Master of the Circus

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Master of the Circus
League Information
Organizer:
Patch:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Players:
16
Game Mode:
Format:
1v1, Round Robin & Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$200 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-05
End Date:
2020-11-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Master of the Circus is an Age of Empires II tournament hosted by DracKeN, which is played on the map Arena exclusively.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host, Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • October 5th - November 8th, 2020
  • Group Stage:
    • All matches are Bo5
    • Winners and Runner-ups advance to the playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5
    • Semi Finals and Finals are Bo7

Prize Pool[edit]

$200 USD (current prize pool) are spread among the players as seen below:

  • The admins also received 10% of the prize pool.

Participants[edit]

Tier 1 Invites (4)
Czechia DracKeN 
Slovenia Modri Germany Running Germany Stefan 
Tier 2 Invites (4)
Netherlands Darknoob 
India Dragonstar Netherlands Glokken Israel JonSlow 
Tier 3 Invites (4)
Norway Kellar Latvia Klavskis Germany Scogo United States The Bloodless 
Tier 4 Invites (4)
Denmark Chrazini Luxembourg Collins Netherlands D3rp 
Chile wAkKo 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Norway Kellar3-09-6+3
2.Germany Running2-18-5+3
3.Luxembourg Collins0-23-6-3
3.Israel JonSlow0-23-6-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Slovenia Modri3-09-0+9
2.Germany Scogo2-15-7-2
3.Denmark Chrazini0-23-5-2
4.Netherlands Glokken0-21-6-5

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.Czechia DracKeN3-09-3+6
2.United States The Bloodless2-16-5+1
3.Netherlands D3rp0-23-6-3
4.Netherlands Darknoob0-22-6-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Germany Stefan3-09-1+8
2.India Dragonstar2-16-4+2
3.Latvia Klavskis1-23-6-3
4.Chile wAkKo0-32-9-7

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Norway Kellar
1
October 30, 2020 - 16:00 GMT
 India Dragonstar
3
 Czech Republic DracKeN
0
October 30, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
 Germany Scogo
3
 Slovenia Modri
3
October 27, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
 USA The Bloodless
1
 Germany Stefan
3
October 27, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
 Germany Running
1
Semifinals
 India Dragonstar
1
November 5, 2020 - 16:00 GMT
 Germany Scogo
4
 Slovenia Modri
2
November 3, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
 Germany Stefan
4
Finals
 Germany Scogo
4
November 6, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
 Germany Stefan
2

References[edit]