Bearer of the Heavens

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Bearer of the Heavens
League Information
Series:
Meta Plays Skirmish Season 2
Organizers:
Fophuxake
Nakamura
Sponsor(s):
Flaco ($500)
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1, Group Stage (GSL) & Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$500 USD
Start Date:
2022-05-14
End Date:
2022-05-29
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
16
Maps
Chronology

Bearer of the Heavens (abbr. BotH) is an Age of Mythology 1v1 tournament. It is the last event of the Meta Plays Season 2 and is managed by fophuxake.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Main Event Broadcast team is the group of commentators confirmed by the organizers to be part of the primary stream.

Alternative Broadcasters are content creators and/or notable players who live-streamed the games simultaneously to that of the Main Event team and surpassed an average of 50 viewers while doing so. Generally, the purpose of these broadcasts is to support different languages.

Streaming Players are notable event participants who broadcast their point of view gameplay openly.

  • Streaming Player:
    • TBD

Format[edit]

  • 1 versus 1
  • Group Stage
    • GSL, Bo3
    • Two players move up to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals are Bo3
    • Semifinals and 3rd Place Match are Bo5
    • Finals is Bo7

Rules and Settings[edit]

  • Victory: Supremacy
  • Major gods: No repeats of a god you have won with (within a series)
  • Civs: Blind Pick
  • Maps:
  • Vetoes: 1 veto per player (to be called before 1:01 ingame time)
  • No bug abuse

Prize Pool[edit]

$500 USD and 5,000 Meta Plays Ladder Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Map Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Group 1
1.Russia Nullus2-04-0+4
2.Israel Pegasus2-14-2+2
3.Greece DarthRevan1-22-5-3
4.Turkey Komedian0-21-4-3

Group 2[edit]

Group 2
1.Italy matreiuss2-04-0+4
2.Netherlands Hagrit2-12-20
3.Turkey TIGERBOSS1-20-4-4
DQ.Turkey acthegreat0-20-00

Group 3[edit]

Group 3
1.Chile AoM2-04-1+3
2.Denmark HUSKSUPPE2-15-3+2
3.Netherlands Fifty Shades of Hades1-23-4-1
DQ.Argentina _Gaboo210-20-4-4


Group 4[edit]

Group 4
1.United States Victor2-04-1+3
2.Greece TheRapl2-14-2+2
3.Brazil Mito1-21-4-3
DQ.United States bonquiqui0-20-2-2

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Russia Nullus
0
May 29, 2022 - 15:55 GMT
Unknown
 Greece TheRapl
2
 Chile AoM
2
AoM Chile
vs.
May 29, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
Unknown
 Netherlands Hagrit
0
 Italy matreiuss
2
May 29, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
Unknown
 Denmark HUSKSUPPE
0
 USA Victor
0
May 29, 2022 - 16:00 GMT
Unknown
 Israel Pegasus
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Greece TheRapl
0
vs.
Chile AoM
May 29, 2022 - 16:35 GMT
Unknown
Unknown
 Chile AoM
3
 Italy matreiuss
3
May 29, 2022 - 16:50 GMT
Game 5 crashed and had to be restarted.
 Israel Pegasus
2
Finals (Bo7)
 Chile AoM
4
May 29, 2022 - 19:55 GMT
Unknown
Unknown
 Italy matreiuss
1
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Greece TheRapl
2
 Israel Pegasus
3

Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]