Red Bull Wololo: Legacy Age of Empires II

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Red Bull Wololo: Legacy Age of Empires II
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Red Bull • World's Edge (Microsoft) • AMD • AGON by AOC
Game Mode:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Heidelberg
Venue:
Heidelberg Castle
Format:
1v1, GSL Groups & Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-10-21
End Date:
2022-10-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
16
Maps
Acclivity • Arabia • Atacama • Enclosed • Frigid Lake • Kawasan • Morass • Northern Isles • Outcrop • Shoals • The Bull
Chronology

Red Bull Wololo: Legacy is an Age of Empires II tournament hosted by Red Bull. The tournament is administrated by Chrazini and Lord Patito.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Schedule[edit]

Hide schedule
DateRoundPlayerScoreVs. Player
2022-10-21 12:00:00October 21, 2022 - 12:00 UTCLiereyy Austria2 : 1United States Daniel
2022-10-21 12:00:00October 21, 2022 - 12:00 UTCTheViper Norway2 : 0Mexico KingstoNe
2022-10-21 13:40:00October 21, 2022 - 13:40 UTCMr_Yo China2 : 0Finland Valas
2022-10-21 14:05:00October 21, 2022 - 14:05 UTCDauT Serbia0 : 2Brazil dogao
2022-10-21 15:00:00October 21, 2022 - 15:00 UTCHera Canada2 : 0France Sitaux
2022-10-21 15:20:00October 21, 2022 - 15:20 UTCVillese Finland2 : 0Argentina Capoch
2022-10-21 16:00:00October 21, 2022 - 16:00 UTCTaToH Spain2 : 1Vietnam ACCM
2022-10-21 16:30:00October 21, 2022 - 16:30 UTCJorDan_AoE Germany0 : 2Norway MbL
2022-10-21 17:30:00October 21, 2022 - 17:30 UTCdogao Brazil1 : 2Finland Villese
2022-10-21 17:45:00October 21, 2022 - 17:45 UTCMr_Yo China0 : 2Canada Hera
2022-10-21 19:00:00October 21, 2022 - 19:00 UTCLiereyy Austria0 : 2Spain TaToH
2022-10-21 19:10:00October 21, 2022 - 19:10 UTCTheViper Norway2 : 0Norway MbL
2022-10-22 12:00:00October 22, 2022 - 12:00 UTCDaniel United States0 : 2Vietnam ACCM
2022-10-22 12:00:00October 22, 2022 - 12:00 UTCKingstoNe Mexico0 : 2Germany JorDan_AoE
2022-10-22 13:00:00October 22, 2022 - 13:00 UTCDauT Serbia1 : 2Argentina Capoch
2022-10-22 13:15:00October 22, 2022 - 13:15 UTCValas Finland2 : 1France Sitaux
2022-10-22 15:00:00October 22, 2022 - 15:00 UTCdogao Brazil1 : 2Germany JorDan_AoE
2022-10-22 16:30:00October 22, 2022 - 16:30 UTCLiereyy Austria2 : 0Finland Valas
2022-10-22 18:00:00October 22, 2022 - 18:00 UTCMbL Norway2 : 1Argentina Capoch
2022-10-22 20:15:00October 22, 2022 - 20:15 UTCMr_Yo China2 : 1Vietnam ACCM
2022-10-23 12:00:00October 23, 2022 - 12:00 UTCQuarterfinalsTaToH Spain3 : 2Germany JorDan_AoE
2022-10-23 15:35:00October 23, 2022 - 15:35 UTCQuarterfinalsVillese Finland3 : 1China Mr_Yo
2022-10-23 18:10:00October 23, 2022 - 18:10 UTCQuarterfinalsTheViper Norway1 : 3Austria Liereyy
2022-10-23 18:40:00October 23, 2022 - 18:40 UTCQuarterfinalsHera Canada3 : 0Norway MbL
2022-10-29 11:30:00October 29, 2022 - 11:30 UTCSemifinalsLiereyy Austria3 : 0Finland Villese
2022-10-29 13:00:00October 29, 2022 - 13:00 UTCSemifinalsTaToH Spain3 : 1Canada Hera
2022-10-29 16:30:00October 29, 2022 - 16:30 UTCFinalsLiereyy Austria2 : 4Spain TaToH
Show schedule
  • October 21st - 22nd: Group Stage
  • October 23rd: Quarterfinals
  • October 29th: Semifinals and Finals

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • GSL Groups
      • 16 players in 2 groups
      • All matches are Bo3
  • Playoffs
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5
    • Grand Final is Bo7

Rules & Settings[edit]

  • Seeding
    • Based on rating points (overview)
    • Inheriting the seed of a defeated higher seeded player
  • Civilizations
    • Drafted for each series, no repeat
  • Maps
    • Drafted, the map for G1 is always the remaining map
  • Restarts
    • Only in case of bugged maps (to be called by players before 2 minutes in-game time)
    • Restart conditions: defined in the handbook
  • Player colours
    • Blue (higher seeded player) vs yellow or, if needed visually, red (lower seeded player)
  • Laming
    • Allowed

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Seeding
Participants
Invited (4)
Qualified due to tournament performance (3)
Participants
Seeding

1 Qualified due to their The Resurgence performance
2 Qualified due to their RMS Cup 2 performance
3 Qualified due to their T90 Titans League performance
4 Due to visa issues, Vinchester could not attend the event and was replaced by dogao.[1]
5 Nicov tested positive for COVID-19 before the event started. He was replaced by KingstoNe.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Norway TheViper2-04-0+4
1.Finland Villese2-04-1+3
3.Germany JorDan_AoE2-14-3+1
3.Norway MbL2-14-3+1
5.Argentina Capoch1-23-5-2
5.Brazil dogao1-24-40
7.Serbia DauT0-21-4-3
7.Mexico KingstoNe0-20-4-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Canada Hera2-04-0+4
1.Spain TaToH2-04-1+3
3.Austria Liereyy2-14-3+1
3.China Mr_Yo2-14-3+1
5.Vietnam ACCM1-24-40
5.Finland Valas1-22-5-3
7.United States Daniel0-21-4-3
7.France Sitaux0-21-4-3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Norway TheViper
1
October 23, 2022 - 18:10 GMT
 Austria Liereyy
3
 Finland Villese
3
October 23, 2022 - 15:35 GMT
 China Mr_Yo
1
 Spain TaToH
3
 Germany JorDan_AoE
2
 Canada Hera
3
vs.
Norway MbL
October 23, 2022 - 18:40 GMT
 Norway MbL
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Austria Liereyy
3
October 29, 2022 - 11:30 GMT
 Finland Villese
0
 Spain TaToH
3
vs.
October 29, 2022 - 13:00 GMT
 Canada Hera
1
Finals (Bo7)
 Austria Liereyy
2
 Spain TaToH
4


Additional Content[edit]

Teasers[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Red Bull Gaming (2022-10-18). Twitter. https://twitter.com/redbullgaming/status/1582386042900189185.
  2. Red Bull Gaming (2022-10-18). Twitter. https://twitter.com/redbullgaming/status/1582386042900189185.