Rage Forest

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Rage Forest
League Information
Organizer:
Villiams
Sponsor(s):
Villiams • Roggy • INeedMoney • SeanT • other members of the BF community
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
4v4, Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$5,600 USD
Start Date:
2021-09-22
End Date:
2021-10-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Maps
Chronology

Rage Forest - initially announced as Drunken Forest 2 - is an Age of Empires II 4v4 team game tournament, played on the map Black Forest exclusively. The sign-ups for this tournament will close mid August.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Open streaming (including POVs)
  • Guest Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • 4 versus 4
  • Single-elimination bracket, Bo5
  • 16 invited team Captains drafting their teams in a unique "snake draft" system
  • All 16 captains rank each other to determine the draft pick order
  • The highest seeded captain picks last from Tier 2 and the lowest seeded captain picks first from Tier 2
  • This continues in a snakewise format until all players from Tier 2/3/4 are drafted
  • Draft order goes from Tier 2 -> Tier 3 -> Tier 4 -> Tier 3 -> Tier 4
    • Each team consists of one Tier 1 player (Captain), one Tier 2 player, two Tier 3 players, two Tier 4 players
    • "A lower tier player can not be replaced by a higher tier player (A team must always consist of at least one Tier 4 player)"
    • Draft Day (Thursday, Sept 2 16 GMT): "snake" draft format

Rules and Settings[edit]

  • Maps: Black Forest only
  • Civs:
    • draft for G1-4 (19 civs drafted by each team Captain), free hidden pick, no repeat
    • G5: free hidden pick, no repeat within team
  • Slinging: only allowed by players in the Imperial Age
  • Laming allowed, vill fights encouraged
  • No restarts except under VERY rare instances

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,600 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 RiuT was replaced by KingstoNe.
2 Kr1lle was replaced by Fresh To Death.
3 MbL did not show up at the draft time, so his team was automatically picked from the highest rated available players when it was his turn

Note: VoD of the Draft Day

Results[edit]

Round of 16
Team ModriTeam Modri Team Modri
3
September 24, 2021 - 19:30 GMT
TBD 
 TBD
Team F1ReTeam F1Re Team F1Re
1
Team BruhTeam Bruh Team Bruh
1
September 27, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
bruh Brazil 
Britons
Jerry United States 
Persians
Imperio_cc Germany 
Teutons
Kasva Turkey 
Poles
 
Incas
 Germany kylar_
 
Tatars
 Serbia DauT
 
Cumans
 Israel JonSlow
 
Vikings
 Spain MembTV
TBD 
 TBD
Team DauTTeam DauT Team DauT
3
Team BarlesTeam Barles Team Barles
3
September 29, 2021 - 16:00 GMT
TBD 
 TBD
TBD 
 TBD
Team BacTTeam BacT Team BacT
0
Team GanjiTeam Ganji Team Ganji
3
September 25, 2021 - 15:00 GMT
TBD 
 TBD
TBD 
 TBD
Team ACCMTeam ACCM Team ACCM
0
Team SlamTeam Slam Team Slam
3
Team CapochTeam Capoch Team Capoch
1
Team Vodka_L_Team Vodka_L_ Team Vodka_L_
3
Team SitauxTeam Sitaux Team Sitaux
0
Team MbLTeam MbL Team MbL
3
September 26, 2021 - 18:30 GMT
Noisick Chile 
Mayans
MbL Norway 
Cumans
MrPlanner Slovenia 
Berbers
Uzzi Mexico 
Turks
 
Japanese
 United States Locke
 
Persians
 United Kingdom RecoN
 
Ethiopians
 Germany Nili
 
Lithuanians
 Germany Running
MbL Norway 
Khmer
MrPlanner Slovenia 
Tatars
Uzzi Mexico 
Slavs
Noisick Chile 
Portuguese
 
Incas
 United States Locke
 
Spanish
 United Kingdom RecoN
 
Mongols
 Germany Nili
 
Britons
 Germany Running
Nili's POV: Part 1, Part 2
Team NiliTeam Nili Team Nili
2
Quarter-finals
Team ModriTeam Modri Team Modri
3
Team DauTTeam DauT Team DauT
2
Team BarlesTeam Barles Team Barles
3
October 3, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
 
Poles
 Sweden Ganji
 
Koreans
 United Kingdom Nick
 
Franks
 Australia Shed
 
Aztecs
 Sweden mratin
 
Malay
 Sweden Ganji
 
Slavs
 United Kingdom Nick
 
Khmer
 Sweden mratin
 
Byzantines
 Australia Shed
 
Bohemians
 Sweden Ganji
 
Mongols
 United Kingdom Nick
 
Teutons
 Turkey roggy
 
Britons
 Sweden mratin
Team GanjiTeam Ganji Team Ganji
2
Team MbLTeam MbL Team MbL
1
October 3, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
TBD 
 TBD
MbL didn't play the first two games because he didn't feel like playing this set and therefore his team played without him, but he came back in the third game.
Team ValasTeam Valas Team Valas
3
Semi-finals
Team ModriTeam Modri Team Modri
3
Team BarlesTeam Barles Team Barles
1
Grand Final
Team ModriTeam Modri Team Modri
3
Team SlamTeam Slam Team Slam
1
3rd Place Match
Team BarlesTeam Barles Team Barles
2
Team ValasTeam Valas Team Valas
3

Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]