Meta Plays: Season 1 - Monthly #4

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Meta Plays: Season 1 - Monthly #4
League Information
Organizer(s):
fophuxake
Sponsor(s):
Meta Plays
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1, Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$150 USD
Start Date:
2021-08-28
End Date:
2021-10-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
25
Maps
Chronology

Meta Plays Monthly #4 is an Age of Mythology 1v1 tournament. It is the fifth event of the Meta Play Season 1 and is managed by fophuxake.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 1 versus 1
  • Group Stage:
    • GSL-style groups
    • Seeded according Voobly ladder
    • Bo3
  • Single-elimination bracket
    • Bo3, except the Finals which are Bo5
  • Mod: Voobly Balance Patch 5.0 Blind Pick
  • Maps:
    • G1: predetermined map (depending on the tournament round)
    • G2 onwards: picked by the loser of previous game (no repeat)
  • 2 vetos for each player per series for map screws (only within the first ingame minute)
  • No wall connector spamming
  • No hunt delete

Prize Pool[edit]

$150 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Map Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Signed-up players (25)
Turkey acthegreat Australia Ardeshir United States Bryan Greece DarthRevan24 
Russia Dobr Greece Ehetleos Argentina Gaboo21 Netherlands Hagrit 
Denmark HUSKSUPPE United Kingdom IamJoe__ 
Deities of DeathDeities of Death
United States joeybadz United States kaidelorenzo 
France Kimo__  lecuak Switzerland ListenTrance Israel Moranos 
United States mrboat Russia Nullus Canada NyanRacingCat Russia OGNENNYJ 
Peru Peruano21 United Kingdom simtom Brazil Skady__ 
Deities of DeathDeities of Death
United Kingdom whim 
 _FiftyShades 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Semifinals
 France Kimo__
  BYE
 Australia Ardeshir
W
 Argentina Gaboo21
FF
Winners' Finals
 France Kimo__
2
 Australia Ardeshir
0
Qualified
 France Kimo__
Losers' Round 1
  BYE
 Argentina Gaboo21
Losers' Finals
 Australia Ardeshir
FF
 Argentina Gaboo21
W
Qualified
 Argentina Gaboo21

Group 2[edit]

Semifinals
 United Kingdom IamJoe__
  BYE
 Greece DarthRevan24
W
 USA mrboat
FF
Winners' Finals
 United Kingdom IamJoe__
2
 Greece DarthRevan24
0
Qualified
 United Kingdom IamJoe__
Losers' Round 1
  BYE
 USA mrboat
Losers' Finals
 Greece DarthRevan24
W
 USA mrboat
FF
Qualified
 Greece DarthRevan24

Group 3[edit]

Semifinals
 Brazil Skady__
  BYE
 USA joeybadz
0
 Russia OGNENNYJ
2
Winners' Finals
 Brazil Skady__
2
 Russia OGNENNYJ
0
Qualified
 Brazil Skady__
Losers' Round 1
  BYE
 USA joeybadz
Losers' Finals
 Russia OGNENNYJ
2
 USA joeybadz
0
Qualified
 Russia OGNENNYJ

Group 4[edit]

Semifinals
 Denmark HUSKSUPPE
2
 USA Bryan
0
 Greece Ehetleos
W
 United Kingdom simtom
FF
Winners' Finals
 Denmark HUSKSUPPE
2
 Greece Ehetleos
1
Qualified
 Denmark HUSKSUPPE
Losers' Round 1
 USA Bryan
W
 United Kingdom simtom
FF
Losers' Finals
 Greece Ehetleos
2
 USA Bryan
0
Qualified
  

Group 5[edit]

Semifinals
 Israel Moranos
2
 USA kaidelorenzo
0
 Switzerland ListenTrance
0
 Turkey acthegreat
2
Winners' Finals
 Israel Moranos
2
 Turkey acthegreat
0
Qualified
 Israel Moranos
Losers' Round 1
 USA kaidelorenzo
2
 Switzerland ListenTrance
0
Losers' Finals
 Turkey acthegreat
2
 USA kaidelorenzo
0
Qualified
 Turkey acthegreat

Group 6[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia Nullus
2
August 29, 2021
  lecuak
0
 United Kingdom whim
0
vs.
August 29, 2021
 Russia Dobr
2
Winners' Finals
 Russia Nullus
2
vs.
August 29, 2021
 Russia Dobr
0
Qualified
 Russia Nullus
Losers' Round 1
  lecuak
0
vs.
August 29, 2021
 United Kingdom whim
2
Losers' Finals
 Russia Dobr
2
vs.
August 29, 2021
 United Kingdom whim
0
Qualified
 Russia Dobr

Group 7[edit]

Semifinals
 Netherlands Hagrit
2
August 29, 2021
 Peru Peruano21
0
  _FiftyShades
W
August 29, 2021
NyanRacingCat didn't show up.
 Canada NyanRacingCat
FF
Winners' Finals
 Netherlands Hagrit
2
  _FiftyShades
1
Qualified
 Netherlands Hagrit
Losers' Round 1
 Peru Peruano21
0
 Canada NyanRacingCat
2
Losers' Finals
  _FiftyShades
0
 Canada NyanRacingCat
2
Qualified
 Canada NyanRacingCat

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 France Kimo__
  BYE
 Argentina Gaboo21
FF
 Greece DarthRevan24
W
 Brazil Skady__
FF
 Canada NyanRacingCat
W
 Israel Moranos
2
September 9, 2021
 Turkey acthegreat
0
 United Kingdom IamJoe__
  BYE
 Netherlands Hagrit
2
September 12, 2021
 Russia OGNENNYJ
0
 Denmark HUSKSUPPE
1
 Russia Dobr
2
 Russia Nullus
2
September 9, 2021
 Greece Ehetleos
0
Quarterfinals
 France Kimo__
2
 Greece DarthRevan24
1
 Canada NyanRacingCat
1
 Israel Moranos
2
 United Kingdom IamJoe__
1
 Netherlands Hagrit
2
 Russia Dobr
0
vs.
September 19, 2021
 Russia Nullus
2
Semifinals
 France Kimo__
2
October 02, 2021
Last game was not played due to lag. Admin win to Kimo__ for the game and subsequent Match result 2-1.
 Israel Moranos
1
 Netherlands Hagrit
0
October 02, 2021
 Russia Nullus
2
Finals
 France Kimo__
3
 Russia Nullus
1
3rd Place Match
 Israel Moranos
2
 Netherlands Hagrit
1

References[edit]