Improvement Cup V

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
You can help improve this page!
Swiss Stage table isn't working properly yet. To fix this issue please fix the Swiss Stage table and add match details (see recs).
[e][h]Improvement Cup V
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Empathy_
Chrazini
Type:
Online
Teams:
24
Format:
1v1/2v2, Swiss System & Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$450 USD
Start Date:
2020-12-15
End Date:
2021-05-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Improvement Cup V is a two-player team tournament. It is referred to as High Elo Cup with the maximum combined ELO of the two (or three, since a second lower ELO player is allowed as substitute) players of the same team being at 4100.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Open streaming (including POVs)

Schedule[edit]

  • Week 1: December 15 - 22

Format & Settings[edit]

  • 1 versus 1 and 2 versus 2
    • G1, G2: 2v2
    • G3-G6: 1v1 (two games per player)
    • G7 (optional decider): 2v2
  • Swiss Stage:
    • 3 wins needed to advance to Knockout Stage
    • 1 series played per week
    • The teams only face other teams with the same record in the tournament
      • 0-0, 0-1, 0-2
      • 1-0, 1-1
      • 2-0, 2-1, 2-2
  • Showmatches (2x):
    • Played by the teams winning 3-0 in the Swiss Stage
  • Knockout Stage
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Maps: pretermined and set order
  • Map pool: predetermined for each round[1]
    • 0-0, 0-1, 0-2:
      • 2v2: Coast to Mountain, Haywire, Sinkhole
      • 1v1: Aquifer, Dustbowl, Rocky Forest, Stranded
    • 1-0, 1-1:
      • 2v2: Forest Pond, Glade, Panem
      • 1v1: Coral, Inundation, Sacrid Springs, Sherwood Forest
    • 2-0, 2-1, 2-2:
      • 2v2: Khamsin, Takeshima, Zootou
      • 1v1: Desert Void, Lost Island, Monocle, Rockslide
  • Civ pool:[2]
    • 5 predetermined civs available for each 2v2
    • 3 predetermined civs available for each 1v1
  • Slinging: Only players in Imperial Age are allowed to sling
  • Restarts:
    • 1 restart available per team for each series (has to be called until minute 4)
    • Admin restarts for bugged maps
  • Laming:
    • Not allowed before minute 3
    • On maps with nomad start: not allowed until minute 5 (also Villager kills aren't allowed before minute 5)

Prize Pool[edit]

$450 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:


Participants[edit]

1 The team initially signed-up as "NaB's (superior team)", but the name then was changed in the registration thread by aoezone.net admin Nadya (aka Lavie Head).
2 The team dropped out of the competition before playing Round 1.
3 The team replaced RO Duo but dropped out of the competition while playing Round 1.
4 The team dropped out of the competition after playing Round 1.
5 The team replaced Guerreros de Elite but dropped out of the competition after playing Round 3.
6 The team dropped out of the competition after playing Round 3.

Results[edit]

Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. RandomDragon4-117-9+84:34:02:42:15:1
2. T-ACCM4-220-14+62:44:22:44:14:0
3. Rulers of Rome3-013-3+105:14:24:0
4. DziamJack3-012-3+94:34:04:0
5. GB's Finest3-012-5+74:04:34:2
6. D3rp Made Me Do It3-112-9+30:44:24:34:0
6. NaBs A+++3-112-9+34:30:40:04:04:2
8. BadBoy3-213-15-24:21:44:24:30:4
9. Pelmeni + Knödel3-322-13+93:45:14:03:44:0
10. The Bald Gangster Attacks Again3-314-12+21:44:04:21:20:4
11. French Connexion2-314-13+13:42:44:05:10:4
12. Ivan Ivanovich2-414-19-54:03:40:44:21:5
13. BK_Faranini1-25-9-44:00:40:01:5
14. NaBs (superior team)1-311-15-43:44:32:42:4
15. BacT1-310-15-54:32:43:41:4
16. Thomas the Tank Engine1-35-13-80:41:54:00:4
17. Dumb and Dumber0-35-12-73:42:40:4
18. Ci siamo iscritti, non è che non ci siamo iscritti0-33-12-90:43:40:4
DQ. Karnal & repard2-18-4+44:04:00:40:0
DQ. OldBoys2-28-9-14:04:10:40:4
DQ. Codefin1-14-5-14:10:4
DQ. Guerreros de Elite- 0
DQ. RO Duo- 0
DQ. Battal0-10-4-40:40:0
DQ. Dark & neman0-10-4-40:4
DQ. VN0-21-9-81:50:4

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1 (0:0)[edit]
Round 1 (0:0) Matches
NaBs A+++ 4
January 21, 2021 - 21:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
3 Pelmeni + Knödel
GB's Finest 4
January 21, 2021 - 21:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
0 D3rp Made Me Do It
Ivan Ivanovich 4
January 21, 2021 - 21:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
0 Battal
DziamJack 4
January 21, 2021 - 21:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
3 French Connexion
BadBoy 4
January 21, 2021 - 21:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
2 T-ACCM
OldBoys 4
January 21, 2021 - 21:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
0 Thomas the Tank Engine
RoR 5
January 21, 2021 - 21:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
1 VN
Codefin 4
January 21, 2021 - 21:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
1 The Bald Gangster Attacks Again
RandomDragon 4
January 21, 2021 - 21:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
3 NaBs (superior team)
Karnal & repard 4
January 21, 2021 - 21:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
0 Ci siamo iscritti
BK_Faranini 4
January 21, 2021 - 21:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Dark & neman (who replaced RO Duo) left the tournament during this set (after game 2, being down 0:2), resulting in an AW for BK_Faranini.
0 Dark & neman
BacT 4
January 21, 2021 - 21:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
3 Dumb and Dumber
Round 2[edit]
1:0[edit]
Round 2 (1:0) Matches
OldBoys 4
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
1 BadBoy
RoR 4
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
2 BacT
GB's Finest 43 Ivan Ivanovich
DziamJack 4
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
NaBs A+++ was unable to play this set, resulting in an AW for DziamJack.
0 NaBs A+++
Karnal & repard 4
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Codefin left the tournament before this set was played, resulting in an AW for Karnal & repard.
0 Codefin
RandomDragon 40 BK_Faranini
0:1[edit]
Round 2 (0:1) Matches
T-ACCM 42 French Connexion
D3rp Made Me Do It 42 Dumb and Dumber
TBD -
TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Battal left the tournament before this set was played.
- Battal
The Bald Gangster Attacks Again 4
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
VN left the tournament before this set was played, resulting in an AW for The Bald Gangster Attacks Again.
0 VN
Pelmeni + Knödel 51 Thomas the Tank Engine
NaBs (superior team) 43 Ci siamo iscritti
Round 3[edit]

Note: The winners of the 2:0 group qualify for the Improvement Cup V $100 Showmatches.

2:0[edit]
Round 3 (2:0) Matches
DziamJack 4
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
0 OldBoys
GB's Finest 42 RandomDragon
RoR 4
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
0 Karnal & repard
0:2[edit]
Round 3 (0:2) Matches
French Connexion 40 Ci siamo iscritti
Thomas the Tank Engine 4
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Dumb and Dumber didn't schedule in time, resulting in an AW for Thomas the Tank Engine.
0 Dumb and Dumber
Round 4[edit]
2:1[edit]
Round 4 (2:1) Matches
RandomDragon 21 The Bald Gangster Attacks Again
D3rp Made Me Do It 4
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
OldBoys left the tournament before this set was played, resulting in an AW for D3rp Made Me Do It.
0 OldBoys
BadBoy 43 Pelmeni + Knödel
TBD -
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Karnal & repard left the tournament before this set.
- Karnal & repard
Round 5 (2:2)[edit]
Round 5 (2:2) Matches
T-ACCM 43 Pelmeni + Knödel
NaBs A+++ 42 Ivan Ivanovich
The Bald Gangster Attacks Again 4
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Wraith didn't show up, resulting in an AW for The Bald Gangster Attacks Again.
0 French Connexion

Knockout Stage[edit]

  • In addition to the nine qualified teams, the three 2:3 teams also advanced to the Knockout Stage in order to compensate the teams that left the competition even before losing three matches.

Phase One
The Bald Gangster Attacks Again
0
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
T-ACCM
4
RandomDragon
5
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Ivan Ivanovich
1
BadBoy
0
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Pelmeni + Knödel
4
Upper Bracket Round 1
Rulers of Rome
4
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
T-ACCM
2
DziamJack
3
February 16, 2021 - 19:00 GMT
TBD 
 TBD
TBD 
 TBD
TBD 
 TBD
TBD 
 TBD
TBD 
 TBD
TBD 
 TBD
TBD 
 TBD
Pelmeni + Knödel
4
GB's Finest
2
February 12, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
French Connexion
4
Upper Bracket Round 2
Rulers of Rome
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
RandomDragon
Pelmeni + Knödel
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
French Connexion
Upper Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 3
TBD
TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Lower Bracket Final
Grand Final

References[edit]