Phoenix Reborn

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Phoenix Reborn
League Information
Organizer:
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
3v3, RR - SE - DE
Start Date:
2022-12-06
End Date:
2023-02-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Maps
Upcoming Matches
JSS 2k for jesus2k for jesusvs.Fade2Fade2 F2
January 28, 2023 - 22:00 UTC
DoD Deities of DeathDeities of Deathvs.TheUnCrapAbles - LizardsTheUnCrapAbles - Lizards UCA - Lizards
January 29, 2023 - 18:00 UTC

Phoenix Reborn is an Age of Mythology 3v3 team tournament.

About[edit]

Schedule[edit]

  • Sign-ups: November 22 - December 6, 2022
  • Group Stage: starting December 6, 2022 - January 3, 2023 (weekly if possible)
  • Bracket Stage: Starting on January 3, 2023

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host, Commentator:
    • Australia Boit (Tim Voutas)

Format[edit]

  • 3 versus 3
    • Each team has to sign-up with at least 3 players and 1 substitute
  • Group Stage
    • All matches are Pa2
    • Tiebreaker: Bo1
  • Bracket Stage
    • All matches are Bo5
    • Single-elimination bracket (12 teams)
    • Double-elimination bracket (4 teams)
      • The Grand Finals might be extended if the Lower Bracket winner wins the first series

Rules[edit]

  • Major gods: blind pick, different gods have to be picked within the same team, repeat allowed
  • Maps:
    • For Group Stage: each team picks one home map (coin flip to decide who picks first)
      • Tiebreaker: Random
    • For Bracket Stage:
    • G1+2: home maps (coin flip to decide who picks first)
    • G3-5: predetermined maps
  • Veto: 1 per team, has to be called within the first ingame minute
  • Rules: (for more details see discord)
    • No excessive wall connector spamming
    • No hunt deleting
    • No unnatural wall usage
    • No Gaia Forests around Gold Mines or Settlements

Map Pool[edit]

The map pool includes 46 maps in total.

Prize Pool[edit]

$+200 is given to a charity organization chosen by the winning team.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Group 1
1.Deities of DeathDeities of Death Deities of Death3-0-04-06p
2.Clan Uniao DiscordClan Uniao Discord Clan Uniao Discord2-0-14-24p
3.Old BoysOld Boys Old Boys1-1-22-51p
4.Son of OdinSon of Odin Son of Odin0-1-31-41p

Group 2[edit]

Group 2
1.2k for jesus2k for jesus 2k for jesus3-06-0+66p
2.4lliance4lliance 4lliance2-14-2+24p
3.Pandora BoxPandora Box Pandora Box1-22-4-22p
4.age4greeksage4greeks age4greeks0-30-6-60p

Group 3[edit]

Group 3
1.Fade2Fade2 Fade23-0-06-06p
2.TheUnCrapAbles - OwlsTheUnCrapAbles - Owls TheUnCrapAbles - Owls2-0-14-24p
3.Gladiadores del MythologyGladiadores del Mythology Gladiadores del Mythology1-1-22-51p
4.Fury ClanFury Clan Fury Clan0-1-31-61p

Group 4[edit]

Group 4
1.TheUnCrapAbles - LizardsTheUnCrapAbles - Lizards TheUnCrapAbles - Lizards3-06-0+66p
2.TuranTuran Turan2-14-2+24p
3.Rule, Britannia!Rule, Britannia! Rule, Britannia!1-22-4-22p
4.BerserkerBerserker Berserker0-30-6-60p

Playoffs[edit]

Single-elimination bracket[edit]

Round of 12
Deities of DeathDeities of Death Deities of Death
BYE
TuranTuran Turan
1
Pandora BoxPandora Box Pandora Box
3
2k for jesus2k for jesus 2k for jesus
BYE
TheUnCrapAbles - OwlsTheUnCrapAbles - Owls TheUnCrapAbles - Owls
1
Rule, Britannia!Rule, Britannia! Rule, Britannia!
3
Fade2Fade2 Fade2
BYE
4lliance4lliance 4lliance
3
January 9, 2023 - 00:00 GMT
OB picked Blue Lagoon. 4LL picked Mediterranean.
All VODs are POVs of BoIt.
Cast by TheRapl: G1, G2, G3, G4.
Old BoysOld Boys Old Boys
1
TheUnCrapAbles - LizardsTheUnCrapAbles - Lizards TheUnCrapAbles - Lizards
BYE
Clan Uniao DiscordClan Uniao Discord Clan Uniao Discord
3
Gladiadores del MythologyGladiadores del Mythology Gladiadores del Mythology
1
Quarterfinals
Deities of DeathDeities of Death Deities of Death
3
January 14, 2023 - 19:00 GMT
Fox United States 
Ra
Skady Brazil 
Hades
Shelty United Kingdom 
Thor
 
Hades
 Algeria 3antozzTG
 
Loki
 Argentina Gaboo21
 
Odin
  themista1
 
 
PXx picked Mirage. DoD picked River Styx.
Pandora BoxPandora Box Pandora Box
0
Fade2Fade2 Fade2
3
January 15, 2023 - 20:30 GMT
Player Portugal 
Zeus
Squash United States 
Loki
GMz France 
Oranos
 
Oranos
 Israel Mor_Titan
 
Ra
 France Kimo
 
Loki
 Chile ULysses
 
Oranos
 Israel Mor_Titan
 
Ra
 France Kimo
 
Kronos
 Chile ULysses
F2 picked Mediterranean. 4LL picked Alfheim.
4lliance4lliance 4lliance
1
TheUnCrapAbles - LizardsTheUnCrapAbles - Lizards TheUnCrapAbles - Lizards
3
Clan Uniao DiscordClan Uniao Discord Clan Uniao Discord
0
Advancing
Deities of DeathDeities of Death Deities of Death
2k for jesus2k for jesus 2k for jesus
Fade2Fade2 Fade2
TheUnCrapAbles - LizardsTheUnCrapAbles - Lizards TheUnCrapAbles - Lizards

Double-elimination bracket[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Deities of DeathDeities of Death Deities of Death
3
January 24, 2023 - 19:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
 TBD
TBD 
 TBD
TBD 
 TBD
2k for jesus2k for jesus 2k for jesus
1
Fade2Fade2 Fade2
1
TheUnCrapAbles - LizardsTheUnCrapAbles - Lizards TheUnCrapAbles - Lizards
3
Upper Bracket Final
Deities of DeathDeities of Death Deities of Death
January 29, 2023 - 18:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TheUnCrapAbles - LizardsTheUnCrapAbles - Lizards TheUnCrapAbles - Lizards
Lower Bracket R1
2k for jesus2k for jesus 2k for jesus
January 28, 2023 - 22:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Fade2Fade2 Fade2
Lower Bracket Final
 
TBD
TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
 
Grand Final
 
TBD
TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
The winning team of the winner's bracket will have one more home map.
 

Trivia[edit]

  • In November 2022, boit asked his community about the format of his next tournament. An RTS League-like 3v3 charity tournament was voted the most.

References[edit]