King of the Desert 3

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]King of the Desert 3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Pinztec • Microsoft
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Players:
64
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-17
End Date:
2020-10-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology

King of the Desert 3 (abbr. KotD3) is an Age of Empires II 1v1 tournament hosted by MembTV and an played on the map Arabia exclusively.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host, Main Commentator:
  • Russian Commentators:
  • Czech Comentator:
  • Portuguese Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • 1 versus 1
  • Maps: Arabia only
  • Single Elimination Stage: September 17th - 27th, 2020
    • Round of 64 (Bo3): September 17th - 20th
    • Round of 32 (Bo5): September 24th - 27th
    • Winners of Round of 32 advance to the group stage
  • Group Stage: October 3rd - 17th, 2020
    • GSL (double-elimination) system
    • All matches are Bo5
    • Winners and Runner-ups advance to the playoffs
  • Playoffs: October 18th - 25th, 2020
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5
    • Semifinals are Bo7
    • Finals are Bo11

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited by seeding (64)
Vietnam ACCM 
Netherlands AngelinaJolie 
France Babaorum Vietnam BacT 
Vietnam BadBoy 
China Bad_Koala Poland Barles Brazil BruH 
Argentina Capoch 
Japan chart Ukraine classicpro 
Taiwan Cloud 
China CL_ United States Daniel 
Russia Dark Serbia DauT 
Brazil dogao 
Czech Republic DracKeN Brazil F1Re Argentina Fedex 
Brazil GoKu Peru Hearttt 
Canada Hera 
Vietnam Hoang 
China jibatong Germany JorDan 
Turkey K4SVA 
Japan komtan 
Spain LaaaaaN 
Austria Liereyy 
China Lyx Norway MbL 
Brazil Miguel 
Slovenia Modri China Mr_Yo Argentina Nicov 
Germany Nili 
Belgium PROject_Belgium 
Russia repard Poland Rex 
Italy Rise 
Brazil RiuT 
Finland Rubenstock 
Germany Running 
Vietnam saymyname 
United States Scotty France Sitaux 
Canada slam 
Chile Sobek Vietnam SongSong Taiwan Sora Kuma Brazil St4rk 
China StrayDog Spain TaToH 
Finland TheMax 
Norway TheViper 
China Tim 
Argentina Twigg 
Finland Valas Finland Villese 
Russia Vinchester 
China vivi Italy Vodka_L 
Finland Zuppi 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Single Elimination Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Group C[edit]

Group D[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Norway TheViper2-06-1+5
2.Brazil dogao2-16-5+1
3.Finland TheMax1-24-6-2
4.Vietnam BacT0-22-6-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Canada Hera2-06-1+5
2.Finland Villese2-17-3+4
3.Spain TaToH1-23-8-5
4.China vivi0-22-6-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.Serbia DauT2-06-2+4
2.Austria Liereyy2-18-3+5
3.Argentina Nicov1-23-6-3
4.Russia Vinchester0-20-6-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Norway MbL2-06-2+4
2.China Mr_Yo2-18-3+5
3.Japan chart1-23-8-5
4.China StrayDog0-22-6-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Norway TheViper
0
October 18, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
 China Mr_Yo
3
 Canada Hera
2
October 18, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
 Austria Liereyy
3
 Norway MbL
3
MbL Norway
vs.
October 18, 2020 - 15:50 GMT
 Brazil dogao
0
 Serbia DauT
2
October 18, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
 Finland Villese
3
Semifinals
 China Mr_Yo
3
October 24, 2020 - 15:30 GMT
 Austria Liereyy
4
 Norway MbL
4
MbL Norway
vs.
October 24, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
 Finland Villese
1
Finals
 Austria Liereyy
6
 Norway MbL
3

Additional Content[edit]

Predictions[edit]

References[edit]