RMS Cup 2

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]RMS Cup 2
League Information
Series:
RMS Cup
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
World's Edge (Microsoft)
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1, Double & Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$18,400 USD
Start Date:
2022-07-16
End Date:
2022-07-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
16
Maps
Chronology

RMS Cup 2 (abbr. RMSC2) is an Age of Empires II tournament hosted by NovaAoE, OrnLu, and sieste.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Main Event Broadcast team is the group of commentators confirmed by the organizers to be part of the primary stream.

Alternative Broadcasters are content creators and/or notable players who live-streamed the games simultaneously to that of the Main Event team and surpassed an average of 50 viewers while doing so. Generally, the purpose of these broadcasts is to support different languages.

  • Russian Commentator:
  • Mandarin Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • 1 versus 1
  • Double-elimination Stage
    • All matches are Bo5
  • Single-elimination Stage
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5
    • Semifinals are Bo7
    • Finals is Bo9

Schedule[edit]

  • Some matches are cast as recorded games - corresponding matches have a note in the match details or are listed in the tournament discord
  • Sat - July 16th - 14:00 GMT: WB Round 1 Match 1-4
  • Sun - July 17th - 14:00 GMT: WB Round 1 Match 5-8
  • Fri - July 22nd - 14:00 GMT: WB Round 2
  • Sat - July 23rd - 14:00 GMT: LB Round 1
  • Sun - July 24th - 14:00 GMT: LB Round 2
  • Fri - July 29th - 14:00 GMT: Quarterfinals
  • Sat - July 30th - 15:00 GMT: Semifinals
  • Sun - July 31st - 18:00 GMT: Finals

Map Pool[edit]

A $4,000 USD map scripting contest was held to determine the 10 maps to be featured in the tournament.

Prize Pool[edit]

$18,400 USD was spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Qualifier 1 (8)
Vietnam ACCM 
Vietnam LegendsVietnam Legends
Canada Hera 
AftermathAftermath
Germany JorDan_AoE 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
Argentina Nicov 
AftermathAftermath
Spain TaToH 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
Finland Villese 
SuomiSuomi
Russia Vinchester 
SalzZSalzZ
China Yo 
White Wolf PalaceWhite Wolf Palace
Qualifier 2 (8)
Russia Dark 
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Serbia DauT 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
Brazil F1Re 
Killing Generation of BrazilKilling Generation of Brazil
China Fat_Dragon 
White Wolf PalaceWhite Wolf Palace
Norway MbL40C 
AftermathAftermath
Vietnam saymyname 
Vietnam LegendsVietnam Legends
France Sitaux 
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Norway TheViper 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Double-elimination Stage[edit]

Winner's Round 1 (Bo5)
 Norway TheViper
3
July 17, 2022 - 17:40 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 Serbia DauT
0
 Argentina Nicov
0
July 16, 2022 - 17:45 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 France Sitaux
3
 Spain TaToH
3
July 17, 2022 - 16:20 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 Vietnam saymyname
0
 China Yo
3
Yo China
vs.
July 16, 2022 - 16:35 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 Russia Dark
0
 Canada Hera
3
July 16, 2022 - 19:00 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 China Fat_Dragon
2
 Germany JorDan_AoE
3
 Norway MbL40C
1
 Vietnam ACCM
3
vs.
July 17, 2022 - 19:10 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 Brazil F1Re
0
 Finland Villese
3
 Russia Vinchester
1
Winner's Round 2 (Bo5)
 Norway TheViper
3
July 22, 2022 - 19:25 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 France Sitaux
2
 Spain TaToH
2
 China Yo
3
 Canada Hera
3
July 22, 2022 - 21:30 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 Germany JorDan_AoE
1
 Vietnam ACCM
2
 Finland Villese
3
Advance to Ro8
 Norway TheViper
 China Yo
 Canada Hera
 Finland Villese
Loser's Round 1 (Bo5)
 Serbia DauT
3
vs.
July 23, 2022 - 18:20 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 Argentina Nicov
0
 Vietnam saymyname
1
July 23, 2022 - 16:20 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 Russia Dark
3
 China Fat_Dragon
3
July 23, 2022 - 14:00 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 Norway MbL40C
2
 Brazil F1Re
3
July 23, 2022 - 19:35 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 Russia Vinchester
1
Loser's Round 2 (Bo5)
 Germany JorDan_AoE
2
 Serbia DauT
3
 Vietnam ACCM
3
vs.
July 25, 2022 - 18:50 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 Russia Dark
1
 France Sitaux
0
 China Fat_Dragon
3
 Spain TaToH
3
 Brazil F1Re
0
Advance to Ro8
 Serbia DauT
 Vietnam ACCM
 China Fat_Dragon
 Spain TaToH

Single-elimination Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Norway TheViper
1
July 29, 2022 - 17:40 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 Spain TaToH
3
 Canada Hera
3
vs.
July 29, 2022 - 14:00 GMT
 Vietnam ACCM
0
 China Yo
3
 China Fat_Dragon
0
 Finland Villese
3
July 29, 2022 - 19:25 GMT
Cast as recorded games.
 Serbia DauT
2
Semifinals (Bo7)
 Spain TaToH
4
 Canada Hera
1
 China Yo
4
 Finland Villese
3
Finals (Bo9)
 Spain TaToH
0
vs.
China Yo
July 31, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
There was no map draft for the finals. The community voted for the G1 map, afterwards the loser picked a map out of the pool.
 China Yo
5

Additional Content[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • "RMS" stands for "Random Map Scripting".

References[edit]