HOLY Cup

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]HOLY Cup
League Information
Organizer(s):
GamerLegion
morxzas
sieste
Huehuecoyotl22
Sponsor(s):
SureFireEU • Holy Energy • Surfshark
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1, Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-10-08
End Date:
2021-10-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
16
Maps

Holy Cup is an Age of Empires II 1v1 tournament hosted by GamerLegion.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Russian Commentator:
  • Streaming Players:

Format[edit]

  • 1 versus 1
  • Single-elimination bracket
    • All rounds except the final are Bo5
    • The final is Bo7

Schedule[edit]

  • Round of 16: October 8th - 15:00 GMT
  • Quarterfinals: October 9th - 13:00 GMT
  • Semifinals and Finals: October 10th - 14:00 GMT

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000 USD was spread among the players as seen below:

Map Contest[edit]

There was a Map Creation Contest. [1][2] The six maps winning this contest were all awarded with 100$, with an additional 100$ added for each the jury's 1st place, the viewers' and the players' favourite.

Award $ USD Points Map Designer
1st $200 38.0/50 Kelimutu Lakes China XingXing
2nd $100 37.4/50 Sacred Glades Germany Zetnus
3rd $100 37.0/50 Starfighter France cebdos
4th $100 35.2/50 Yam Suph Netherlands HenkDeSuperNerd
5th $100 34.3/50 Holy City United States Jasuni
6th $100 34.2/50 Texcoco United States TheMadCADer
Award $ USD Designer Map
Viewers' favourite $100 Starfighter France cebdos
Players' favourite $100 Kelimutu Lakes China XingXing

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
 Austria Liereyy
3
 Germany Nili
1
 Russia Vinchester
0
 Germany JorDan_AoE
3
 China Mr_Yo
3
 China Vivi
1
 Serbia DauT
3
 Canada slam
1
 Norway TheViper
3
 Vietnam BadBoy
0
 Spain TaToH
3
 Brazil dogao
1
 Canada Hera
3
 Turkey Kasva
1
 Vietnam ACCM
3
 Finland Villese
2
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Austria Liereyy
3
 Germany JorDan_AoE
0
 China Mr_Yo
2
 Serbia DauT
3
 Norway TheViper
3
 Spain TaToH
2
 Canada Hera
3
 Vietnam ACCM
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Austria Liereyy
3
 Serbia DauT
2
 Norway TheViper
0
 Canada Hera
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Austria Liereyy
2
 Canada Hera
4

Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]