Huns war
        • G2 - Loser of G1 chooses a setting from the pool
        • G3 - Loser of G2 chooses a setting from the pool
      • Days 2 to 5 of the league stage are as follow:
        • G1 - The player ranked lower in the table chooses a setting from the pool. If they are equal, the game is Arabia Huns war
        • G2 - Loser of G1 chooses a setting from the pool
        • G3 - Loser of G2 chooses a setting from the pool
    • Semifinal is Bo5
      • G1 - Arabia Huns war no walls
      • G2 - Nomad hidden pick, Aok+Aoc civs, Persians not allowed
      • G3 - Arabia Mayans or Aztecs hidden pick
      • G4 - Fortress played as Regicide hidden pick, Aok+Aoc civs, Chinese not allowed
      • G5 - Arabia Hun swar walls allowed
    • Grand Final is Bo7
      • G1: Arabia Huns war no walls
      • G2: Blind Random, Aok+Aoc civs, HPNR (Huns allowed)
      • G3: MegaRandom, Aok+Aoc+Forgotten civs, HPNR (Huns allowed)
      • G4: Arabia Mayans or Aztecs hidden pick
      • G5: Blind Random, Aok+Aoc civs, HPNR (Huns allowed; Mayans/Aztecs allowed if not picked in G2 and G3)
      • G6: Arena Aztecs, Britons, Byzantines or Turks
      • G7: Arabia Huns war walls allowed

Prize Pool[edit]

$530 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Qualifier Stage[edit]

Round of 32
  
  
 Turkey Ubetnir
1
March 19, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
 Russia WaRRioR
0
 Turkey Kasva
1
March 22, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
 Mexico Wineland
0
 Czech Republic DracKeN
FF
 Germany Rxndy
W
 Vietnam saymyname
W
March 19, 2021 - 19:00 GMT
saymyname got AW because LePac didn't show up at scheduled time.
 Germany LePac
FF
 USA Scotty
0
March 19, 2021 - 21:00 GMT
 Poland Dziamdziak
1
 Spain LaaaaaN
1
March 18, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
 Romania Nectarie
0
 Brazil FeAge
1
March 21, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
 Russia Good_Game
0
Round of 16
 Vietnam ACCM
2
March 27, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
 Turkey Ubetnir
0
 Turkey Kasva
W
vs.
March 25, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
Rxndy gave AW to Kasva because he couldn't play at the scheduled time.
 Germany Rxndy
FF
 Vietnam saymyname
2
March 27, 2021 - 15:00 GMT
 Poland Dziamdziak
0
 Spain LaaaaaN
2
March 28, 2021 - 21:00 GMT
 Brazil FeAge
0
Qualifying Matches
 Vietnam ACCM
3
vs.
March 31, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
 Turkey Kasva
0
 Vietnam saymyname
1
 Spain LaaaaaN
3
Qualified
 Vietnam ACCM
 Spain LaaaaaN
Round of 32
  
  
 USA The Bloodless
0
March 19, 2021 - 23:59 GMT
 USA SpringTV
1
 Germany Nili
1
March 22, 2021 - 16:00 GMT
 Germany FlyLikeDjango
0
 United Kingdom SamayanKay
1
March 18, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
 Slovak Republic lvlaximus
0
 Brazil BruH
1
March 18, 2021 - 19:00 GMT
 USA SomeTenRandom
0
 Estonia Overtaken
0
March 18, 2021 - 17:30 GMT
 Canada Twistzz
1
 India The_Dragonstar
1
March 20, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
 Belarus OLADUSHEK
0
 Mexico Uzzi
1
 Austria LB10
0
Round of 16
 Vietnam BacT
2
March 28, 2021 - 02:00 GMT
 USA SpringTV
0
 Germany Nili
1
March 26, 2021 - 15:00 GMT
 United Kingdom SamayanKay
2
 Brazil BruH
2
March 22, 2021 - 23:00 GMT
 Canada Twistzz
0
 India The_Dragonstar
2
March 24, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
 Mexico Uzzi
1
Qualifying Matches
 Vietnam BacT
3
March 31, 2021 - 12:00 GMT
 United Kingdom SamayanKay
0
 Brazil BruH
3
 India The_Dragonstar
1
Qualified
 Vietnam BacT
 Brazil BruH

League Stage[edit]

Note: LaaaaaN resigned from the tournament after his second match.

League Stage
1.Serbia DauT5-011-4+711p
2.Vietnam BacT4-111-4+711p
3.Vietnam ACCM3-210-5+510p
4.Brazil BruH1-47-8-17p
5.Argentina Capoch2-36-9-36p
6.Spain LaaaaaN0-50-15-150p

Playoff Stage[edit]

Semifinals
 Serbia DauT
  BYE
 Vietnam BacT
2
vs.
May 18, 2021 - 13:30 GMT
Fortress (Reg)
 Vietnam ACCM
3
Finals
 Serbia DauT
4
 Vietnam ACCM
2

Viewership[edit]

  • Viewership statistics for the Playoff Stage
Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 3 394
Average Viewers 472
Hours Watched 3 534


References[edit]